ascending
descending
found: 271 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
LARDNER, RING
What of it?
Scribner, New York, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. First state with 200/201 transposed. Bruccoli A17.i.a1. Faint shelfwear, nice, attractive copy lacking the jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 034739
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour;
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, SIR JAMES; BUNNER, HENRY CUYLER; CABLE, GEORGE W.; CONNOLLY, JAMES BRENDAN; DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING; EWALD, CARL; FOX, JOHN, JR.; GALSWORTHY, JOHN; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; HERRICK, ROBERT; LARDNER, RING; PAGE, THOMAS NELSON; ET AL
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 50266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, EDWARD (ED.) ERNEST HEMINGWAY, ZONA GALE, RING LARDNER, GRACE MASON, SUSAN MERIWETHER, VIRGINA TRACY ET AL
The Best Short Stories of 1926 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
New York: Dodd Mead & Co, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards. No dust jacket. Spine detaching from book. Ex library copy with some of the usual markings. Two red ink stamps. Stains to back panel..
Book number: 28178
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BRIEN, EDWARD (ED.) ERNEST HEMINGWAY, ZONA GALE, RING LARDNER, GRACE MASON, SUSAN MERIWETHER, VIRGINA TRACY ET AL
The Best Short Stories of 1927 and the Yearbook of the American Short Story
New York: Dodd Mead & Co, 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. No dust jacket. Small tear to spine crown, owner name and place..
Book number: 32623
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDWARD (SELECTED). CONTRIBUTIONS BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, BEN HECHT, SHERWOOD ANDERSON, CONRAD AIKEN, AND RING W. LARDNER.
The Best Short Stories of 1922. Ii: American.
London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Age Darkening Endpapers, Soil Edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Chips, Sun Spine, Short Closed Tears. Very Good++.
Book number: 34778
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(LARDNER, RING W.). BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW; AND LAYMAN, RICHARD.
Ring W. Lardner, a Descriptive Bibliography.
(Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976. - (Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography). Octavo, black cloth backed blue cloth titled in gilt. xxi & 424 pp. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece & facsimiles. Near fine. First edition.
Book number: 6663
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Ring W. Lardner, a Descriptive Bibliography. (Lardner, Ring W.). Bruccoli, Matthew; and Layman, Richard.
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J., LARDNER RING,
RING AROUND THE BASES: THE COMPLETE BASEBALL STORIES OF RING LARDNER
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1992. 3rd Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0684193744 Book 608pgs, 3rd printing, 10 pages of photographs, jacket has crease down the spine.otherwise unread copy.
Book number: 004172
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Lardner Ring Baseball Stories Fiction 7018982338
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS (EDITOR) (STEPHEN KING, DAMON RUNYON, RING LARDNER, CARL SANDBURG, THOMAS WOLFE, JAMER THURBER, BERNARD MALAMUD, ROBERT FROST, JOHN UPDIKE, JIMMY BRESLIN, PHILIP ROTH, KEITH HERNANDEZ, NELSON ALGREN, TALLULAH BANKHEAD, SATCHEL PAIGE)
Baseball: A Literary Anthology
NY: The Library of America. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 193108209X). Hardcover. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously observant and lovingly, fanatically obsessed. Here too are the teams of storied greatness - the Yankees, the Dodgers, the Red Sox - and the luminaries who made them legendary.. Drawing from the work of novelists from Ring Lardner to Don DeLillo, sportswriters from Damon Runyon to Red Smith, and poets from William Carlos Williams to Yusef Komunyakaa, and gathering essays and player profiles from John Updike, Gay Talese, Roger Angell, and David Remnick, (the book) is a varied and exuberant display of what baseball has meant to American writers." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed (mostly on back), very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, a couple very slight edge creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008560
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 193108209x
In shopping cart

More information

DOROTHY PARKER; GEORGE S. KAUFAMAN; ROBERT BENCHLEY; RING LARDNER; EDNA FERBER; ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT; HEYWOOD BROUN; EDITOR-ROBERT E. DRENNAN
The Algonquin Wits Bon Mots, Wisecracks, Epigrams and Gags
United States of America, Citadel Press Carol Publishing, 2001. Reprint, Binding: SofCover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0806509473 Paperback The Algonquin Wits Bon Mots, Wisecracks, Epigrams and Gags by Dorothy Parker; George S. Kaufaman; Robert Benchley; Ring Lardner; Edna Ferber; Alexander Woollcott; Heywood Broun; Editor-Robert E. Drennan.& others.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 082790
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Mots Wisecracks Epigrams and Gag
In shopping cart

More information

FANNIE HURST, SIR PHILIP GIBBS, RING W. LARDNER, W.SOMERSET MAUGHAM, MONTAGUE GLASS, ROBERT HICHENS
My Favorite Story
Cosmopolitan Magazine. 1929, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.290 with an introduction by Ray Long - editor of Cosmopolitan Magazine. a picture of each author to introduce their story. clean tight copy tanning to text pages slightly bumped corners and top/bottom spine. Near Fine.
Book number: 012168
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Of Interest - Old/Rare
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT, WILLA CATHER, GEORGE ADE, ELLEN GLASGOW, DON MARQUIS AND RING LARDNER
Six Letters to an Apprentice
Riverside: Thaumatrope Press, University of California, 1994. Foreword by Ernest Kroll. Nine broadsides (three folded) laid in a 6 x 9 inch portfolio. 1st ed. One of "about 150 copies have been handset in Oxford & Goudy Open tipes, printed on various nhand- & mouldmape papers". Fine..
Book number: 77161
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

(RING LARDNER) FRIEDRICH, OTTO.
Ring Lardner. Pamphlets on American Writers. Number 49.
Minneapolis:, University of Minnesota,, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. First Edition. Wraps. Bruccoli P. 407, Appendix 3. Review Slip Laid-in. Mild Soil and Foxing Edges. Mild Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. 48 Pps. Very Good++.
Book number: 8407
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

[GORES, JOE; WOOLRICH, CORNELL; HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA; LARDNER, RING AND OTHERS)
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MIX...#18.
New York: Random House, 1963. First printing. A collection of 20 of the best stories to appear in the EQ magazine during the past year. Other authors include Margaret Millar, Charlotte Armstrong, John Dickson Carr and more. 345 pages. SIGNED by Gores at his contribution. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 18498
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: anthology,
In shopping cart

More information

HURST, FANNIE & PHILIP GIBBS & RING W. LARDNER & W. SOMERSET MAUGNAM & MONTAGUE GLASS & ROBERT HICHE
My Favorite Story
New York: International Magazine Company, Inc, 1929. Third Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B&W Plates. Some edge wear to red cloth covered boards, corners bumped, stamp of publishers rep. on FFEP, previous owner's name back of frontispiece, title on spine is faded ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; A collection of short stories written by these authors that they considered their favorite. Very Good- .
Book number: 9322
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Short Fiction
Keywords: Short Fiction Short Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HURST, FANNIE; GIBBS, SIR PHILIP; LARDNER, RING W.; MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET; GLASS, MONTAGUE; HICHENS, ROBERT; LONG, RAY (INTRO)
My Favorite Story
International Magazine Company, 1930. Hard Cover. Good. 290 pages. Moderate wear to boards; tanning, name inside; sound book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 054443
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING, JR.
M.A.S. H
CA. O.S.P. Pub. 1994, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1566933080) Oversize Die Cut Paper, The screenplay that won Ring Lardner Jr. the Oscar, and was a susprise boxoffice hit. Later made into a t.v. series that ran for years. illustrated with 4 large b&w & 4 color stills + filmogs & a nice die-cut front cover with repro. of the movie poster showing through. Fine. Laid in is an original 8" x 10" b&w candid photo of Elliott Gould & Donald Sutherland camping it up with two guys in uniforms. Also included is the paperback novel M.A.S.H. by Richard Hooker. This is the 1st pb. edition of the novel published in 1969 that was the basis for the movie. vg/sm. stain to bott. edge which is minutely mirrored on 1st few.
Book number: 008360
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Screenplays
Keywords: Screenplays Oscar Winners Anti-War Movies Comedies Satire Recent Acquisitions
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER JR., RING
All for Love
NY: Franklin Watts, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12813
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0531097773
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING, JR.,
All for Love.
NY, Franklin Watts, 1985. 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. Jeremy is experimenting with a discovery called Eroticin and he's in love with an Olympic swimmer who doesn't notice him.
Book number: BOOKS001683I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING; EDITED BY HILTON, GEORGE
The Annotated Baseball Stories of Ring W. Lardner, 1914-1919
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804724059. Red cloth binding lettered in silver, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges a little smudged. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed/ wrinkled at spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 631 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 34999
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Baseball
Keywords: 0804724059
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING JR.,
The Annotated Baseball Stories Of Ring W. Lardner 1914-1919.
Stanford, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 631 pages. (ISBN: 0804724059) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 31024
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Sporting
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING
"Beautiful Katie" Saturday Evening Post (July 10, 1920)
New York, Saturday Evening Post, 1920, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Lardner's story is illustrated by May Wilson Preston.
Book number: 3403
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

RING LARDNER
Best Short Stories of Ring Lardner
Scribner Paper Fiction, 1974. Paperback. 0684136481 5th printing. Pages tan else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING90314484
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0684136481 Humor, Short Stories, Short Story Collections
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING,
The Best Short Stories of : Ring Lardner.
Chatto & Windus London, 1959. 320pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped with small tear Foxing to edges / text is solid & bright.
Book number: 515064
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 1874744016
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING
The Best Short Stories of Ring Lardner
New York, Scribner's. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, 1st.ed. d/w (sl.rubbed & v.sl.creased in protective cover). black cloth, gilt. sl.rubbed. corners v.sl.bumped. vg+. 346pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: PD4
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Literature. Short Stories. Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

LARDNER, RING.,
The BEST SHORT STORIES Of RING LARDNER.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1957). 8vo. 1st edition. 346 pp. Black cloth binding. Dust jacket., sunned/short closed tear to lower edge of front panel).
Book number: 20312
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search