| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 204 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Salt. (New York): Hyperion Books, (1992). SIGNED BY JANE LANGTON AND ISLE PLUME WITH A DRAWING - Quarto [approximately 10-1/4 inches high by 9-1/2 inches wide], pictorial paper covered boards in a matching dust wrapper. The top corners of the covers are slightly rubbed. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some light creasing to the bottom edge of its front panel. Cover illustration and full-page illustrations & decorations in vivid color by Ilse Plume. Also with 1 page of music staves. Near fine. First edition.Signed in full on the half-title by Jane Langton and Ilse Plume with a drawing of a salt-shaker.From a Russian Folktale by A. N. Afansyev. Retold by Jane Langton. Translated by Alice Plume. Illustrated by Ilse Plume. Book number: 22580 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
Keywords: Children's & Illustrated; Russian Folk Tale; Salt; A.N. Afansyev; Translator; Alice Plume; Jane Langton; Newberry Honor Winner; Illustrator; Ilse Plume; Caldecott Honor Winner; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Original Drawing; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unfair Exchange (Bound with H. R. F. Keating--Under a Monsoon Cloud; Jane Langton--Good and Dead.) Detective Book Club. 1986. (3-in-1 hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of Ruth Stenstreem. Bound with H. R. F. Keating (Under a Monsoon Cloud), & Jane Langton (Good and Dead). (Mystery). Book number: 942746 USD 27.67 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2198] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Light Poems New York: Graphic Society, 1980. 082121098X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 082121098X. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Stated First Edition.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 25297 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 082121098x Poetry Poetic Works Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Light Poems Bulfinch Press,U.S, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 082121098x. Tight clean book with slight darkening to edges of linen boards; in sun-patched dust jacket with 1" edgetear ; 0.1 x 11 x 9.8 Inches; 166 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30428 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: 082121098x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Light, Emily Dickinson: Poems Boston, New York Graphic Society. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 082121098x). Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Nancy Ekholm Burkert. pp. 166. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 109503 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 082121098x Nancy Ekholm Burkert | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1960. Hb, 8vo. pp. 770. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 110394 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Emily Dickinson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems by Emily Dickinson. Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1980.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine.One of 750 copies SIGNED by Nancy Ekholm Burkert and Jane Langton.With an extra plate.Fine in a Very Good slipcase that is cracking at the top edge; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Book number: 215036 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Emily Dickinson Norwalk, The Easton Press. Easton Press. Full Leather, 8vo. Ill.: Helen Sewell. pp. xxviii, 284, selected and edited with a commentary by Louis Untermeyer, silk ribbon, satin endpapers, 4 rasied bands, AEG, in full gilt embossed leather. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 109518 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810] Catalogue: Special Literature
Keywords: Emily Dickinson Helen Sewell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Light New York Graphic Society, 1980. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped. Book number: 021364 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Art Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead As a Dodo 1996, Viking Press. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. a fine copy - first edition, first printing in as new conditions signed by the author. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 3034 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed First Edition/First Print | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face on the Wall London: Penguin, 1999. Paperback. Penguin 1999; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13223 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fladderaar Lannoo, 1986, 120 .pp, Half lederen band(en), 13 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 240629&KJL € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Kinder- En Jeugdboeken
Keywords: Kinder- en jeugdboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acts of Light Bulfinch, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821221752. STiff unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Charming paintings by Burkert. ; 1.02 x 7.72 x 7.24 Inches; 168 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 29755 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0821221752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agatha Christie's Devon: A Tour in Words and Pictures Bossiney Books, 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo. Paper wraps (softcover). 96 pp. With b/w photographs. Rear wrap has a few marks and price scratched out. Very good. (ISBN: 0948158638).. Good Book number: 202319 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0948158638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Stereoscope. Harper & Row:. 1971, First Edition Stated. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Erik Blegvard. 240 pages. This is Jane Langton's fourth book. "Eleanor and Eddy's five amazing adventures inside the three-dimensional world of the astonishing stereoscope take them to strange and wonderful places- and bring them back to a better understanding of what their everyday life, which its good things and bad things, is all about." FINE- HARDCOVER, GOOD- DUST JACKET. Fine-/Good. Book number: 015181 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Jane Langton, New England Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Stereoscope (Hall Family Chronicles, Book 3) NY: Harper Trophy/Harper Collins Publishers, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0064401332. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at corners - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 50881 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0064401332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Stereoscope New York, Harper & Row. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-023683-3). Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Erik Blegvad. 240 pp. One corner is very lightly bumped; light shelf-soiling to page edges. Jacket is slightly soiled, lightly chipped at the upper and lower edges of the front panel, and has a small moisture mark at the lower fore-corner of the rear panel. "HarperCrest" label applied to the lower part of the jacket spine. This is a library edition, but is not an ex-library copy. Publicity brochure laid in. Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 003955 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Fiction 0060236833 Erik Blegvad | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astonishing Stereoscope. NY:: Harper & Row, 1971. F Stated First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustrated by Illustrated by Blegvad, Erik... Illustrated cloth, 240pp. Early popular juvenile by an author who went on to write best selling mysteries. With b&w illustrations. Clean, tight, sound copy with light speckling on top edge of textblock. Colorful dustjacket with slight wear, few small tears at top edge of front panel. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good. Book number: st379 USD 37.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3018]
Keywords: Fiction Juvenile Mystery New England. Illustrated by Blegvad, Erik. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dante Game Viking; 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670834394. New ~ A bit shop worn ; Homer Kelly; 326 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 12468 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670834394 Fiction Kelly , Homer ( Ficticious Character ) Cambridge Massachusetts College Teachers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dante Game (Signed) New York, Viking. 1991. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF/F; 325 pages; Second printing; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver over pearl gray boards, small stain on fore-edge, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. Signed with a drawing of Dante and inscription (To the Inferno | with | Jane Langton!) on the front free endpaper: A Homer Kelly mystery. Signed by Author. Book number: 000994 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dante Game Gollancz. (ISBN: 0-575-04932-4) . 1991, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 876050 USD 29.72 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2361] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0575049324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dante Game Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-83439-4) . 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Mystery). Book number: 193326 USD 21.42 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1702] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0670834394 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dante Game New York: Viking, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670834394. Illustrated by Langton, Jane; Zibo, Giovanni. Neat unused bookplate on front free endpaper. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with just a hint of wear to edges. Signed by Langton on title page. A Homer Kelly mystery. ; Octavo; 325 pages; Signed by Author. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 6899 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 0670834394 Mystery Florence Italy Homer Kelly | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dante Game New York, Viking. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. As New/As New; 325 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in navy cloth titled in silver over pearl gray boards, in an As New dustjacket. Illustrated by the author. A Homer Kelly mystery. Book number: 000937 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dante Game: A Homer Kelly Mystery. New York, Viking, 1991. 3rd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Soiled, in Mylar. Pages: 325. Book number: MASTER156261I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page