| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 117 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The World of Children. Paul Hamlyn, London, 1966. 287 pp, large quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 146553 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: photography children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Patchwork Book : A Pilot Omnibus for Children Pilot Press 1946 First H/Back burgundy cloth boards VG corners slightly rubbed darkened parts on spine 456pp B/W illustrations throughout 9 x 5 435g ¶ A compilation of childrens stories by different authors -- Stort BooksBook number: 4168 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: fiction patchwork book pilot omnibus children animals mystery fantasy oddities food fights time past travel anthology stories 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A chaplet for Charlotte Yonge London, Cresset Press, 1965. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dust jacket spine slightly browned. Papers by Catherine Storr, Margaret Kennedy and others, together with genealogical tables & bibliography, also some little-known pieces by Charlotte Yonge - Last Heartsease Leaves, Authorship, etc.. Book number: BOOKS073456I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Chaplet for Charlotte Yonge Lavenham, Cressett Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardback, Near fine in Good+ d/w viii,216pp. Genealogical Tables. Bibliography. Five little known pieces by Charlotte Yonge : Last Heartsease Leave; A Link between 'The Castle Builders' and 'The Pillars of the House'; Come To Her Kingdom; Lifelong Friends; Authorship. The bibliography is particlularly useful. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers and bibliography. Book number: 6955 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Literature and Modern Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
God and man. Darton Longman & Todd, 1971. 125pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed to edges - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 531257 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0232511616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
God and Man Published by Darton, Longman, Todd Limited, 85 Gloucester Road, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original peacock blue paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 125 printed pages of text. Minimal wear to the covers, light foxing to the closed page edges. Very Good condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the upper spine end and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0232511616 Book number: 62451 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: THEOLOGY & RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kipling's English History: Poems London, Parkwest. 1988. (ISBN: 0563206136). Ppbk, Larger 8vo. pp.120. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: U00979 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Poetry, Kipling's Poetry 0563206136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
G.P Collection Super N°139. 1968. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 318 pages illustrées de gravures couleur et noir et blanc par Jean Reschofsky. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Hélène Claireau. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70042022 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature populaire | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMOUR ET LES NOUVEAUX PAUVRES (LOVE ON THE SUPERTAX) PLON Feux Croisés Ames et Terres Etrangères. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 248 pages. ¶ Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160024300 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMOUR ET LES NOUVEAUX PAUVRES (LOVE ON THE SUPERTAX) PLON Feux Croisés. 1946. In-16 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 248 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque avec tampons, annotations, et petite étiquette collée sur le dos. ¶ Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160024302 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMOUR ET LES NOUVEAUX PAUVRES (LOVE ON THE SUPERTAX) PLON Feux Croisés. 1946. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos plié. Rousseurs. 248 pages. ¶ Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160024301 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apologies GB, Harvill. 1955, 1st Edition. Card. Ill.: Anton. DW is bit spotted. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: f048A.066 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: H. Sto
Keywords: Anton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apologies London, Harvill Press, 1955. VG paperback in Good dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Illus by Anton. Small stain at foot of back cover; dust jacket spine faded; bottom edge of dj stained. Book number: BOOKS069488I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apologies London, The Harvill Press. 1955. Card Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Anton. Copy in illustrated card wraps in clipped D/J. Light crack in front hinge. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w illustrations. Good/Good. Book number: 022550 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 1955 Harvill Press Anton | In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Bambino Perduto (Little Boy Lost). Bompiani, 1958. Condizioni : ottime. copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori da munari bruno. pagine 242. prezzo di copertina lire 1.000. Book number: M1637-3788 € 7.49 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Romanzi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Ground Manchester, England. Carcanet. 1989. (ISBN: 0856358002) Soft Cover . Good soft cover. Some creasing to cover. A previous owner has taped a newspaper review to the inside of the book. Good. Book number: 051039 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Verses; Anthology; Anthologies 0856358002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Ground an Anthology Carcanet Press Ltd, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0856358002. Reading creases and sunning to spine. ; 1 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches. Very Good . Book number: 9300 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0856358002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecstasy in Secular and Religious Experiences [Library of Spiritual Classics]. Los Angeles Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1990. 1st thus ed. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, edges lightly rubbed, owner's embossed mark front flyleaf. 544 pp. A classic study of mystical (ecstatic) experiences, based on analysis of religious and literary texts, as well as questionnaire material. ISBN: 0874775744. Book number: 11237 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175] Catalogue: religion
Keywords: religion, transpersonal, mysticism, mystical experiences, ecstasy 0874775744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecstasy; A Study of some Secular and Religious Experiences , . Indiana University Press, 1961 (hardback, no dust jacket, cover starting to break at hinge, x-library with usual markings, otherwise good cond) Book number: 80133 USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Paranormal
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ecstasy - A Study Of Some Secular And Religious Experience The Cresset Press, 1961, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, G/G. xiv+544pp, index, light water stain to the bottom egde of the front pastedown & endpaper, dustjacket grubby with some related water marking to the spine, long inscription, a good reading copy. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Exhaustive study of human ecstasy, events that trigger such feelings & the experience itself. Book number: 34726 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: psychology, ecstasy, religion, theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Er is een jongetje vermist (Little boy lost) Utrecht, Bruna. 1962. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 408 roman oorlog. Vertaling C. Brinkman. Goed. Book number: 023288 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 408 roman oorlog niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Er is een jongetje vermist (Little boy lost) Utrecht, Bruna. 1961. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 408 roman oorlog. Vertaling C. Brinkman. Goed. Book number: 002631 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 408 roman oorlog niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Er is een jongetje vermist. Utrecht,Bruna,1952,2de druk. Geb.or.lin.met omslag.235p. Vertaling: C. Brinkman. - Scheurtjes in omslag. Book number: 55017 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Er is een jongetje vermist. Zwarte beertjes pocket 408. 1961. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 1420 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwarte Beertjes pocket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Er is een jongetje vermist. Utrecht, Bruna, 1961. 192 pp. Pck. Zwb 408. Book number: 21847 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: zwart beertje pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page