| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 130 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Directions 10 [Ten] in Prose and Poetry Published First Edition 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original stone grey cloth covers, maroon lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 512 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight soiling to the pale grey covers, shallow snags across the spine tips, free from inscription and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 41580 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare and Company. Lincoln, Bison Books, 1991.Softcover, Fine.0.6 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 246 pages; Sylvia Beach was intimately acquainted with the expatriate and visiting writers of the Lost Generation, a label that she never accepted.Like moths of great promise, they were drawn to her well-lighted bookstore and warm hearth on the Left Bank.Shakespeare and Company evokes the zeitgeist of an era through its revealing glimpses of James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, Scott Fitzgerald, Sherwood Anderson, Andre Gide, Ezra Pound, Gertrude Stein, Alice B.Toklas, D.H.Lawrence, and others already famous or soon to be. In his introduction to this new edition, James Laughlin recalls his friendship with Sylvia Beach.Like her bookstore, his publishing house, New Directions, is considered a cultural touchstone. Book number: 260394 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare and Company. Lincoln, Bison Books, 1991.Softcover, Fine.0.6 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 246 pages; Sylvia Beach was intimately acquainted with the expatriate and visiting writers of the Lost Generation, a label that she never accepted.Like moths of great promise, they were drawn to her well-lighted bookstore and warm hearth on the Left Bank.Shakespeare and Company evokes the zeitgeist of an era through its revealing glimpses of James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, Scott Fitzgerald, Sherwood Anderson, Andre Gide, Ezra Pound, Gertrude Stein, Alice B.Toklas, D.H.Lawrence, and others already famous or soon to be. In his introduction to this new edition, James Laughlin recalls his friendship with Sylvia Beach.Like her bookstore, his publishing house, New Directions, is considered a cultural touchstone. Book number: 260393 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Starburst: The Magazine of Cinema and Television Fantasy #66 (February, 1984, Volume 5, #5) London, Marvel Comics, Ltd. 1984. Soft Cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy film magazine. Contents Include: Brainstorm (cover) and Douglas Trumbull interview; Irvin Kersher interview on James Bond Never Say Never Again; James Horner interview on Brainstorm; Michael Laughlin interview on Strange Invaders; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018800 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ezra Pound and James Laughlin: Selected Letters NY, Norton. 1994, 1st. (ISBN: 0393035409). Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover in original cloth and dust jacket. Published NY: Norton, 1994, first printing. 8vo. Eight line inscription on fly leaf, else fine in near fine (price clipped) dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005108 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: 0393035409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Wreath of Christmas Poems New Directions. 1972. (ISBN: 0811204596) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Ill.: Jose Erasto. Includes poems such as Journey of the Magi by T S Eliot, The Gift by William Carlos Wlliams, and others. Unpaginated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 062378 GBP 6.14 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.63 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0811204596 Jose Erasto | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Shall We Do without Us? the Voice and Vision of Kenneth Patchen San Francisco, Sierra Club Books. 1984, Stated first edition. (ISBN: 0871568187). Pictorial Wrapper (softcover), Tall 4to. not paginated but filled with more than 30 of Patchen's painted poems, all in color and all full-page. Following is the afterword of more than 20 pages by Laughlin who was his New Directions publisher. The back cover has a series of small dpressions along the margin; they are visible on several of the back pages. Very Good. Book number: 004030 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Patchen Poetry New Directions 0871568187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambit 127 (1992) London, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in plain white wrappers and card dust jacket. Book number: b21921 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs. New York:, New Directions,, 1998., First edition. . 91 pp. The last book, of his own, completed before his death in 1997. An uncorrected proof in green printed wrappers. Edited with an introduction by Hayden Carruth. Fine.. Book number: 4748 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commonplace Book of Pentastiches. : Edited with an Introduction by Hayden Carruth. A New Directions Book, New York, 1998. 8vo. 94pp. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Book number: 34333 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commonplace Book of Pentastichs NY: New Directions, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0811213862. First Printing; 0.7 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 94 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 6747 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0811213862 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confidential Report and Other Poems London, Gaberbocchus Press. 1959, First Edition. Yellow Paper Covered Boards. Book, 38pp. Published simultaneously with a US edition entitled Selected Poems. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Two tiny nicks and small light crease between them at head of rear panel of dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A111192 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confidential Report: And Other Poems London:, Gaberbocchus,, 1959., First UK edition. Hardcover. 38 pp. Small, 8 vo. Published simultaneously in the U. S. by New Directions as Selected Poems. Attractively printed with red titles. Some offsetting to the endpapers, the white and yellow dustjacket rubbed, verso foxed, overall still about very good. . Book number: 4820 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country Road. Cambridge, Mass, Zoland Books, 1995, First edition (stated). . Hardcover. ISBN: 0944072461. Gentle bump to head; else Fine in Near Fine lightly edge-worn DJ, Poems by the founder of New Directions Publishers. Laughlin died in 1997. His clear, simple narrartive style makes for easy reading. Book number: 11942 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Poetry 0944072461 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deconstructed Man Iowa, The Windhover Press. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover. Limited printing, of only 240 copies printed from Spectrum types on Iyo Glazed paper, SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. 5 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. -- UHR BooksBook number: 017581 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3813] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poem, Poetry, Verse, Deconstructed Man, Humanity, Poet | In shopping cart More information div> |
The deconstructed man. Iowa, The Windhover Press [c1985].. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 240 signed copies. Printing and the mind of Merker 85. Book number: 70303 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: PRIVATE PRESS SIGNED COPY POETRY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The deconstructed man. [Iowa City] The Windhover Press [1985]. Sewn blue wrappers. Very fine. First edition. [8] pp. One of 240 copies printed from Spectrum types on Iyo glazed paper. Signed by the author on the half-title. Printing and the Mind of Merker 85. Book number: 46050 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deconstructed Man Iowa, Windhover Press, (1985). First Edition. Printed wraps. Quarto. One of 240 copies. SIGNED by Laughlin on the 1/2 title page. Fine . Book number: 006162 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Limited
Keywords: Modern Poetry Windhover Press Modern Firsts Signed Fine Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ezra Dim Gray Bar Press, 1994. Paperback. 1891472038 Beautiful with laid in photos. Copy 39/100. Signed by Laughlin and Davenport. Very Good . -- Barner BooksBook number: 400485 USD 127.92 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 10162]
Keywords: 1891472038 Printed Books Refinements Paperback Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gists & Piths. Iowa:, The Windhover Press,, 1982.. Hardcover. Limited to 250 copies. 22pp., letterpress printed in two colors in Spectrum types on Rives paper. Blind-stamped on the title page with the likeness of Pound, with errata sheet. Laughlin was the founder of New Directions which he did with Pound's encouragement; he was Pound's editor. Their friendship is recounted rather lightly as the title suggests in this address he gave at Penn. A lovely production and a very fine copy in cloth- backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. . Book number: 3654 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gists & piths: a memoir of Ezra Pound. Iowa [City], Windhover Press, 1982. Edition limited to 250 copies, this 1/225 without the signed postcard from Pound; 8vo, [2] & 22pp., printed in red and black, title-p. blindstamped with the likeness of Pound's head; fine copy in original brown cloth- backed paper-covered boards, paper label on spine. Jame Laughlin was editor of New Directions, and over the course of his relationship with Pound, received better than 1500 letters from him. Book number: 15152 USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7447]
Keywords: Literature Press Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gists & Piths a Memoir of Ezra Pound Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1982. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. H3. Fine . Book number: 52264 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Another Country San Francisco: City Lights, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, a fine copy of these poems, 1955-1975, selected by Robert Fitzgerald.. Book number: 004457 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Another Country: Poems, 1935-1975. San Francisco:: City Lights Books, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872861015. Selected by Robert Fitzgerald. First edition. INSCRIBED (initialed) by the author. Very good in a very good (age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 53222 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0872861015 Poetry Signed Signed and Inscribed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Another Country: Poems 1935-1975 San Francisco, City Lights Books. 1978, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, Unpaginated. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Covers slightly splayed. Near Fine. Book number: A110363 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Poetry American 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page