| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Beroepsgeheim Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 286. Van de auteur van de veelgeprezen Victor Carl-serie Kyle Byrne is een dude. Hij gold niet zo lang geleden nog als een basketbaalbelofte, maar tegenwoordig hangt hij doelloos rond in de vele bars van Philadelphia. Geld heeft hij niet, ambitie evenmin. Maar Kyle wordt ingehaald door zijn verleden. Hij is namelijk de onwettige zoon van Liam Byrne, een van Philadelphia's meest prominente advocaten, die twaalf jaar geleden overleed. Liam Byrne en diens compagnon Laszlo Toth hield er behoorlijk duistere praktijken op na, waar Kyle nu de rekening voor gepresenteerd krijgt. En die rekening kan hij niet betalen. Hij wordt benaderd door een geheimzinnige man die O`Malley heet en die op zoek is naar een oud dossier uit de archieven van zijn vader. Voor hij het beseft, is zijn rustige leventje voorbij en zit hij tot over zijn oren in de nesten. Want behalve O'Malley is er nòg een partij die ineens interesse toont in Liam Byrnes nalatenschap: de maffia. ISBN: 9789022999325. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1672808 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022999325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bitter Truth Harper, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 592. A stained legal career spent defending mob enforcers, two-bit hoods, and other dregs of humanity has left Philadelphia lawyer Victor Carl jaded and resentful - until a new client appears to offer him an escape and a big payday. Caroline Shaw, the desperate scion of a prominent Main Line dynasty, wants him to prove that her sister Jacqueline's recent suicide was, in fact, murder before Caroline suffers a similar fate.It is a case that propels Carl out of his courtroom element and into a murky world of fabulous wealth, bloody family legacies, and dark secrets. Victor Carl would love nothing more than to collect his substantial fee and get out alive. But a bitter truth is dragging him in dangerously over his head, and ever closer to the shattering revelation that the most terrifying darkness of all lies not in the heart of a Central American jungle.but in the twisted soul of man. ISBN: 9780060560386. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U455786 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780060560386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood and Bone New York, William Morrow. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780061143489) Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book number: 042593 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: fiction novel mystery suspense crime lawyers 9780061143489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erewoord Thriller Utrecht, Bruna. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9789022996478) Pb. 254p. Nieuw. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 036966 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literaire Thriller
Keywords: 9789022996478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erewoord Bruna. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 254. Iemand probeert Victor Carl, eigenwijze advocaat te Philadelphia, erin te luizen. Wanneer zijn voormalige verloofde Julia bij hem op de stoep staat, wordt hij prompt weer verliefd. Helaas valt haar komst precies samen met de dood van haar echtgenoot, de man voor wie ze Victor destijds verliet. Hij is neergeschoten en de moordenaar is voortvluchtig. Toeval? De politie denkt van niet, zeker niet wanneer het moordwapen in Victors slaapkamer wordt gevondenen zijn handtekening opduikt op allerlei frauduleuze papieren. Maar Victor weet van niets. En Julia ook niet - zegt ze. Victor zal snel zijn onschuld moeten bewijzen. Hij hoeft alleen maar een betrouwbare heroïnedealer te vinden, hete curry met geit te leren eten, de gedichten van Byron te gaan lezen en één komma zeven miljoen dollar - die hij nooit heeft gehad - terug te betalen aan een moordzuchtige Russische crimineel, en dan is er geen vuiltje meer aan de lucht. ISBN: 9789022996478. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1864490 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022996478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erewoord Bruna. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 254. Iemand probeert Victor Carl, eigenwijze advocaat te Philadelphia, erin te luizen. Wanneer zijn voormalige verloofde Julia bij hem op de stoep staat, wordt hij prompt weer verliefd. Helaas valt haar komst precies samen met de dood van haar echtgenoot, de man voor wie ze Victor destijds verliet. Hij is neergeschoten en de moordenaar is voortvluchtig. Toeval? De politie denkt van niet, zeker niet wanneer het moordwapen in Victors slaapkamer wordt gevondenen zijn handtekening opduikt op allerlei frauduleuze papieren. Maar Victor weet van niets. En Julia ook niet - zegt ze. Victor zal snel zijn onschuld moeten bewijzen. Hij hoeft alleen maar een betrouwbare heroïnedealer te vinden, hete curry met geit te leren eten, de gedichten van Byron te gaan lezen en één komma zeven miljoen dollar - die hij nooit heeft gehad - terug te betalen aan een moordzuchtige Russische crimineel, en dan is er geen vuiltje meer aan de lucht. ISBN: 9789022996478. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1447055 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022996478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erewoord Bruna. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 254. Iemand probeert Victor Carl, eigenwijze advocaat te Philadelphia, erin te luizen. Wanneer zijn voormalige verloofde Julia bij hem op de stoep staat, wordt hij prompt weer verliefd. Helaas valt haar komst precies samen met de dood van haar echtgenoot, de man voor wie ze Victor destijds verliet. Hij is neergeschoten en de moordenaar is voortvluchtig. Toeval? De politie denkt van niet, zeker niet wanneer het moordwapen in Victors slaapkamer wordt gevondenen zijn handtekening opduikt op allerlei frauduleuze papieren. Maar Victor weet van niets. En Julia ook niet - zegt ze. Victor zal snel zijn onschuld moeten bewijzen. Hij hoeft alleen maar een betrouwbare heroïnedealer te vinden, hete curry met geit te leren eten, de gedichten van Byron te gaan lezen en één komma zeven miljoen dollar - die hij nooit heeft gehad - terug te betalen aan een moordzuchtige Russische crimineel, en dan is er geen vuiltje meer aan de lucht. ISBN: 9789022996478. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1932202 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022996478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falls the Shadow Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-072156-1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 2005, 1st edition, 1st printing,white and black cover over boards with red lettering and design on the spine, no tears or bent pages nor any writing, D/j no tears two bent corners on the inside flap, shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine is minor, bright, clean text with a tight binding a solid book. Very Good/Very Good. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 001523 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701]
Keywords: 0060721561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falls the Shadow William Morrow, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000077343 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077343 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Legal, Suspense, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Falls the Shadow Harper Torch, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 528. New York Times bestselling author William Lashner returns with a brilliantly twisty tale that probes the dark side of the law - and man Unlike the rest of you, I cheerfully admit to my own utter selfishness. I am self-made, self-absorbed, self-serving, self-referential, even self-deprecating, in a charming sort of way. In short, I am all the selfs except selfless. Yet every so often, I run across a force of nature that shakes my sublime self-centeredness to its very roots. Something that tears through the landscape like a tornado, leaving nothing but ruin and reexamination in its wake. Something like Bob. -Victor Carl A beautiful young woman is dead, her husband convicted of the murder. In seeking a new trial for the husband, defense attorney Victor Carl must confront not only a determined prosecutor and a police detective who might have set up his client, but also a strange little busybody named Bob. Bob has the aspiration, one could even say compulsion, to help those around him. And it usually works out well for all concerned, except when it ends in blood. But Victor doesn`t know that. yet. Thanks to Bob, Victor is suddenly dressing better, dating a stunning woman, and both his economic prospects and his teeth are gleaming. It`s all good, until Victor finds a troubling connection between Bob and the murdered wife. Is Bob a kind of saint or is this obsessive Good Samaritan, in reality, a murderer? Filled with the keen wit, deep poignancy, twisting suspense, and dark realism that has entranced readers, impressed reviewers, and made William Lashner`s previous novels bestsellers, Falls the Shadow is a riveting novel sure to leave readers eager for more. ISBN: 9780060721589. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1712269 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780060721589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Flaw NY: Harper Torch/Harper Collins Publishers, 2003. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0060508183. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 563 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 16790 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0060508183 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Flaw William Morrow, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060508167. First Printing; 1.4 x 9.31 x 6.46 Inches; 448 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 216532 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0060508167 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Flaw New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Audio, 2004. Audio Book. ISBN: 006072515X. (4) audio cassettes in plastic case/cardboard sleeve,light wear/tag residue on sleeve,tapes test good. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 45016 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Keywords: 006072515x Audio Book Cassette Fiction Mystery Murder Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Flaw HarperTorch 2004 Paperback, 576pp. "Some victims deserve nothing less than the truth . Ethically adventurous Philadelphia lawyer Victor Carl usually does the right thing, but often for the wrong reasons. When old law school classmate Guy Forrest is accused of murdering his beautiful lover, Hailey Prouix, in their Main Line love nest, Carl agrees to represent him -- while keeping silent about his own prior romantic involvement with the victim, and his present determination to see that his client is punished for the brutal crime. But once Carl sets the machinery of retribution in motion, it may be impossible to stop it, even after his certainty begins to crack. Now Victor Carl must race across the country to uncover shocking truths: Who, really, was Hailey Prouix? And why is a killer still waiting in her shadow? ", (ISBN: 9780060508180). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 573088 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780060508180 9780060508180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Flaw HarperTorch, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 9780060508180. 1.4 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 576 pages. Very Good . Book number: 5706 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Keywords: 9780060508180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness 1995, Harper Collins first edition Large thick hardback in mint condition, mint dj. Book number: 64285 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: novels fiction crime law modern first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness: A Novel Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060391464 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. Edges of dust jacket little rubbed.. Very Good . Book number: BING714018 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0060391464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOSTILE WITNESS New York, Reganbooks 1995, Advanced Reading Copy, Paperback. Fine. ¶ Trade Paperback Book number: 30353 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Arcs/proofs/manuscripts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness Harper Collins 1996 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 0006496334). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 223843 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery0006496334 0006496334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness UK, Harper Collins. 1996. (ISBN: 0006496334) Mass Market Paperback. 563 pp. Very Good. Book number: 63690 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0006496334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness Harper Collins 1995 Thick original collectable paperback in fine condition. This item post free the Uk for a limited period. Book number: 63758 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: thick fiction novels legal mystery thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness: A Novel Harpercollins, 1995. Hardcover. 0060391464 Very good in Very good edgenicked and little rubbed dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7362622 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 0060391464 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0006496334) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Special overseas edition, classified as good-very good. Tight copy with some creasing to spine, some shelf wear, some age tan and foxing mainly on ffep and the edges. Good-very Good. Book number: 102519 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Keywords: Legal Thriller; Courtroom Drama; Court Trial; Crime; Detective Story; Criminal Investigation; Suspense; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction 0006496334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness. New York: HarperCollins, (1995). First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. White card covers printed in grey, red and embossed black. Fine. Legal thriller set in Philadelphia. Book number: 2008 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostile Witness Harper Collins 1996 Pb 8vo 564pp. Very Good. some minor marking and creasing to covers. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 106358 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.91 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page