| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Admiral's Daughter Oxford University Press, circa 1927. Reprint. Red blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Colour frontispiece, no other illustrations. Pictorial endpapers by Lilian Govey. Dustwrapper badly chipped, with loss to spine. Good. Book number: 67176 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Admiral's Daughter; London, Oxford, nd ( Inscription dated 1928); Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket. 287pp with coloured frontis. plus pictorial endpapers by Lilian Grover. Pencil inscription. Red blind embossed decorated boards with gilt title on spine. Book number: 17297 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Admiral's Daughter GB, Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford). 1927, Reprint. Hardback. Red designed cloth. Coloured frontispiece. Owners name and date on front endpaper. VG-/No DW. Book number: f27.050 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colour Frontispiece + Text Illustrations London; OUP; 1928, 1928. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 190pp; orange cover; pretty colour frontis; girls embossed head on cover has been outlined in biro! A little foxing; vg-. Book number: 73468 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day of the Feast Hamish Hamilton, London, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 500 g; VI, 344 pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Some foxing to the top and frontages of the text block, offset tanning of the end pages, rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket, and a very slight fading of the back strip section of the dust jacket. The author's new novel is set mainly in Morocco. It centres around the adventures of Tavy, a young English girl, who since she disappeared from her elderly relatives home in Tangier has spent most of the last three years concealed with her child in a Berber household and uneasily leading a life half-Arab, half-European. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0212626 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, Morocco, Tangier Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Omnibus London, Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford. hardcover. Used, No date and edition stated. First and last inner hinge torn; wear along spine and cover edges; fading to cover; gift-note on FEP; age stain on FEP. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 030618 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan of the Brownies London, Oxford University Press, 1928. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Prize bookplate on ffep; some foxing; edge of frontis & p.31/2 worn; spine a little bumped.. Book number: BOOKS125116I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan of the Brownies Oxford. A good to very good brown pictorial boards hardcover. Missing front free endpaper. Corner wear. Illustrated colour plate frontis. 1928 edition. Book number: 5E1472 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joan of the Brownies London; OUP; 1928, 1928. Hardcover. 1st edition: 8vo hbk; tan coloured cloth illustrated & lettered on front & spine in green, colour frontispiece + text illustrations; vg-, or vg for age;. Book number: 73466 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Brownies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy Oxford University Press, London, No date. Not Stated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Johnston. Good Condition/No Jacket. 190 pp. yellow card boards, backed with yellow cloth, front board has an illustration in colour of Peggy and 4 goats. Text illustrated with black and white full page drawings. Page edges browned, most of the pages are also achieving a tan. Published in the "Boy's and Girl's Library" series. Circa 1928 - 1930 by the publication dates of other books mentioned on the paste downs. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Johnston. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0205150 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: NOVEL Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy. Illustrated By M.D. Johnston London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, (1925), First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Colour pictorial boards. 159 pp + colour frontispiece; 13 line drawings (including title page) in text plus binding illustration. A fine, clean, bright and tight jacketless copy, no previous owner names. A girl's book, with attractive illustrations. Book number: 25569 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy; London, Oxford University Press, nd ( Inscription dated 1934); Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket. 190ppw ith coloured frontis. & black/white illustrations by M. Johnston. Orange blind embossed covers with title on spine. Book number: 17872 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Children M. Johnston
Keywords: Children M. Johnston | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy Oxford. A good plus orange hardcover. Tears along spine and moisture stain along front cover edge. Book has foxing on edges and title page; cracked front hinge; small inscription on fep. Illustrated with glossy colour frontis. Hand dated 1931. Book number: 2E1363 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: English Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy. London, Oxford University Press, n.d. H/B pict. card bds, G++, minor wear, cloth to spine, a little frayed at tip, creased, some soiling to rear bd, front hinge pulling, prize label on inside front dated '42, pges browning. Book number: 1597 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: children's, novel, fiction, story, juvenile, young girl. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London circa 1932. London circa 1932. Publisher's original colour illustrated period art work paper covered boards with orange cloth spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 190 printed pages of text. A little surface wear to the rear board, School Prize label inside the front cover dated 1934. Very Good condition book. Book number: 56756 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy London, Oxford. 1925. A good oversized illustrated picturecover hardcover. Ex-library. Beautiful color frontis piece with black and white illustrations through out. Some moisture damage (no smell) and front hinge is starting. Overall a well read, well loved book. Copyright 1925. Book number: 2E0311 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: British Children's Books Childrens English Publishers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Peggy Humphrey Milford, 1925. 1st. Johnston, M. D. Large format. Pictorial paper covered boards. Covers worn at edges. Spine repaired with tape. All illustrations present, but some neatly coloured in. Contents good. Reading Copy. Book number: 81523 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Family | In shopping cart More information div> |
Margaret Stuart Lane's Historical Omnibus the Wild Bird the Admiral's Daughter the Foundling London, Oxford Univ P. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. The Wild Bird The Admiral's Daughter The Foundling. Good+ . Book number: 500021097 GBP 32.10 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 50.33 | JP¥ 3998]
Keywords: Fiction L | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meg of the Brownies London, Oxford University Press, 1923. Used - Good. VG hardback in Poor dust jacket 1st ed.. Gift inscription on front free end paper; pages clean; binding tight; dust jakcet worn & chipped, with loss to front panel including most of the title; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS142447I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Thread: Herbert Strangs Readers Grade 4 Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press Printed 1929. Publisher's original limp blue canvas covers, dark blue lettering. 6¾" x 5¼" 94 pp. Panoramic end papers. Colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. In VG condition with light soiling to covers, upper corners turned up. Book number: 16648 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055] Catalogue: CHILDRENS C. E. Brock D. Stacey
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales for the Brownies London, Humphrey Milford, 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Brown cloth boards with black lettering and decoration. 256 pages. Covers are soiled/stained. Foxeing/soiling to edges and occasionally to text block. Gift inscription on front end paper. Binding square and tight. A good reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. A collection of stories for Brownies. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Book number: 025987 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Fiction, Childrens, Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Bird London; OUP; 1933 rep, 1933. Hardcover. H/b; Vg-; 8vo; 'swan' style cover, although not in the usual cream/green, but in grey/blue; cover in lovely condition; remnants of d/w included; contents sound, but some foxing;. Book number: 40472 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Bird GB, Oxford University Press (Humphrey Milford) (Excelsior Series). 1939, Reprint. Hardback. Yellow cloth decorated with Swans etc. Owners names etc on front endpaper. Pictorial DW rather edge worn. VG/Defective DW. Book number: g603.025 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Bird London; OUP; 1939, 1939. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 287pp; worn appearance; front hinge cracked. Book number: 33295 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wild Bird London: Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, 1949. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 287pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with tattered dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbl048k GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |