| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1813 LA BANDE A BONI GALLIMARD .. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 245 pages. Illustration en noir et blanc sur la 1ère de couverture et la 4ème de couverture. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'anglais par SOPHIE MAYOUX. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109146 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Bodley Head, 1976. 1st. Ex-library. One school library label on inside front cover. No other stamps. Very Good. Book number: 54373 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-07171-6) . 1982, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 900214 USD 8.63 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441071716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Bodley Head, London, 1976. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Gerard Lecoeur -- Dustwrapper. Good/Good. 240 pp. illustrated dustwrapper has been sunned along the spine, the red bricks are now pale yellow. Shelfwear to base of boards, rear board bottom corner bumped. " Knocker and Lightfinger, two Borrible lookouts, were in Battersea park checking that all was well when they discovered the Rumble emerging from the ground. A Rumble Borrible territory! It could only mean one thing, that Rumbles from Rumbledom, were coming to capitalise the Park, their Park, and so began the Great Rumble Hunt. Eight of the best Borribles, lean, tough, and scruffy, were trained to a pitch of perfection, armed with rumble-Sticks, and caterapults, and despatched in the dead of night to liquidate the Rumble High Command. " Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Gerard Lecoeur -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0203382 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Adolescent, England Science Fiction & Fantasy; Fiction -- Childrens; Fiction -- Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Ace, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. 0441071910 Used Book very good. Very Good . Book number: BING6741658 USD 3.44 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 273]
Keywords: 0441071910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles: Across the Dark Metropolis London, Piccolo Books. 1986, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0330291491) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, tight copy in a good general condition, with some creasing to covers, some yellowing of pages and a gift note inside front cover. Good. Book number: 101906 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction; Fantasy Novel; Futuristic; Supernatural; Magical Enchantment; Magic; Mystical; General Fiction 0330291491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Ace Books, 1979-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 100722020 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Go for Broke Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-07024-8) . 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 292130 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441070248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles NY: Ace Books, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0441071708. Aged with some page darkening - very lightly used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 305 pages. Good+ . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 43758 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0441071708 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Go for Broke Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-07024-8) . 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 676044 USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441070248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles Go for Broke Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-07024-8) . 1984, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 344028 USD 11.47 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 911] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0441070248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borribles London, Pan Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0330268570) Soft Cover. Paperback. 286pp. Browned, evidently used, wrappers creased, good. Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 30309 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Childrens 0330268570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bunce Doubleday & Company, 1981. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, light edgewear, clean text, sound reading copy. The dj is worn and faded, taped inside boards. "Billy Jay was a large man with equally large appetites: for food, for work, for fun, for women. He was satisfying the last of these in the back of the plush van belonging to The Magic Lantern, his audiovisual road show, when he and his lissome companion suddenly found themselves unwilling stowaways on a hijack. At least they were comfortable in the cozy nook that Billy and his crew had fixed up--or they would have been if the man in the cab hadn't been carrying a nasty looking revolver, and if he hadn't had four chums in the car that preceded Panurge, as the van was affectionately known. For the moment, the only thing to do was to go along for the ride. Billy had plenty of questions but nary an answer. It wasn't until the five heavies ditched the van and its hidden passengers that Billy got a look at the Daily Express. 'Robbert at Heathrow Airport' screamed the headline. It seemed that upwards of a million pounds had been stolen. it seemed, too that the reward offered by the insurers would amount to more than hundred thousand pounds. It seemed, in short, that Billy had finally hit the jackpot. For he suddenly understood his unexpected trip. All that remained was to step forward with his information and claim the reward. But it wasn't only the insurance companies that were interested in what he knew. There were also the police. And the gangsters. And the Bunce. Billy would learn about the Bunce...if he lived that long." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 043256 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bunce Sphere, 1981, 180 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 298595&G1A € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bunce Garden City, NY, The Crime Club. 1981, Crime Club Edition. (ISBN: 0385177534) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Normal wear; typical library marks; a decent readable copy. Very Good -/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069663 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Crime Club, Suspense, Novel, Fiction 0385177534 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bunce Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385177534. Book is Very Good + (plus). Published for the Crime Club [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Small top spine end front corner bump. Remainder spray on bottom page ends. Deckle front page ends. Top page end page 3 small 1/8 inch closed chip. DJ is very good - (minus). Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Front top DJ edge closed 2 inch tear covered with clear tape. Bump top spine end of DJ is small attached chip. DJ front top corner edge wear and very small chip. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Slight bumping to top edge back DJ flap. ; Remainder; 181 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ . Book number: 3879 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0385177534 First Editions/First Printings Fiction Fiction - Mystery/Suspense/Action | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BUNCE. Larrabeiti, Michael de. THE BUNCE. London: Michael Joseph, c1980. 159pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w Book number: 57816 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bunce Doubleday & Company, 1981. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, light edgewear, clean text, sound reading copy. The dj is worn and faded, taped inside boards, piece cut away from the back. "Billy Jay was a large man with equally large appetites: for food, for work, for fun, for women. He was satisfying the last of these in the back of the plush van belonging to The Magic Lantern, his audiovisual road show, when he and his lissome companion suddenly found themselves unwilling stowaways on a hijack. At least they were comfortable in the cozy nook that Billy and his crew had fixed up--or they would have been if the man in the cab hadn't been carrying a nasty looking revolver, and if he hadn't had four chums in the car that preceded Panurge, as the van was affectionately known. For the moment, the only thing to do was to go along for the ride. Billy had plenty of questions but nary an answer. It wasn't until the five heavies ditched the van and its hidden passengers that Billy got a look at the Daily Express. 'Robbert at Heathrow Airport' screamed the headline. It seemed that upwards of a million pounds had been stolen. it seemed, too that the reward offered by the insurers would amount to more than hundred thousand pounds. It seemed, in short, that Billy had finally hit the jackpot. For he suddenly understood his unexpected trip. All that remained was to step forward with his information and claim the reward. But it wasn't only the insurance companies that were interested in what he knew. There were also the police. And the gangsters. And the Bunce. Billy would learn about the Bunce...if he lived that long." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 060369 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
French Leave: A Love Affair with France Robert Hale, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, light edge wear to dust jacket() His heart having first been captured by France in 1949 when, at the age of fifteen, he cycled alone and virtually penniless to catch the night boat to Dieppe, Michael de Larrabeiti relates with lyrical ease his journey through manhood, telling vivid, humorous, and often affecting tales of his adventures, of his passions, and of the extraordinary people he encountered. From the linguistically challenged teenage boy forcing down a Green Chartreuse when he actually wanted a peppermint cordial to the adult man usurped in a girlfriend's bed by a Yorkshire terrier named Pudding, French Leave will charm and enthral anyone with an interest in France, good food, wine, or high adventure. ID: mon0000041533 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000041533 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Memoirs, General, General AAS, Travel, Essays & Travelogues, Guidebooks, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hollywood Takes Crime Club. (ISBN: 0-385-24622-6) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. (Mystery). Book number: 379821 USD 11.72 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 931] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0385246226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hollywood Takes Crime Club. (ISBN: 0-385-24622-6) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 047494 USD 19.15 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1521] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0385246226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hollywood Takes. A Doubleday Crime Club Selection. Garden City NY:, Doubleday,, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385246226. Stated First Edition. A Near Fine Hardback Book. Dj Mild Sun Spine. Dj/Very Good++. 8vo. 190 Pps. Near Fine. Book number: 5776 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Mystery 0385246226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hollywood Takes Doubleday, 1988. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; pages are bright and clean otherwise. the dj is faded, light wear, taped to boards. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 043259 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HOLLYWOOD TAKES. De Larrabeiti, Michael. THE HOLLYWOOD TAKES. NY: Doubleday, c1988. 1st printing, 190pp, 8vo, lovely fine in near lovely fine d/w,. Book number: 38562 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Mexico-Connection, Roman Scherz Verlag GmbH, München, 1998 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3502516561. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU325305 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |