| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 81 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Facts and Fallacies London Corgi 1982, 1982. G+ 1st PB. Book number: 15188 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 411]
Keywords: Mystery Reference Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
So Now Then Cardiff, Ffotogallery. 2000, First Edition. hardcover. Used, An anthology of international photography. Text is clear, and tight. K. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 227320 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War In 2080: The Future Of Military Technology London, Book Club Associates. 1979, Reprint. Hard Cover. 229 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Picture Painted In This Book Is A Frightening, Even An Abhorent, One-but It Would Be Blind Optimism To Ignore It. As New/As New. Book number: 065857 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: Military - General/Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Old English to Standard English. Houndmills:: Macmillan,. Paperback. ISBN: 0333691555. xxi+479pp, index, bibliog.. Very Good . Book number: 16704 GBP 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.45 | JP¥ 2578] Catalogue: Language: : English
Keywords: 0333691555 English Language Reference Language English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of English an Introduction to the Study of Language United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1993. A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; 0.71 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches; 282 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 27917 GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 778] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Language Studies
Keywords: Linguistics Language Studies Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Varieties of English: An Introduction to the Study of Language Basingstroke, Macmillan, 1986. (ISBN: 0333379977) 215x135mm, 222 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39822 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Language Reference
Keywords: 0333379977 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Past Meets Present: People and Places in Old Dekalb. [DeKalb, IL], Northern Illinois University Printing Services, 1998. Paperback. Illustrations by Mark Maxwell. Small 4to. Clear mylar wrapper and black plastic spine. 86pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine. Tight and nice first edition of this gathering of "Walking Tours for Children and Adults." Accompanied by a small pamphlet, "City of DeKalb: Six Self-Guided Walking Tours" (DeKalb: City of DeKalb Community Development Department, 1999). 8vo. Stiff beige pictorial wrappers. iii, 38pp. Maps, numerous color illustrations. Fine. Pristine third edition of this "Stroll Through Historic DeKalb, Illinois. . Book number: 31776 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cosmic Cornucopia. London, Paper Tiger, 1999. First edition / First printing. Trade Paperback. . A fine copy. An unread copy. Book number: 3879 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ACCOUNT OF A MEETING WITH DENIZENS OF ANOTHER WORLD 1871 Edited and with Commentary by Langford 1st.David & Charles, 1979 96pp. A very good hardback in slightly faded dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 38233 GBP 8.57 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.44 | JP¥ 1067]
Keywords: 0715377256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of a Meeting with Denizens of Another World, 1871 New York, St. Martin's Press. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312002335). Hard Cover. First US edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn#0312002335. 96 pages including bibliography. With several illustrations. A previously unpublished account of Loosley's (a builder and cabinetmaker in Victorian England) encounter with what perhaps were beings from another world. This recently discovered manuscript recounts Loosely's observations of lights moving across the sky and his subsequent investigations and discoveries. Langford provides modern commentary and insight, serving to provide context and speculation. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Minor soiling to the jacket. Spine a bit sun faded. Light edgewear. Light edgewear to the book. Inner text clean and tight with light toning around the page edges. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000894 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Unidentified Flying Objects Body Mind 0312002335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of a Meeting With Denizens of Another world 1871 William Robert loosley USA, St Martin's Press. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-jacket,small 8vo 96pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 4577 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ACCOUNT OF A MEETING WITH DENIZENS OF ANOTHER WORLD David & Charles, 1979 By Robert Loosley, edited & with a commentary by Langford.96pp. A very good HB copy in clipped dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 17158 GBP 8.84 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 13.86 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Dragonhiker's Guide to Battlefield Covenant at Dune's Edge: Odyssey Two Drunken Dragon Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, First Edition, SIGNED by author, ID: mon0000100116 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000100116 USD 19.39 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1540]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragonhiker's Guide to Battlefield Covenant at Dune's Edge: Odyssey Two Drunken Dragon Press, Birmingham, 1988. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Fangorn. Very Good/Very Good. Signed By Author on Title Page. 300 g; 142 pages, in original dustjacket designed by Freda Warrington. Signed in blue ink at the bottom of the title page. The book shows no sign of damage. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Fangorn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0228458 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: signed, science-fiction, Parody Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Harry Potter? Gollancz 2006 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . . ¶ "... delves into the many mysteries which remain unsolved... Langford uses his deep knowledge of the six published Harry Potter novels to explore... and present a selection of possible outcomes... "" Book number: 108495 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Harry Potter? Orion 2006 BRAND New paperback . POST FREE IN THE UK FOR A LIMITED PERIOD. Book number: 90966 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: keighley harry potter | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE END OF HARRY POTTER Gollancz, 2006. 1st edition.The End of Harry Potter is frighteningly well researched. It'll get your brain-cogs whirring. Hardback. 0575078758. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FA11.105 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0575078758 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | THE END OF HARRY POTTER? (GOLLANCZ S.F.) GOLLANCZ, 2006. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000117964 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000117964 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Children's Literature Guides Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guts Cosmos Books, 2001. 1st edition. Paperback. 158715336X. near fine trade paperback copy. Book number: FM0505/311G GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 903]
Keywords: 158715336X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Josh Kirby a Cosmic Cornucopia London, Paper Tiger. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855857316) Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Josh Kirby. Lovely unread copy of this celebration of the art of Josh Kirby, who latterly contributed to the success of the Terry Pratchett Discworld series. Not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Collectible. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 017969 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: Dustjacket Illustration, Terry Pratchett 1855857316 Josh Kirby | In shopping cart More information div> |
Josh Kirby: Cosmic Cornucopia London, Paper Tiger. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855857316). Soft Cover, 210mm x 300mm. Minor wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 112pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 006869 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Graphic Art, Illustration and Printing
Keywords: 1855857316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leaky Establishment GB, Sphere. 1985, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0722153783). Paperback. Inscribed By the Author "All the best from Chenobyl Dave Langford" Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. VG+. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: g514.010 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 0722153783 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leaky Establishment Frederick Muller Ltd., 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0584311672. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little edgeworn and a bit rubbed. previous owner's signature. slightly creased. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] -- Chapter 1Book number: ja99 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0584311672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leaky Establishment Big Engine. 2001. (ISBN: 1903468000). Paperback. Has some light reading wear, but overall this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 020023 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 1903468000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Space Eater NY: Timescape, 1982. 1st printing. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0671459023. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 127139 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0671459023 Science Fiction 0-671-45902-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page