| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1521 books on 61 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Fram. Oslo, The Committee for the Preservation of the polar ship Fram, [, n.d. Softcover, Covers lightly foxed, with edges slightly sun-darkened; pages faintly edge-browned; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 32045 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Arctic/Antarctic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Uses of Controversy in Sociology. NY: Free Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+398+[2]pp. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. VG in chipped DJ. 21 original essays by luminaries including Riesman, Inkeles, Coleman, Wrong, Giddens. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. ISBN: 0029068304. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 062006 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aegidius Albertinus: HIRNSCHLEIFFER, Kritische Ausgabe. Stuttgart. Anton Hiersemann. 1977. (ISBN: 3777277126). Hardcover. XX plus 390 pages. Some small illustrations. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps and university-logo endpapers. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. German language. Series: Bibliothek de Literarischen Vereins in Stuttgart, Band 299. Good. Book number: 23h33 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: German Language
Keywords: 3777277126 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learning with Colour: Great Inventions of the World Hamlyn. 1981. 100pp folio. Original gilt cloth. Fine. Many colour and monochrome illustrations. Book number: 63627 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: inventions engineering mechanics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art at the turn of the millennium Taschen America Llc, 1999. Pp: 575. The art of the 1980s and 90s can seem like an impenetrable tangle of -isms that are alarmingly diverse and mutually contradictory. In the post-post-modern age, anything and everything goes. The new generation of artists has a penchant for venturing into territory not traditionally associated with high art, and designers, architects and film-makers can be found at the cutting edge. This book offers a broad overview of the international art scene at the end of the twentieth century. Four pages are devoted to each of the 137 artists featured, ail of whom are listed alphabetically. Their work is introduced with pithy commentaries and displayed in more than 1,200 illustrations, documenting the latest trends in art. As the millennium draws to a close, this guide suggests directions in which the art of the future might be heading. L'art des années 1980 et 1990 n'est souvent pour nous qu'un enchevêtrement impénétrable de " ismes ", aussi variés que contradictoires. En effet, tout est possible en notre âge post-post-moderne, et la nouvelle génération d'artistes affiche un penchant certain pour les domaines que l'on n'associait pas initialement au " grand art " : les designers, les architectes et les réalisateurs ne sont que quelques exemples de cette évolution. Le présent ouvrage offre au lecteur une vaste vue d'ensemble de la scène artistique internationale en cette fin de siècle. Agencé dans l'ordre alphabétique comme un guide de musée, il consacre quatre pages à chacun des 137 artistes des années 1980 et 1990 et à leur travail, donnant ainsi une idée de ce que sera l'art du 21e siècle. Des textes concis présentent les Å“uvres, et plus de 1200 illustrations documentent les dernières tendances de l'art à l'aube du troisième millénaire. ISBN: 9783822873939. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2132697 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783822873939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Domus: architettura design arte comunicazione architecture design art communication. N. 810, Dicembre 1998. Text english/italiano Milano, Editoriale Domus, 1998. . cm. 33, brossura illustrata, pp. (70), xxvi, 162, Numerose illustrazioni in nero e colori. Esemplare molto buono. Book number: "AK822 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: architettura//architecture//design//arredamento//iteriors//Finlandia//Estonia//Norvegia//900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gjennem luften til 88* nord. Amundsen-Ellsworths polflyvning 1925. Oslo., Gyldendal., 1925. 23 x 16 cms, 279 p., numerous plates with photographic ills outside the text. Editor's hmorocco. Book number: 2159 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Arctica
Keywords: Arctica. aviation Norway. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emperor's New Clothes/Simple Simon Heinemann. Hardcover. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Last five pages and inside the back cover have pencil scribble. The rest of the interior is very good. Boards have some light stains. Corners have some wear. Book number: 8906 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Gustav Hjortlund Children/Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fairy tale of my life. New York u. a., British Book Centre u. a., 1954. 4°. Mit zahlreichen farbigen Tafeln von Niels Larsen Stevns. 350 S. OHlwd. - Kanten leicht berieben. Book number: 1651AB € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.39 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6783]
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swineherd and The Tinderbox Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London circa 1955. London circa 1955. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated pale green laminated paper covered boards. Quarto 10½'' x 8½''. Contains unpaginated printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Lower corners creased with shallow rubs, ghosting to the end papers, ink message to the front paste down and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 67044 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
heiliging. Een dorpsgeschiedenis elsevier, 1929. Hardcover. Pp: 314. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1636173 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heiliging. Een dorpsgeschiedenis. Amsterdam-Elsevier, 1934, 314 blz., geb. Book number: 42034 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heiliging een dorpsgeschiedenis. Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1929, 314 pp, Gebonden, gebruikssporen licht verkleurd Book number: 101541567 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heiligingeen Dorpsgeschiedenis Amsterdam, Elsevier. 1929, 2. Gebonden. 314p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 036025 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Koning lear op klompen: Uit het deensch Amsterdam, 1933, Elsevier. 303 pp. Gebonden. Blauw linnen, sierdruk in zwart. Net exemplaar vertaald door G.J.Risselada - Garrer. 1e - 5de duizend. Book number: 26236 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Literatuur (vertaald)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Koning Lear op klompen. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1933. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall, Good/No Jacket, Naam voorin.Linn. geb. 303 pag. Met zeer mooi voorplat. Perfecte condotie! Book number: 011567 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Literatuur vert
Keywords: deens / anker larsen / roman; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Koning Lear op klompen Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1933. hardcover, linnen, 8vo, 303 blz. Rug iets schuin, redelijk/goed/geen stofomslag. Book number: 25090 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Spirituele romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Koning Lear op klompen, uit het Deensch vertaald door G.J. Risselada-Garrer Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1933. 1e druk, 1ste-5e duizend, 303blz, hardcover linnenmet fraaie band, mooi exemplaar - goed Book number: 38613 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Koning Lear op klompen, uit het Deensch vertaald door G.J. Risselada-Garrer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Met open deur Den Haag, East West Publications, 1981. paperback, ingenaaid, 8vo, 78 blz. 2e druk, Enige verkleuring van exterieur, goed. Book number: 23056 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Esoterie algemeen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Met open deur en andere verhalen. Een ontmoeting met de werkelijkheid Synthese. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 112. De bekende Deense auteur J. Anker Larsen (o.a. De steen der wijzen, Martha en Maria) vertelt in deze zeer persoonlijke tekst hoe hij als kind in een soort bliksemflits een gevoel van gelukkige bevrijding ervoer. In zijn latere leven werd dit steeds sterker. Hij maakt de lezer duidelijk dat je dit niet kunt oproepen, maar dat het tekenen zijn van een doorbrekend bewustzijn, een groeien naar de werkelijkheid. ISBN: 9789062710416. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1771364 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789062710416 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MET OPEN DEUR. Geestelijke ervaringen. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1931. 4e druk 64 pp. gekartonneerd gebonden bandillustratie foto Anker Larsen. Enige roestvorming binnenwerk. Larsen vertelt over een wezenlijke verandering in zijn bewustzijn waardoor de wereld voor hem open komt te liggen. Meestal bewegen wij ons in een gesloten wereld en hebben wij er geen weet van hoe het is diep adem te halen in de oneindige ruimte. in goede staat Book number: 35804 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: spiritualiteit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Met open deuren: en andere verhalen. Een ontmoeting met de werkelijkheid. Den Haag, 2008, Synthese. 110 pp. Paperback. Keurig exemplaar . Book number: 31124 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur (vertaald)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Olsens Dwaasheid Munnik, A. / Edelman, S. Paperback. Pp: 386. ISBN: 9789078500018. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1970596 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789078500018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roes Amsterdam, Elsevier 1934 Goedkoope uitgave. - Vert. uit het Deens. - Linnen Book number: J77715 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: deense literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
ROES. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1934. 1e druk 303 pp. linnen gebonden. Cover verkleurd. Goedkoope uitgave. Uit het Deensch vertaald door G.J. Risselada-Garrer. in goede staat Book number: 39660 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page