| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
English Inn Signs: Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards Chatto & Windus, 1951 336p, 64 plates, hardback, spine faded - otherwise a very good copy (no dust-jacket) Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request a small additional charge for this item Book number: 109750 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs, Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards London, Chatto & Windus, 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good/Fair. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 336pp with index and many illustrations and photographs. Dj has tears and chips but main decorative front panel and rear, are intact. Cloth covers ahve v.slight fade to top right corner and top and bottom of spine. V. light inscription in pencil to f.endpaper, not price clipped. Some loose inserts/cuttings, from other publications left in book previous owner. Very clean and bright otherwise. Good/Poor. Book number: 749 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113] Catalogue: Architecture, Churches, Buildings
Keywords: Arcitecture, Churches, Buildings | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards. Chatto. 1951, First Thus. Rewd Cloth on Boards , 26 x 19cm. Book, 336pp.Gilt titling on spine and gilt stag on front cover. 336pp. 16 photographic plates and also reproductions of earlier sign boards. Includes a general survey of Signboard history with further chapters arranged by subject. /No Jacket. Book number: 19146 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Travel, Vf34 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs: Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards Exeter, Blaketon Hall. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907854982) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, The folklore behind English pub names first published in 1866. Front hinge repaired. Good/Good. Book number: 015486 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: England Cities History Topography Travel Guide Books Pubs Beer Drink Alcohol Folklore London Drugs English Inn Signs 0907854982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Signboards from the Earliest Times to the Present Day London, Chatto and Windus, 1900. Eleventh Edition. hardcover. Red cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and black decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. Very Good . Book number: 4259 USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.75 | JP„ 6180] Catalogue: England
Keywords: England - Signboards - Advertising | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Signboards from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. With One-Hundred Illustrations in Fac-Simile By Jacob Larwood London, James Camden Hotten, 1866. Hardcover . Third printing, same year as the first. Octavo, original brown boards stamped in gilt and blind, brown endpapers. pp (2, ads), (x), 536, (2, 12, ads) + colour frontispiece + 18 b&w plates. Spine worn and ends, splits to joints neatly repaired, cloth wrinkles; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired with rice paper; nicks and tiny shallow chips to fore edges of front free endpaper and first few leaves; in all a good copy, now tight in the binding, text clean and unworn. Book number: 36918 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3932] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Advertising | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caricature History Of The Georges J. C. Hotten, 1867. 4th Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Some foxing.Tightly bound.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: qg61 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1907]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs. Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards with a chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Miller. "Chatto & Windus, London", 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition Thus. 336pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and illustration to upper board. With 64 monochrome plates. Some discolouration to a small area of cloth at the head of spine and a hint of foxing to front endpaper. A very good copy, just a little musty. In handsome dust wrapper, chipped at some extremities and with some loss to head of spine panel and left-hand corner of upper panel. Former owner bookplate to front pastedown.". Very Good/Good. Book number: JH021209004 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English inn signs NY, Arco Publications, 1985. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. New ed.. With B&W illus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A revised and modernized version of 'History of Signboards', with a chapter on the modern inn sign by Gerald Millar. Dust jacket not price- clipped; a clean & tidy copy.. ISBN: 0668065737 Book number: BOOKS105298I GBP 21.67 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 33.97 | JP„ 2699]
Keywords: 0668065737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs, Being a Revised and Modernised Version of 'history of signboards' with a Chapter on the Modern Inn Sign By Gerald Miller London, Chatto and Windus. 1951, First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good copy of this updated edition of a classic text on Inn Signs first produced in 1866. Lots of new material. Owner's name to front pastedown, but not price-clipped. Offsetting to eps. Jacket has a number of closed tears and small losses at corners, but still a tidy copy. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 007034 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Keywords: English Inn Signs, History of | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs New York, Arco Publishing. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 668 06573 7). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Copy in green cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. This is a heavy book and may require additional postage. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021371 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: English Inn Signs Jacob Larwood John Camden Hotten 1985 Arco Publishing 0668065737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs. London, 1951. XV,336 pp. 64 plts. Cloth,d/j. Book number: 188388 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Keywords: United Kingdom Heraldry Groot-Brittanniė Heraldiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs. Being a revised and modernized Version of History of Signboards, with a Chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. London: Chatto & Windus 1951. . xv 336p large heavy cloth A4 format, gilt illustration on spine, hurt on upper end of spine, spine tearing, photogr plates, index, appendix, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, otherwise VG. Book number: PAQ46656 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP„ 1993] Catalogue: Crafts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs - Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards New York : Arco Pub.C1985 1985. 1st Edition. Description: xv. 336 p.64 p. Of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 316. Subjects: Inn signs --England --History. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0668065737. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 29178 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3990]
Keywords: 0668065737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs: Being A Revised And Modernized Version Of History Of Signboards. Arco, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 336 pages. (ISBN: 0668065737) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 32089 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Business-history
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs: Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards. With a Chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. Arco (1985), 8vo., xv,336 pp., illus., index; reprint 1951 ed.; VG/VG, ex. library, shaken, dj pasted down; ISBN: 0668065737 Book number: LR44219 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards Chatto & Windus. 1951, First Edition First Printing. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. No marks to boards & only mild lightening to spine. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Endpapers original & unsplit. A clean and fresh copy. Very good. Book number: 16917 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: General Interest
Keywords: Pubs Public Houses Inns Hostelries | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs: Being A Revised And Modernized Version Of History Of Signboards. Arco Publishing Company, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. There is much more to signs than the expertise needed to paint them. They are steeped in the history and way of life of England past and present, and this progression unfolds through the pages of this classic work - probably the greatest ever written on the history of signboards. Includes an Index. ¶ 336 pages. Book number: 75626X1 USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 3654] Catalogue: DESIGN
Keywords: ( ). 0668065737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs - Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards - with a Chapter on the Modern Inn Sign. Chatto & Windus, London, 1951. 336 pp including index, small quarto, b&w plates, end-papers lightly foxed, else near fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. Book number: 177765 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP„ 7767]
Keywords: art signs england history inns | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs - Being A Revised And Modernized Version Of History Of Signboards Chatto & Windus, 1951, 1st edition. Buckram, VG. xvi+336pp, 80pp b/w plates, index, spine sunned otherwise a fine copy. Ownership name on the endpaper. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ An updated edition of a work on Tradesmen's & Inn signboards which was first published in 1866. A comprehensive & thorough survey, still a standard reference. Book number: 35637 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: topography, architecture, pubs, inns, signs, art, history, brewing, beer | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs GB, Chatto & Windus. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardback. Spine faded and some spotting to covers. Top text edge heavily spotted. Internally good clean bright text throughout. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB £5. Packed weight 1250g. nrVG/No DW. Book number: dr109.020 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs : Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards London: Chatto and Windus, 1951. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Octavo (7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches). Red cloth with gold illustration on cover and gold lettering on spine. Pp. 336 fully illustrated. Book number: 2702 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163] Catalogue: British Culture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ENGLISH INN SIGNS. Being a Revised and Modernized Version of History of Signboards. With a Chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. London, Chatto and Windus, 1951. Cloth, bookplate on front pastedown, paper sl. yellowed, pencil scoring on a few pages else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, illust., pp. xv, 336. Book number: 86887 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2330]
Keywords: England English inns inn signs pubs | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs Chatto, 1951. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good 2nd thus. The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. Some light foxing on the page edges and first and last few pages; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: n215 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Inn Signs. A Revised and Modernized Version of the History of Signboards. Arco Publishing Co.:. 1985. (ISBN: 0-668-06573-7) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 336 pages, illustrated in b&w, with a chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. "The history of inn signs is fascinating. The original signs were painted because many people could not read. The modern-day sign must attract people wo have little time to read the message they contain or who are, perhaps, just passing in their cars. Yet they still need to be visually interesting and appealing to local residents. Design is all important." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine. Book number: 022049 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Signs, Sign History, Tavern Signs, Old Signs, Inn Signs, American Signs, Wooden Signs, English Inn Signs, Signboards, Antiques, Antique Signs, Store Signs, Isbn: 0-668-06573-7, Painted Inn Signs, English Painted Inn Signs, Sign Design, Modern Inn Sign 066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page