ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LAU, EVELYN
Choose Me.
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1999, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Short stories. Fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 7067
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 767]
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, (EVELYN).
Choose Me. Stories.
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1999. First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 4to, cerlox bound, light blue card covers. x, 246 leaves, printed rectos only. A fine copy. This proof issued in a very small run, 25-35 copies being an educated guess.
Book number: 8191
USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 6618]
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Choose Me: Stories
Doubleday Canada. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385258445). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.240. The latest collection of short fiction. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006531
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 26 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author 0385258445
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Choose Me
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0385258445) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine sound and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except inscribed by Lau on title page. Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 001305
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 26.05 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Canadian 0385258445
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Choose Me Stories
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0385258445). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. Black boards, 240pp. Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.5 JM FO 24/2. As New/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 41765
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1449]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories 0385258445
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN CONTRIBUTES
"February Dawns" a Poem in Prism International, October 1991
Vancouver, Department of Creative Writing at University of British Columbia. 1991, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, (CAD) illus wraps, 78pp. Also poems by Patricia Young, David Todd, Tom Wayman, et al. Near Fine in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 8/0. Near Fine.
Book number: 12431
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 459]
Keywords: Literary Magazines Journals Literature Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
"Four Poems" in Exile, a Literary Quarterly, Volume 14, No 2.
Toronto, Exile Editions Ltd. 1989, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, (CAD) Very Good. Sm 8vo, photo wraps, 128pp. A poetry issue with two poems by Pier Paolo Pasolini, a poem "Voyage" by Charles Baudelaire, translated by Peter Dale. (1.2 FO 24/4. Very Good.
Book number: 7677
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: Literary Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Fresh Girls and Other Stories
NY, Hyperion. 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0786860588). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, Fine. Illus wraps, 110pp. 10 stories on the subject of prostitution. (0.99 WL Fo 27/1. Fine.
Book number: 21424
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Prostitution Fiction Canadian Women Writers Short Stories 0786860588
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAU, EVELYN
fresh girls and other stories
Minerva, London, 1995. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a good clean copy showing some signs of handling, but otherwise free of annotation or damage. In her 1st work of fiction the author moved deep into the world of women as sexual experiences isolate them from the mainstream – women caught on the wrong side of Eros. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. (8), 110, (8) pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding, not showing any damage, and free of inscription.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0238832
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 984]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: short stories erotica prostitution gender Fiction; Erotica. Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAU, EVELYN
Fresh Girls, and Other Stories
Hyperion. (ISBN: 0-7868-6058-8) . [1995], 1st American edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 386109
USD 22.35 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: Fiction, Collection 0786860588
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Fresh Girl's & Other Stories
HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1994. 1994. Soft cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. ISBN:0006475272.
Book number: 9870
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 422]
Catalogue: Adult Reading
Keywords: 0006475272 Adult Reading
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN,
Fresh Girls and Other Stories.
Toronto, HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition, 8VO, 110 pp. F/F
¶ Short stories by this highly praised young author. A fine copy in unpriceclipped jacket.
Book number: 9236
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1150]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN LAU
Fresh Girls And Other Stories
Harper Perennial Canada, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000155479 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000155479
USD 110.98 [Appr.: EURO 85.25 | £UK 70.5 | JP¥ 8507]
Keywords: Asian Canadian, Short Stories Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
FRESH GIRLS and Other Stories
New York: Hyperion, 1995. First US printing. First work of fiction by this highly praised Chinese-Canadian writer. Fine in a fine dustjacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-7868-60588
Book number: 13258
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1380]
Keywords: 0786860588
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
FRESH GIRLS and Other Stories
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1993. First printing. True first edition of this first work of fiction by this highly praised Chinese-Canadian writer. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 9120
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1916]
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Fresh Girls and Other Stories
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002240157). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Small 8vo, charcoal grey bds, white spine, 110pp. 10 stories on the subject of prostitution. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the title page: "For kevin--/Great to see you again--/Evelyn Lau." Fine in complete Fine(-) Dj. (1.5 FO 18/7. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 10795
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1380]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Prostitution Fiction Canadian Women Writers Short Stories 0002240157
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Fresh Girls and Other Stories
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002240157). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.110. Takes us to the dark side of Eros - where pleasure becomes pain and pain becomes addictive. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 008343
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Fiction_short Stories (Single Author) 0002240157
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Fresh Girls and Other Stories
New York: Hyperion Books, 1995. 0786860588. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786860588. Fine in Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 017756
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4599]
Keywords: 0786860588 Fiction Short Stories Single Author First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Fresh Girls and Other Stories
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002240157). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Small 8vo, charcoal grey bds, white spine, 110pp. 10 stories on the subject of prostitution. Fine in unclipped NFine Dj, tiny crease to foot of spine. (1.5 FO 43/1. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 30196
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 766]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Prostitution Fiction Canadian Women Writers Short Stories 0002240157
In shopping cart

More information

LAU EVELYN
Fresh Girls and Other Stories
London, Minerva Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0749396202) Soft Cover. 110 pp MC 15596 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 75139M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 984]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0749396202
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Frisse meiden
's-Gravenhage, BZZToH. 1994, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9055011193) Gebonden met stofomslag. 127 pag. Zeer goede staat.
Book number: 010036
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 600]
Keywords: 9055011193
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
Frisse meiden & andere verhalen
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789055011193
Book number: 7146
€  9.90 [Appr.: US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 9789055011193
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, & EVELYN,
Frisse meiden & andere verhalen
1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 127. ISBN: 9789055011193. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U721522
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 450]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789055011193
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EVELYN LAU
Henry Chow and Other Stories (Asian Canadian Writers Workshp)
Tradewind Books, 2010. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked,() Set around the world—in Canada, the UK, India, Japan and Jamaica—these fascinating stories by emerging and established writers, such as Evelyn Lau and Governor General's Award winner Paul Yee, will captivate and entertain teens of all ages. (20100528) ID: mon0000092620 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000092620
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 767]
Keywords: BISAC Test, Being a Teen, General, Paperback, Printed Books, Young Adult, Fiction, Adolescentes, Lau, Evelyn Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LAU, EVELYN
"If Wishes Were Horses", in the Capilano Review Fall 1994 Series 2: 14
North Vancouver, Capilano Review. 1994, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Periodical, (CAD) Sm 8vo, wraps with B&W photo by Bietenholz, 107pp. [5]pp ads. Also a portfolio of 12 photographic works in B&W by Balz bietenholz. Contributions by Darlene Madott, Jen Lam, Grant Buday, Raymond Low. NFine in soft-cover. (1.1 JM FO 64/3. Near Fine.
Book number: 45437
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: Literary Magazine Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search