| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction October, 1972: The Animal Fair; And the Voice of the Turtle; Thrumthing and Out Mercury Press, 1972. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Philip Jose Farmer, Howard Fast, Fritz Leiber and Harry Harrison. Book number: E7043 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 35 No. 5, #210 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1968 (Once There Was a Giant, the Kings of the Sea) NY: Mercury Press. 1968, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Gray Morrow. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, one faint crease on rear cover, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 004857 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 51 No. 6, #307 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1976 (the Funhouse Effect, Ghost of a Crown) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Ron Walotsky. SIGNED by John Varley (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page of his story. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, covers have very light edge/corner creasing/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front/rear covers/stories have a date written at the end. Very Good. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 004952 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 35 No. 5 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York November 1968. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46762 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fiction - Science Fact January, 1968: Such Stuff as Dreams Conde Nast Publications, 1968. Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Book number: E8779 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiero's Journey. Sidgwick & Jackson: London, 1975. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0283981563. A little browning along top page edges, and occasional spotting along rest of page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with some brown spotting to rear inner flap. Very uncommon UK hardcover. Book number: 09409 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0283981563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiero's Journey: A Romance of the Future Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801958342. Quarter green cloth over orange boards. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a touch of wear to edges. In Barron, Anatomy of Wonder, 1981, 3-465. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18413 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0801958342 Science Fiction Post-Holocaust | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiero's Journey Panther 1976 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780586041857). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 358551 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780586041857 9780586041857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiero's Journey Bantam, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1974 edition. Binding tight, pages clean. We have more books available by this author!. 372 pp. Per Hiero Desteen was a priest, a telepath -- and a highly trained killer. Together with his great riding moose and the young bear who was his friend, he was on an extraordinary mission. Book number: 1713500 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hiero's Journey A Romance of the Future. Radnor, Chilton Book Company, 1973.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A very clean copy of the First Edition in a bright jacket with a 1" tear to the rear panel.Attractive! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages; Per Hiero Desteen was a priest, a telepath -- and a highly trained killer.Together with his great riding moose and the young bear who was his friend, he was on an extraordinary mission.For this was five thousand years after the holocaust known as The Death.Now the evil Brotherhood of the Unclean was waging all-out war against the few remnants of normal humanity, determined to wipe out all traces of its emerging civilization.Hiero's task was to bring back a lost secret of the ancients that might save the humans.But his path lay through the very heart of the territory ruled by the Unclean and their hordes of mutated, intelligent, savage beast followers.And the Unclean were waiting for him!. Book number: 260910 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforsaken Hiero NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1983. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345310489. Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell K.. 214 pages; Fine/Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5780 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0345310489 Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforsaken Hiero NY: Del Rey / Ballantine, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345310489. 214 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on title page. ONE page has red ink stain at fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Per Hiero Desteen was alone, weaponless, and without food or water, facing the unknown perils of the desert in this grim and greatly changed world, five thousand years after the holocaust known an The Death. Great reading! ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 20066 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0345310489 Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforsaken Hiero Del Rey, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0345302281. Light tanning of pages. ; First Paperback. "The long-awaited sequel to Hiero's journey reveals new and even more fascinating wonders about the world of the far future..." ; 0.8 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 14846 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345302281 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforsaken Hiero New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345310489. Front cover fans slightly else a fine copy in fine dustjacket. The sequel to Hiero's Journey. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18000 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345310489 Science Fiction Post-Holocaust Atomic War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforsaken Hero New York, Del Ray / Ballantine, 1983, First printing. Hardcover . Cloth &n boards. Tiny tan spot on front free endpaper, else a fine copy, no owner names. Jacket has soft creases to front flap . Book number: 38044 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforsaken Hiero Del Rey, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 1984 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 247 pp. Part two of Hiero's Journey scatters Hiero and his band of compatriots across the face of the continent. Book number: 1703853 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
War for the Lot, The Follett Publishing Company, 1969. F First Printing. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. 256 pgs., STATED First Printing, LARGE LIGHT STAIN ON DUST JACKET AND BOARDS -- Book CrazyBook number: 103499 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965] Catalogue: Childrens New Arrivals
Keywords: Fantasy Young Adult 0695891685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War for the Lot: A Tale of Fantasy and Terror Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0695891685. Illustrated by Baumgartner, Robert. A hint of foxing to top edge. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. The author's first book. Illustrations by Robert Baumgartner. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 18645 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Children and Young Adults
Keywords: Fantasy 0695891685 Fantasy Animals Young Adults | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War for the Lot : A Tale of Fantasy and Terror. Chicago, IL, Follett Publishing Company, 1969. First Printing (ISBN: 0695891685) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Typical library markings. Brodart over dj, taped to boards. BEP torn out. Text is free from markings. Binding is secure. Book number: 100434 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE HORROR | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War for the Lot A Tale of Fantasy and Terror Chicago, Follett Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition. Signed. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which is not price-clipped, but does have minimal wear to ends of dustjacket, inscription, signed & dated Nov. 1969 by Sterling Lanier on the first endpaper, map frontis, 256pp. Very good condition with scarce signature by Sterling Lanier. Book number: 95190 AUD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.5 US$ 171.12 | £UK 109.25 | JP¥ 13593]
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction Fantasy Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War for the Lot a Tale of Fantasy and Terror Chicago, Follett Publ. Co. 1969, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Baumgartner. ', Like new in like new DJ. 256 pp. Authors scarce first book. Like New/Like New. Book number: BBC-SF00224-A USD 40.12 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3187] Catalogue: Science fiction/Fantasy/Mythology/Folklore
Keywords: Sc-Fi Robert Baumgartner | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 36 No. 3 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York March 1969. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46766 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 55 No. 1 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York July 1978. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46843 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 47 No. 1 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York July 1974. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46827 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |