| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Collected Poems of Patrick Lane Madeira Park, B.C. Harbour Publishing, 2011. Hardcover. pp. 544. 8vo. Lightest general shelfwear; near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Ad for the book laid in. -- Bison BooksBook number: 018682 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Patrick Lane; Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Mademoiselle': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Wyndham's Theatre, The New Theatre, St. Martin's Lane, London Performance Programme circa 1936. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 28 printed pages. In Very Good condition. Book number: 48521 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breathing Fire: Canada's New Poets Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada, Harbour Pub Co. 1996, First 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1550171259) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Light shelfwear, rubbing and bumping. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean except owner's name in ink on half-title. Selections from 31 poets including Michael Crummey, Sally Ito, Evelyn Lau, Michael Redhill, and Greg Scofield. Blurps by Al Purdy, Susan Musgrave. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 000666 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084] Catalogue: Poetry - Canadian
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 1550171259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breathing Fire 2: Canadas New Poets British Columbia, U.S.A. Nightwood Editions. 2004. (ISBN: 088971195X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 200. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 105141 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 088971195x | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Etudes. Octobre 1970. Contient entre autres : Europe 1970 (suite), par Raymond Legrand Lane.Le destin du monde arabe, par Pierre Rondot. L' art militaire de Mao Tse-toung, par Claude Larre.Nature et environement, par François Russo.Festivals ""pop"" et conscience politique, par Patrick d' Elme.Le ""Rapport Paye"", par Michel Souchon. La passion de l' Eglise (réflexions sur la crise religieuse), par Marcel Légaut.Le temps du baptême, par J.-P. Bonnard.Notes bibliographiques : Philosophes de tous temps (Michel Sales)." Paris 1970. Revue mensuelle fondée en 1856 par des Pères de la Compagnie de Jésus.1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ "Europe 1970 (suite), par Raymond Legrand Lane.Le destin du monde arabe, par Pierre Rondot. L' art militaire de Mao Tse-toung, par Claude Larre.Nature et environement, par François Russo.Festivals ""pop"" et conscience politique, par Patrick d' Elme.Le ""Rapport Paye"", par Michel Souchon. La passion de l' Eglise (réflexions sur la crise religieuse), par Marcel Légaut.Le temps du baptême, par J.-P. Bonnard.Notes bibliographiques : Philosophes de tous temps (Michel Sales)." Book number: 30916 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic of Names: Three American Poets South Dakota, Blue Cloud Quarterly Press. First Edition. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, (Interviews with Norman H. Russell, Lane Henson, and Jim Barnes.) Interviews compiled by Patrick D. Hundley. INSCRIBED by Jim Barnes on the front flyleaf to another Native American poet, and also SIGNED by Jim Barnes on the title page. Paperbound, small 8vo, terra cotta colored heavy wraps with taupe colored flyleaves, no page numbers, no date. Very mild bump to lower cover corner. POETRY 4264. Near Fine Condition. Inscribed And Signed By Jim Barnes. Book number: 4264 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: American Indian Literature
Keywords: Native American Indian Poetry Literature, Blue Cloud, First Edition Signed Inscribed Contemporary Chapbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Albino Pheasants Madeira Park, Harbour Publishing. (1977), 1st Ed. (Trade paperback) Very good. Signed by the author. Book number: 000101 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian, Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Albino Pheasants Madeira Park, Harbour Publishing. 1977, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Unpaginated. Book number: 105872 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bare Plum of Winter Rain Madeira Park, Harbour Pub Co. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550172263). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 77. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105554 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 1550172263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware the Months of Fire Toronto, Anansi. 1974, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - very fine, like new copy of the first paperbound edition, issued similtaneously with the rare hardbound edition. As New. Book number: 11608 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beware the Months of Fire Toronto, Anansi. 1974, 1st edition. (Cloth) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 100pp. Book number: 105870 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTED POEMS OF RED LANE. Vancouver, Very Stone House. 1968, 1st Edition. Lane, Red. COLLECTED POEMS OF RED LANE. Vancouver: Very Stone House, (1968). First Edition of the collected poems of Canadian "pop 60's poet" Richard 'Red' Lane edited by Patrick Lane and Seymour Mayne. A near fine copy in 1/4 red cloth over red stiff card wrappers in a near fine or better dustwrapper with some very light use. Tall 8vo. 105 pp. With a 4 pp. prospectus of Very Stone House's forthcoming publications laid-in, Signed by Patrick Lane. An uncommonly nice example of the book. $150.00. Book number: 29745 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Patrick Lane | In shopping cart More information div> |
For Riel in That Gawdam Prison Burnaby, B. C. Blackfish Press. 1976, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. - 9.5 x 14.5 inches, illustrated poetry broadside printed in dark green on cream stock - ( a photo of Riel in the background ) - # 10 of 100 copies signed by Lane - fine. - copy matted in heavy dark green acid free board, shrink wrapped & ready to frame @ $ 75.00. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 10631 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
How Do You Spell Beautiful?: And Other Stories Canada, Fifth House. 1992. (ISBN: 0920079989). Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light overall wear, lower corners finger smudged. Good. Book number: 30993 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0920079989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joe Fafard Toronto, Gallery Moos. 1981. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Unpaginated. Illus. A catalogue of Fafard's portraits with essays by Patrick Lane and Lorna Uher (Crozier). Book number: 104805 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, French, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Savage Mind Vancouver, Very Stone House, no date (1966), 1966, First edition. Softcover . Quarto, [64] pp, stapled, in white card covers printed in red and black, variant with white (vs red) cloth tape spine. Covers faintly yellowed, with soft corner crease to front cover, else fine. This important Canadian poet's scarce first book and the first book from the press. Cover illustration by Bill Bissett. Lane won a G-G's Award in 1978 and has twice since been nominated. Inscribed by the author to a Toronto writer and impresario who brought Lane to Toronto for a reading, with the inscribee's 1990 ink name above the inscription. Book number: 37620 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from the Savage Mind Vancouver, The Very Stone House. 1966, First Edition. Pictoral Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bill Bissett. signed & inscribed by Lane to poet Peter Stevens [ undated but at or near publication date ] - stapled with publisher's tape bound spine - a superior & fine copy of the author's somewhat uncommon first book . Fine. Signed & Inscribed By the Author. Book number: 8749 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Canadian First Book - Canadian Literature - Signed Canadian Poetry Bill Bissett | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linen Crow, a Caftan Magpie Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1984. (Cloth) Fine in near fine dust jacket. Unpaginated. Illus. Very slight browning to spine of dust jacket. Book number: 105877 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Linen Crow, a Caftan Magpie. Saskatoon, Thistledown Press. 1984. (Mass market paperback) As new. Unpaginated. Illus. Book number: 105878 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measure Windsor, Black Moss Press. 1980, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - poems - delicate green wraps rubbed, else about fine. Very Good. Book number: 11606 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measure Windsor, Black Moss Press. 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 59pp. Book number: 105874 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Measure Windsor, Ontario, Black Moss Press. 1980, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0887530644). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 63, vg in sl/rubb ed green card covers. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 112192 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Poetry, Patrick Lane 0887530644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mocambo Nights: Poetry from the Mocambopo Readings Ekstasis Editions, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 2001. First Printing, Trade Paperback. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight unmarked and uncreased. 125pp f/-- . Book number: 44044 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: CANADIAN POETRY, McCambo, LAURIE ABEL,MARK CONRAD ASSER,CLIVE BEAL,LINDSAY BEAL,BILL BISSETT,YVONNE BLOMER,BRIAN BRETT,TIMOTHY BROWNLOW,HILARY MOSHER BURI,MARGO BUTTON,SARA CASSIDY,KAREN CONNELLY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortal Remains Toronto, Exile Editions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550960105). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 91, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by the Author. Book number: A02479 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 1550960105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortal Remains Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Exile Editions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550960105). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 91. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 104750 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Poetry 1550960105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page