| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The green murder case & The emperor?s snuff-box.(price per title). New York, Pocket Books, 1945. Pocket. N.p. [English text; Pocket Books nr. 256-372] price per title. Book number: 1510 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Detective/Thriller
Keywords: detective/thriller engels/english | In shopping cart More information div> |
BACCHANAL AU CABANON. ( MURDER IN THE MAD HOUSE ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 60 GALLIMARD ., . 252 pages. Traduit de l'américain par Jeanne Marquet. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150106791 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 135 CORRIDA CHEZ LE PROPHETE. GALLIMARD. 1949. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 250 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marce DUHAMEL. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150110940 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Headed for a Hearse (MacFadden 50-221) New York, MacFadden Bartell. 1964, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) minor wear to edges of cover, first paperback issue. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009267 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: (Macfadden 50-221 Hard Boiled Noir Murder Mystery Crime Thriller Vinatge Paperback First Edition Gga Cover | In shopping cart More information div> |
Solomon's Vineyard London, Methuen. 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Extremely rare unexpurgated UK issue, suppressed in the US, later printed in abridged form as 'The Fifth Grave', extreme hard boiled crime fiction, slate blue boards handling and dust soiled, rubbed lightly to joints, front fep is pasted down to board, light browning to half title, rear board creased vertically, not too bad but the paste down is cracked slightly, closed edges soiled, a few minor lending library stamps in the margins and to closed fore edge, an obviously well read copy but saying that it does not suffer from any major faults, just accumulated handling, 218pp, call number to spine in faded ink, probably best suited for a rebind, or if you can find a copy of the DW to brighten it up, bank transfer only as payment for this please, price includes courier shipping. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008254 € 4000.00 [Appr.: US$ 5022.8 | £UK 3204 | JP¥ 399000] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crimethriller Murder Mystery Hardboiled Modern First Edition Fiction Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Birds of Prey (Peterson Field Guides (R) for Young Naturalists) Sandpiper, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Back cover shows some creasing. Some edge rubbing and some handling.() Birds of Prey features: The birds of prey you are most likely to see throughout North America. The Peterson Identification System which uses lifelike illustrations and provides the best method for bird identification. Vibrant color photographs of birds in their natural habitats. Easy-to-use design that helps beginners succeed. 8.50 inches tall x 5.00 inches long x 0.10 inches wide ID: mon0000107171 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000107171 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Eco-friendly (special_merchandising_browse-bin), General, Nonfiction, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Ages 9-12 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
BACCHANAL AU CABANON. COLLECTION : CARRE NOIR N° 179 GALLIMARD .. 1974.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 251 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Tampons sur la page de garde et de faux titre. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Jeanne Marquet. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150099667 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
La bara di visone. (il triangolo del delitto). Traduz.di A.Molle Briasco. Milano, 1960, Garzanti Ed. Coll.Serie Gialla,180. cm.12,5x18,5, pp.187, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 155169 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Letteratura Gialli, Fantasy, Fantascienza
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Is the Fashion for Dying. New York, Random House, 1959. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj: 3" Tear at Front Spine, Creased, Yellowed, Edges Worn. Pages: 241. Dj in Mylar. Book number: MASTER005777I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK IS THE FASHION FOR DYING. New York: Random House, (1959). 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First edition. A fine copy in dustwrapper. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 11859 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Electronic List, Winter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Is the Fashion for Dying Wiltshire: Black Dagger Crime / Chivers, 1990. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo, 195 pp, A volume in the Black Dagger Crime series, Foreword by John Kennedy Melling. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040706I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COMME LA ROMAINE ! ( HEADED FOR A HEARSE). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 89 GALLIMARD .. 1951.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages. Scotch sur le dos. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Maurice Azoulay et J.-G. Marquet. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150106820 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
La corrida chez le prophète Gallimard, 1981, 251 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Carré noir 375, traduit par Duhamel. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 100416&303G € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Franse Pockets
Keywords: Franse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CORRIDA CHEZ LE PROPHETE. COLLECTION : CARRE NOIR N° 375 GALLIMARD .. 1981.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 250 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150099871 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CORRIDA CHEZ LE PROPHETE. ( SOLOMON'S VINEYARD). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 42 GALLIMARD .. 1949.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 246 pages. Manque la coiffe en tête et une partie du dos. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150106773 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CORRIDA CHEZ LE PROPHETE (SOLOMON'S VINEYARD) COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE AVEC JAQUETTE N° 42 GALLIMARD .. 1949. In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 246 pages. Jaquette légèrement abimée. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.Traduit de l'américain par Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150106273 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
La dama del dipòsit de cadàvers. Traducció de Lluís Comes. Barcelona, Edicions 62, 1990 8º. 251 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Seleccions La Cua de Palla. Book number: 58178 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La dama della morgue. Milano, Longanesi, 1967, 16mo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 285 Book number: 4-25766 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: (Letteratura nordamericana) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Memory New York: Sun Dial Press, 1943. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book with darkened pages and name/nameplate/sticker to front (bright) endpapers. Dj with moderate edgewear.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 12201 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Memory U.S. Perma P194. 1953, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a spine roll and covers show light wear. Good- Very Good. Book number: 25515 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Fiction Suspense Crime Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Memory New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [reading copy only, an ex-rental library book; general shelfwear, unreadable remnants of jacket flaps on both pastedowns, a few stamps on endpapers, numerous old seller's prices in pencil on ffep, etc.]. Novel about a big game-hunting expedition in the Belgian Congo -- a one-time-only departure from the hard-boiled/crime-fiction genre for this author.. Good . -- ReadInkBook number: 17020 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Africa Big Game Hunters Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Memory Garden City, N. Y. The Sun Dial Press. 1942. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Author of Red Gardenias, The Dead Don't Care, The Lady in the Morgue, Headed for a Hearse, Murder in the Madhouse. Nr VG/No Jacket. Book number: 025333 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARK MEMORY N.Y. The Sun Dial Press. 1942. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 065121 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Don't Care London, No Exit Press. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0948353074) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has No chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions or owner's names present.The contents of the book remain ok although there is some dustiness soiling to the rear endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is No leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from the impressive private collection of Alan Melzak (London) who had assembled a large Library of novels including Crime,Horror,Mystery and Detection on which movie thrillers have been based,and of which have a film noir quality about them.This book was the basis for the film entitled '' The Last Warning '' starring Preston Foster.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 220pp Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 34344 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Film Fiction Noir Crime Thrillers 0948353074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Don't Care 1964 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 57639 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page