| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1053 books on 43 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
That Very Mab. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1885. First edition. 8vo. 215 pp. Maroon cloth, beveled boards; lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Spine faded; Very Good. Bookplate of Henry Cabot Lodge. CBEL III, 747. Book number: 211075 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Highways and Byways in the Border London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1913. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp. xvi, 439. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Slight slant to spine, some scuffing to boards, ink inscription to half-title page; good+. Illustrated account of the history and geography of the border between Scotland and England. black & white illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 010154 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: England, Scotland, British History, Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bosstrology; A Guide to the Twelve Bastard Bosses of the Zodiac Australia, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732909139) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Very clean book, in near new condition. May not have been at all read. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 003826 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: New Age & Esoterica
Keywords: Nonfiction, Esoteric, Arcane, Occult, Astrology, Star Signs 0732909139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Darwin London: Longman's Green & Co, 1888. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 206pp; 24pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: From the 'English Worthies' series. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Previous owner inscription. Sporadic light foxing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bgd039 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 1 [No. 82] Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York October 1960. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46479 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World Viking Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0670395056). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering and decoration. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and square. 64pp. With a poem by William Allingham, and "The Princess Nobody: A Tale of Fairyland" by Andrew Lang, with an Introduction by Bryan Holme, biographical notes by Patricia Thompson. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 030781 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Picture Books
Keywords: 0670395056 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World Viking Press, 1979. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0670395056. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: uh1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0670395056 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World Viking Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0670395056). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, Clean text. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 014985hb USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: March12
Keywords: 0670395056 | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Edwin Drood. Edinburgh, Tragara Press, 1983, First of this edition. (ISBN: 0902616900.) Softcover . Octavo, 24 pp. Decorated wrappers with flaps, printed paper label. Fine copy. Two reviews of Henry Jackson's 1911 book ABOUT EDWIN DROOD, Dickens' last, unfinished novel. The Lang review is from the Cambridge Review of 2 March, 1911, and is in the form of a pastiche, Sherlock Holmes / Doctor Watson dialogue. James' review is from the 9 March issue. #8 of a total edition of 115 copies printed by Alan Anderson on Sommerville laid paper. Book number: 20198 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
Keywords: Sherlockian. 0902616900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Animal Story Book New Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: HJ Ford. Book, Paper covered boards with cloth spine. 1908 printing of 1896 original. Spine has wear and boards have some light water stains. Frontis with tissue guard and b/w illustrations throughout. A clean working copy of a scarce title. Book number: 000486 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Animal Story Book Lang Hj Ford | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads & Lyrics of Old France with Other Poems Longmans Green And Co, 1913. New imp. 12mo. Original gilt decorated green soft calf, top edge gilt (head and tail of spine chipped - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xiii + 176 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 58004 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature Poety
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Saints and Heroes. Edited by Andrew Lang Longmans, Green and Co., reprint, 1921 351p, colour frontispiece, 11 colour plates, and numerous text-illustrations, hardback (blue cloth, the spine ornately decorated in gilt, VG++ (no dustwrapper) Book number: 87256 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: CHILDREN'S
Keywords: CHILDREN'S | In shopping cart More information div> |
Border Life in days Gone By Newton Grange, Lang Syne. 1111, First Thus. Softcover, 8vo. Extracts from the Langs' Highways and Byways in the Border. Black and white card covers. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 56789 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Scottish non fiction
Keywords: Scottish Borders, Scottish Topography, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Custom and Myth Longmans, Green & Co, 1885 312p, hardback, faded spine has been successfully restained to match covers, a VG+ ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) This is a revised Second Edition Book number: 96249 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grass of Parnassus Rhymes Old and New. Second Edition. London, Longman, Green, and Co. 1889, Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 128 pages, very good. box 55. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 67674 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grass of Parnassus First and Last Rhymes London: Longman Green, 1892. Blue Cloth. 5" - 7" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29627 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Idyls of Theocritus [2 volumes; volume 1, Theocritus, volume 2, Bion and Moschus]. London: The Medici Society, 1922. First edition thus, complete in two hardback volumes. 8vo (27cm by 20cm), xxxv, 92pp; xi, 28pp. 20 colour plates by W Russell Flint. Original grey cloth spines, blue boards, title labels to the front boards and the spines. Light scuffing to the extremities of the bindings, some rubbing and scuffing of the title labels (spare labels are provided at the back of each volume), bookplate to the front pastedown of each volume, short ownership inscription in volume 1, endpapers browned, contents VG. Overall, this set is in good plus condition. Limited to 500 sets; both these volumes are numbered "245". Book number: 28780 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Library London, Macmillan & Co. 1892, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. London: Macmillan & Co. and New York, 1892 Second edition. Number 109 of 300 large paper copies. Tall 8vo. Frontispiece and initial drawn by Walter Crane, illustration of children drawn by Kate Greenaway, woodcut illustrations after drawings by Rossetti, Tenniel, Caldecott, Stothard, Cruikshank, Hugh Thomson, Furniss, Linley Sambourne, Du Maurier, and others engraved by Swain, John Jackson, O. Lacour, Linton and others, two chromolithograph plates, another plate of a title-page. Original brown cloth. Some rubbing, browning of endpapers. Very Good. Book number: 000011 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: English Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Leaders London, Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co. 1889, 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover. Book, VG 1st edition copy in dark blue and gilt marbled boards with dark blue leather spine and corners. Corners just a little worn. 4to. 226pp. teg. Matching dark blue and gilt marbled end papers. This copy is No 81 of the large paper edtion of this book, consisting of 100 copies, all of which are numbered and signed by William Clowes and Sons Ltd. Printed in March 1889, 25 copies were reserved for America. Tightly bound and text is totally clean throughout. Neat ex-libris book plate on inside of fep and neat, very attractive illustrated book plate inside front board. Scarce item. Very Good. Book number: 000873 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Lang Lost Leaders Literature Limited Edition Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nursery Rhyme Book London, Frederick Warne. 1897, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: L Leslie Brooke. rebacked with spine laid down, bottom corners rubbed back to boards, new endpapers, a few instances of neatly erased pencil to some drawings, all edge gilt, a tidy but not perfect copy, 288pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002455 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Illustrated Childrens Fairy Tales Nursery Rhymes Victorian Collectable L Leslie Brooke | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friends. Essays in Epistolary Parody. New Edition. London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1892, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 178 pages, inscription, endpapers foxed, otherwise very good. box 17. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 65576 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friends Essays in Epistolary Parody Longmans Green And Co, 1890. 1st edn with publisher's presentation blind-stamp on title page. 8vo. Original gilt lettered vellum-backed green cloth, top edge gilt (spine a little darkened with small split to forward edge). Pp. xiii + 205 (previous owner's neat 1893 inscription on verso of front free endpaper), illus with b&w frontispiece with tissue-guard.. Book number: 57959 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pink Fairy Book London, Folio Society. 2007, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Debra McFarlane. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Slip-Case.Clean copy internally and well illustrated with drawings by Debra McFarlane.A lovely clean bright copy for the collector of a beautifully produced Folio Society Publication,Thick 8vo 335pp 8vo First Edition Thus. Fine/Fine. Book number: 62547 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Debra Mcfarlane | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA PUCELLE DE FRANCE - HISTOIRE DE LA VIE ET DE LA MORT DE JEANNE D'ARC. NELSON, . 464 pages - Plats marbrés. Traduit de l'anglais par le Dr Louuis BOUCHER et E-E. CLARK - introduction par Mme GOYAU. In-18 Relié cuir dos-coins. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 904-Recueils de récits d'événements. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R320001376 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Scottish Border Country London, Senate. 1999, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. 439pp. Spine lightly creased. Originally published in 1913, an illustrated guide to architecture, history, landscape, and folklore. (ISBN: 1 85958 543 4) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 51112 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Scottish non fiction
Keywords: Borders, Scottish Topography, 1859585434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page