| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Boy's Froissart: Being Sir John Froissart's Chronicles of Adventure Battle and Custom in England France Spain etc. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1879. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Kappes, Alfred. Blue cloth binding with elaborate decorative black and gilt-stamped designing to front and spine. Rubbed at corners; light chipping to cloth at head of spine. Gift note inked on second free flyeaf. xxxi, 422 pp. Frontis. and illustrated plates. Very Good. Book number: 019796 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Kappes, Alfred | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Monthly, an Illustrated Magazine for the People from Nov., 1879 to April, 1880, Inclusive New York, Scribner & Co.. 1880. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 952, 16pp. Three quarter leather binding, gilt decorated spine, illustrations, frontispiece. Light spine wear at bottom and some fraying at spine top, corners rubbed, previous owner's name. Volume 19. Contributors include Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen, Frances Hodgson Burnett, John Burroughs, Mary Mapes Dodge, Sidney Lanier, Emma Lazarus, Rowland E. Robinson, Montgomery Schuyler, Herbert H. Smith, Edmund C. Stedman. Illustrations by Cham. Locale: Brazil; Indiana; Mississippi; New England; New York. Book number: 103089 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Arms and Ammnuition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Monthly, an Illustrated Magazine for the People from May, 1880 to Oct., 1880, Inclusive New York, Scribner & Co.. 1880. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 952pp. Three quarter leather binding, gilt decorated spine, frontispiece, illustrations. Spine wear at top and bottom, corners rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, previous owner's name. Volume 20. Contributors include Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Richard Henry Dana, Edmund Gosse, George Grant, Sidney Lanier, John Muir, Edmund C. Stedman. Locale: California; Canada. Book number: 103090 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Diplomacy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Monthly, an Illustrated Magazine for the People from Nov., 1875 to April, 1876 New York, Scribner & Co.. [1875]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 912pp. Three quarter leather binding, gilt decorated spine, illustrations. Inner hinges cracked, spine wear at top and bottom, edges rubbed, 2" tear on spine top, previous owner's name. Volume 11. Contributors include Edward Everett Hale, Bret Harte, Sidney Lanier, Mrs. Oliphant, Edmund C. Stedman, Jules Verne. Locale: Cuba; India; Japan; Nile River. Book number: 103044 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wyeth, Andrew. VG+, no dj. Clean and tight. Bright paste on cover illustration. With 9 color plates. Illustrated lining-papers. Small tape marks on corners of paste down endpapers. Tiny nick to top edge of pages 203-214. Spine lettering faded. Main Title: The boy’s King Arthur; Sir Thomas Malory’s history of King Arthur and his knights of the Round table, ed. for boys by Sidney Lanier; illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. (3) 321p. 24 cm. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 017813 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Juvenile Wyeth, Andrew | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Froissart NY: Scribners, 1879. 1st thus. Hardcover. no DJ boards edgeworn, names stamped on 2nd free endpaper. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 62779 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur N Y, N Y, Scribner's 1946, Hardcover. Illustrated by N C Wyeth. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 321 [1] pages; 9 color plates as called for. DJ with tape repair to front panel and shallow chipping to crown. Book number: 31722 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Froissart Being Sir John Froissart's Chronicles of Adventure Battle and Custom in England France Spain Etc London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1879. [First Edition]. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. xxi, 422pp; 32pp adverts :: B/w illustrations by Alfred Kappes :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Cover and spine lightly rubbed with some light staining. Inscription and stamp of previous owners on prelims. Aeg . -- Barter BooksBook number: e1637 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Boys Fiction
Keywords: Boys Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur: Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table Edited for Boys Charles Scribner, 1955. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Wyeth, N.C.. Fair Condition. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; some soiling and creasing to pages; solid reading copy. A few color illustrations. Contents include Of King Arthur; Of Sir Launcelot du Lake; Sir Gareth of Orkney; Sir Tristram; Sir Galahad and Sir Percival and the Quest of the Holy Grail; The Fair Maid of Astolat; The Death of Arthur. Illustrator: Wyeth, N.C.. Book number: 098432 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Froissart Beeing Sir John Froissart's Chronicles of Adventure Battle and Custom in England France Spain Etc.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. Hardcover. Boards darkened ; 8vo; 422 pages. Very Good. Book number: 7615 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395485916. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Black cloth with pictorial pastedown, gilt lettering on spine faded, corners square and clean. Decorated endpapers, a nice copy. All nine color plates by N. C. Wyeth present and in excellent condition. ; MCF01777; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 321 pp. VG+/NONE . Book number: 16483 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Fiction Literature Classics Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur. New York: Scribners, 1928. Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.321. Colour plates, hors texte. Black cloth, with illust laid on. Pictorial endpapers. Elaborate hand-written school gift inscription (1929) to half-title verso (facing colour frontis). A few spots to prelims. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Hardcover. Book number: 10029 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: children's
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur NY: Scribners, 1922. Hardcover. Illustrated front board- some wear on cloth-. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 79985 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur. . . Being Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and his knights of the Round Table.1924 'B' printing. Charales Scribner's Sons.403 pages. Sm8vo. Book in good condition with solid red cloth boards wit h lots of black details and lettering on front. Spine has black lettering and standard. Minor edge wear but there is some board scuffing. The young previous owners penciled in their names quite a few times on endpapers. Front and rear hinges are cracked but book is tight except for last page which is a bit loose. Frontispiece entitled 'How Sir Thomas. ' and is by Kappes. Pages has normal browning. NO DJ. ; Order number is SV35-18AA.. Book number: 3990 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Children Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Froissart being Sir John Froissart's Chronicles . . . edited for boys. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880,. Hardcover. Good condition, paper aged. 422p. Book number: 39556 USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969] Catalogue: Juvenile Literature
Keywords: Juvenile History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur New York: Scribners, 1939. 8vo Black cloth w/Wyeth colour plate on front cove. Very good +. ; This book was edited for boys by Sidney Lanier and includes tales of Arthur, Launcelot, Tristram, Gareth, Galahad, Percival and the Holy Grail. ; 10 Illus.in Colour by N.c.wyeth; 321 pages. Book number: 6517 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: King Arthur & His Knights
Keywords: 10 Colour Illus. N.C. Wyeth Edited for Boys Classic Classic Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur: Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. Hardback, no dj, cover edgeworn with light scratching on picture on cover, o/w contents in good condition Book number: 98643 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833] Catalogue: Childrens Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur: Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color N. C. Wyeth illustration on cover, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with N. C. Wyeth's magnificent color drawings. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. In Mylar. Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 320 pp. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 10130 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: King Arthur
Keywords: King Arthur Sir Thomas Malory King Arthur for Young Readers N.C. Wyeth Illustrated Books Illustrated Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions King Arthur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur Hodder & Stoughton. 1917. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Ill.: N. C. Wyeth. The Boy's King Arthur Sir Thomas Malory's History Of King Arthur And His Knights Of The Round Table. Illustrated in colour. 321 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 068342 GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.63 | JP¥ 4975] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: N.C. Wyeth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's Mabinogion Being the Earliest Welsh Tales of King Arthur in the Famous Red Book of Hergest Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Fredericks, Alfred. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Gilt stamped and illustrated cloths over boards, edited for boys with an introduction by Sidney Lanier, xxiii, 361 pages, plus 16 pages of Scribner's New List of Books for Young Folks with descriptions and illustrations; black-and-white frontis and 11 other illustrations by Alfred Fredericks. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, wear along sides of spine, title page lightly foxed, interior pages moderately toned. Illustrator: Fredericks, Alfred. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 10 oz. Book number: 006890 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: sidney lanier, Boy's Mabinogion, Welsh Tales King Arthur, Red Book of Hergest Fiction Classic & Modern; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth New York, Charles Scribner. 1937. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, The edges of the front and rear boards are quite frayed. However the rest of the book is very nice as are the insides and color illustrations are as well. Good enjoyng copy. The Lady of the lake and Excalibur coming out of the lake is a picture not equaled! This early editon illustrations are crisp and sharp. A good bargain. Good Light Wear,tight. Book number: 009464 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthurian books king arthur n.c.wyeth illustrations | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur, Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and his knights of the round table. NY, Scribner, (1952). VG. All 14 color illus by Wyeth present. Blue binding, gilt lettering. Owner name fep. Book number: BOOKS031172I USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy's King Arthur Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8295 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boys Froissart: being Sir John Froissart's Chronicles.. Sampson Low , Marston & Co. 1894. Illustrated by Alfred Kappes. about very good condition in leather (embossed on the front cover- The Abbey School-)--pen inscription Book number: 18423 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Florida : Its Scenery, Climate, and History. Gainesville, FL, University of Florida Press, 1973. Facsimile Reprint, 8VO, 266 pp. Good ¶ A fascimile reproduction of the 1875 edition with introduction and index by Shofner. Black and white illustrations. Lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Shelfwear on bottom edge. Book number: 25787 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: History - American
Keywords: History - American | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page