| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Global Resurgence of Democracy Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 Hardcover, Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 428 p.; 1.00" x 9.02" x 6.05". Book number: 54571 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Positively Page, the Diamond Dallas Page Journey (Author Signed) Baltimore, MD: Positive Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0967992206. Inscribed by author. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.; 1.37 x 9.3 x 6.28 Inches; 443 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 50054 USD 25.73 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1998] Catalogue: Biography: : Author Signed
Keywords: Wrestling Sports Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy Revisited. (A Journal of Democracy Book). The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore and London 1993 1. Aufl. Paperback 137 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., In englischer Sprache/ English., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 228745 € 13.60 [Appr.: US$ 17.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1393] Catalogue: Politik-allgemein
Keywords: Politik-allgemein 0801847478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Capitalism, Socialism, and Democracy Revisited. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1993. 8vo, xiv,137pp. Near fine hardback copy. Book number: 44878 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins POLITICAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Class, Ethnicity, and Democracy in Nigeria : The Failure of the First Republic Syracuse [NY], Syracuse University Press, (1988). orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xiii,376 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The Origins of Crisis; Conspiracy of Optimism: Nigeria at Independence; Crisis & Conflict in the Western Region, 1962-63; The Census Crisis, 1963-64; The 1964 General Strike; The 1964 Federal Election Crisis;The Western Election Crisis & the National Crisis of Confidence, 1965; Conclusion: Why the First Republic Failed. Book number: BOOKS021373I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Keywords: African Political History, Nigeria, West Africa, First Republic, Sociology, Ethnic Politics, Ethnicity, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Class, Ethnicity and Democracy in Nigeria, the Failure of the First Republic Syracuse University, 1988. First Edition. Fine book in a Near Fine to Fine dustjacket. Book number: 038968 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Non-Fiction Black Studies History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consolidating the Third Wave Democracies: Themes and Perspectives. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1997. 8vo, xlviii,343pp. Near fine paperback copy. Book number: 43325 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consolidating the third Wave Democracies; Regional Challenges.. Baltimore and London, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. [xlvii] 332p., original stiff wrappers (A Journal of democracy book) Book number: 025834 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: History Democracy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy in East Asia Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 243. Over the next few decades East Asia is likely to be the most critical arena in the global struggle for democracy. A region of remarkable diversity that has achieved unparalleled economic growth, East Asia is viewed as a model by many developing countries in other parts of the world. Though some of its most successful countries are democratic, East Asia is also home to nondemocratic regimes that can claim enviable records of both political stability and economic growth. Some of these regimes have helped to launch a global debate about whether "Asian values" conducive to growth and stability may be incompatible with Western-style liberal democracy. This volume of essays by leading North American and Asian scholars provides a comprehensive look at key themes relating to democracy in East Asia today. The contributors explore the "Asian values" debate, East Asia's democratic experience, the effort to consolidate East Asia's new democracies, and prospects for democratic transitions among the region's remaining authoritarian regimes. Contributors: Frederick Z. Brown, Chai-Anan Samudavanija, Joseph Chan, Yun-han Chu, Gerald L. Curtis, Wm. Theodore de Bary, Larry Diamond, Francis Fukuyama, Makoto Iokibe, Bilahari Kausikan, Byung-Kook Kim, R. William Liddle, Gordon P. Means, Margaret Ng, Tatsumi Okabe, Parichart Chotiya, Minxin Pei, Marc F. Plattner, Robert Scalapino. ISBN: 9780801859649. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1630773 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780801859649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy in East Asia Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 243. Over the next few decades East Asia is likely to be the most critical arena in the global struggle for democracy. A region of remarkable diversity that has achieved unparalleled economic growth, East Asia is viewed as a model by many developing countries in other parts of the world. Though some of its most successful countries are democratic, East Asia is also home to nondemocratic regimes that can claim enviable records of both political stability and economic growth. Some of these regimes have helped to launch a global debate about whether "Asian values" conducive to growth and stability may be incompatible with Western-style liberal democracy. This volume of essays by leading North American and Asian scholars provides a comprehensive look at key themes relating to democracy in East Asia today. The contributors explore the "Asian values" debate, East Asia's democratic experience, the effort to consolidate East Asia's new democracies, and prospects for democratic transitions among the region's remaining authoritarian regimes. Contributors: Frederick Z. Brown, Chai-Anan Samudavanija, Joseph Chan, Yun-han Chu, Gerald L. Curtis, Wm. Theodore de Bary, Larry Diamond, Francis Fukuyama, Makoto Iokibe, Bilahari Kausikan, Byung-Kook Kim, R. William Liddle, Gordon P. Means, Margaret Ng, Tatsumi Okabe, Parichart Chotiya, Minxin Pei, Marc F. Plattner, Robert Scalapino. ISBN: 9780801859649. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U135393 € 16.25 [Appr.: US$ 21.43 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1664] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780801859649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Global Resurgence of Democracy Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0801853052). Paperback. very good paperback..small amount of pencil underlining.. Very Good. Book number: 10290 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: Democracy World Politics 1989 Political 0801853052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Global Resurgence of Democracy. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. Second edition. 8vo, xxviii,243pp. A very good paperback copy. Book number: 43134 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins POLITICAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nationalism, Ethnic Conflict, and Democracy Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 1994 Hard cover Very Good. No dust jacket. A journal of democracy book. Unknown printing. (acid-free paper) xxx, 146 p. : maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Book number: 53824 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins Case studies Democracy Ethnic relations Nationalism Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reexamining Democracy : Essays in Honor of Seymour Martin Lipset Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A. Sage Publications, Incorporated. 1992. (ISBN: 0-8039-4641-4). Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Publisher: Sage Publications, 1992, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8039-4641-4, EX-LIB with usual markings. Good. Book number: 005746 USD 106.97 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 | £UK 68 | JP¥ 8308] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: democracy political science 0803946414 0803946414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spirit of Democracy: The Struggle to Build Free Societies Throughout the World NY: Times Books/Henry Holt and Company, 2008. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080507869x. Mild bumping at binding edges - lightly used, unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 448 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 44987 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 760]
Keywords: 080507869x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Squandered Victory: The American Occupation and the Bungled Effort to Bring Democracy to Iraq New York, Times Books; Henry Holt and Company. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0805078681) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 369 pp. map, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In the fall of 2003, Stanford professor Larry Diamond received a call from Condoleezza Rice, asking if he would spend several months in Baghdad as an adviser to the the American occupation authorities. Diamond had not been a supporter of the war in Iraq, but he felt that the task of building a viable democracy was a worthy goal now that Saddam Hussein's regime had been overthrown. He also thought he could do some good by putting his academic expertise to work in the real world. So in January 2004 he went to Iraq, and the next three months proved to be more of an education than he bargained for. Diamond found himself part of one of the most audacious undertakings of our time. In Squandered Victory he shows how the American effort to establish democracy in Iraq was hampered not only by insurgents and terrorists but also by a long chain of miscalculations, missed opportunities, and acts of ideological blindness that helped assure that the transition to independence would be neither peaceful nor entirely democratic. He brings us inside the Green Zone, into a world where ideals were often trumped by power politics and where U.S. officials routinely issued edicts that later had to be squared (at great cost) with Iraqi realities. His provocative and vivid account makes clear that Iraq-and by extension, the United States-will spend many years climbing its way out of the hole that was dug during the fourteen months of the American occupation. / Larry Diamond is a senior fellow at the Hoover Institution and professor by courtesy of political science and sociology at Stanford University. He has also been the co-editor of the widely respected Journal of Democracy since its founding in 1990. From January to April of 2004, he served as a senior adviser to the Coalition Provisional Authority in Baghdad. He lives in Stanford, California." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 037009 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: 0805078681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Reform and Democracy (a Journal of Democracy Book) Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1995. First Edition. hardcover. New in original shrinkwrap. No DJ. . New in original shrinkwrap. No DJ. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE060636I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: POLITICAL SCIENCE
Keywords: POLITICAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keeping Basements Dry - Garden Way Bulletin a-26. . USA. Garden Way. 1978. Stapled paperback. 30 pages. B.w. illustrations. Fine in a v.g. papercover. Punched hole top centre of booklet (for hanging purpose on display stand). Unread book. Book number: 7831 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Basements. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy in Developing Countries: Latin America Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1989. Trade Paperback. 1555870449 Fine. Fine . Book number: LD1026 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 1555870449 Latin America Politics Government Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
Positively Page: The Diamond Dallas Page Journey. Positive Publications, Baltimore: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 443 pages. Book number: 49603X1 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Biography, Wrestling ). 0967992206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Reform and Democracy Baltimore, MD, John Hopkins Univ. Press, 1995. 1st edition. hardcover. Very Good, Near Fine hardcover. No dustjacket. Nice copy, pages clean. & unmarked. . Very Good, Near Fine hardcover. No dustjacket. Nice copy, pages clean & unmarked. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE060586I USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: ECONOMICS, POLITICAL ECONOMY, POLITICS, BUSINESS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Democracy. January 2004, Volume 15, Number 1 Baltimore, MD, U. S. A. The Johns Hopkins University Press. 2004. paperback. Used, Minor wear to exterior; contents clean, sound, bright. Lead article 'Europe Moves Eastward' by Alina Mungiu-Pippidi, Jacques Rupnik, Jan Zielonka, Jiri Pehe, Zoltan Barany. Very Good. Book number: 208550 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Democracy. April 2006, Volume 17, Number 2 Baltimore, MD, U. S. A. The Johns Hopkins University Press. 2006. paperback. Used, Minor wear to exterior; contents clean, sound, bright. Lead article 'Identity, Immigration & Democracy' by Francis Fukuyama. Very Good. Book number: 208549 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal Of Democracy Summer Vol 2 No 3 1991. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 400731005X. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked.Pencil annotating in the script.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: go74 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 400731005x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Democracy. April 2003, Volume 14, Number 2 Baltimore, MD, U. S. A. The Johns Hopkins University Press. 2003. paperback. Used, Minor wear to exterior; contents clean, sound, bright. Lead article 'What is Liberal Islam?' by Abdou Filali-Ansary, Laith Kubba, Radwan Masmoudi, Abdelwahab El-Affendi. Very Good. Book number: 208548 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
| In shopping cart More information div> |