ascending
descending
found: 172 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COETZEE, J. M. & JOHN LANCHESTER & GRAHAM SWIFT
GRANTA 52 Food : The Vital Stuff
New York, Granta Publications (Viking Penquin) 1995, Paperback. Fine. 9780140141139
¶ 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 256 pages
Book number: 59440
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER JOHN:
The Debt to Pleasure
London, Macmillan , 1996 First Edition. The author was at the time of publication the Deputy Editor of the London Review of books, and this is his first book. For once I agree with the jacket of this book which states "Poisonously funny and opinionated, Tarquin travels from despised England through Brittany to his beloved Midi, as his mediations on North and South, HP Sauce and garlic, the raw and the cooked, creation and imagination, art and violence move towards their sublime conclusion. A great read. Inscription on dedication page, other wise in new and unused condition. 8vo., pp232, cloth in d/w. FINE
Book number: 6338
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Food Writers
Keywords: cookery, cooking, food, gastronomy, culinary, John Lanchester, Pleasure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANCHESTER JOHN
Family Romance
London, Faber and Faber. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571234417) Paperback. 394 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Memoir In Which John Lanchester Pieces Together His Parents History, Their Extraordinary Secrets And The Shape Of Their Shared Life. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 069123
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0571234417
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANCHESTER JOHN
Fragrant Harbour
London, Faber And Faber. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571214681) Paperback. 299 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The Complacency Of Colonial Life In The 1930s; The Horrors Of The Japanese Occupation During The Second World War; The Post War Boom; The Growth Of The Triads; And The Hand-over Of The City To The Chinese. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 063726
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0571214681
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-4585-9) . [1996], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 251pp. The author's first novel.
Book number: 008724
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771045859
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LANCHESTER
The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1996. Hardcover. 0805043888 Fine in near fine label removal scar back panel dust jacket.. Fine .
Book number: BING8087045
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0805043888 Dinners and Dining -- Fiction, British -- France -- Fiction, Food Writers -- Fiction, Food Habits -- Fiction, Cookery -- Fiction, France -- Fiction, Humorous Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN,
The Debt to Pleasure
London, Picador, 1996. F First Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0330344544. Very Good/Very Good. 231 pp, 46c
Book number: 17920
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: John Lanchester 0330344544
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure
London, United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333669401) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book won the 1996 Whitbread Book Award in the First Novel category and the 1997 Hawthornden Prize. "It was described as a skilful and wickedly funny account of a man's life, revealed through his thoughts on cuisine as he undertakes a mysterious journey around France. The revelations become more and more shocking as the truth about the narrator becomes apparent. He is a monster, and yet an appealing and erudite villain." CONDITION Black bds (unworn) 232 pages printed on heavy cream paper with Red chapter headings. Bright and crisp as new. DJ unworn. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 13769
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: France_fiction Fiction_general 0333669401
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, and jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 251 pp. .
Book number: 10816
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction. Food. France. Dining.
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel
NY: Holt Paperbacks, 1997. trade PB. ISBN: 0805051309. 0.9 x 7.3 x 4.9 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 38710
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0805051309 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
THE DEBT TO PLEASURE
New York, NY, Henry Holt & Company. 1997. (ISBN: 0805051309) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007970
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0805051309 France Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. dj has 3" open square which shows a peach below on decorative boards. There is a nick and a small abrasion to the top edge of this square and a nick to inside rear fly leaf.. Sticker residue on brown paper dj. Otherwise new and unread - a handsome looking book.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1926
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN.
The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1996). - Small octavo, pictorial paper covered boards backed with brown cloth, in a dust wrapper with a square keyhole in the front panel. The boards are lightly bumped & there is some minor darkening to the front panel of the dust jacket. xv & 251 pages. Illustrated with a black-and-white title vignette & a color plate tipped onto the half-title. Near fine. First edition of Lanchester's first book.Signed by the author on a plate tipped onto the half-title.
Book number: 9256
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; the Debt to Pleasure; Author; John Lanchester; Signed; Signature; Autograph; First Book; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN LANCHESTER
The Debt to Pleasure.
"Holt, New York 1996", 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 805043888. "The first American edition of his first book. 251pp. Illustrated papered boards, gilt lettered at spine. Head and tail bands. Pictorial front cover. A fine copy in fine windowed dust wrapper.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: 14535
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LANCHESTER
The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel
Henry Holt & Co, 1996. Hardcover. 0805043888 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING90414132
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0805043888 Dark, Secrets
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel. John Lanchester
Picador USA, United Kingdom, 1998. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 7.5 x 5 x 0.6 inches. 231 pages. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0330344552.
Book number: 12809
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure
London, Macmillan, 1996 Hardcover, 8vo., pp232, a very good copy in d/j
Book number: 94291
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Food Cooking Criticism Anecdotes
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
THE DEBT TO PLEASURE: A NOVEL
New York, Holt 1997, Paperback. Fine. 9780805051308
¶ 0.9 x 7.3 x 4.9 Inches; 272 pages
Book number: 52279
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LANCHESTER
The Debt To Pleasure: A Novel
Henry Holt & Co 1996 Hardcover, 251pp. "An impeccable, Epicurean Englishman and lifelong Francophile recounts his past pleasures in Provence, in a meditation on food, vodka, and restaurant-going that becomes a dark satire on hedonism. 75,000 first printing. $100,000 ad/promo. First serial, Granta. Tour. ", (ISBN: 9780805043884). Near Mint.
Book number: 722453
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780805043884 9780805043884
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The debt to pleasure. A novel.
Picador. 1996.. Gebonden met stofomslag 231 pp.
Book number: 101372077
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN
The Debt to Pleasure
London, Macmillan, 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333669401) 210x150mm, 232 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket.
Book number: 13071
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: 0333669401
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANCHESTER, JOHN,
The Debt to Pleasure.
NY: Henry Holt, (1996). First Edition. A somewhat unlikely bestseller, which was one of the most talked-about books of the publishing season. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 021203
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LANCHESTER, JOHN,
The Debt to Pleasure.
NY: Henry Holt, (1996). First Edition. Advance reading copy of this somewhat unlikely bestseller. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 007849
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

LANCHESTER, JOHN,
The Debt to Pleasure.
NY: Henry Holt, (1996). First Edition. The first American edition. A somewhat unlikely bestseller, which was one of the most talked-about books of the publishing season. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 913204
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LANCHESTER
The Debt to Pleasure
New York, US: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. First US. Hardback copy. 251pp. ISBN: 0805043888. Octavo. First US edition. Quarter cloth glossy pictorial boards in tan die-cut dj. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Whitbread Best First Novel Award. Narrated by Tarquin, an ironist, epicurean and a snob, «The Debt to Pleasure» is constructed around a series of seasonal menus, which unfold his memoir. First book by a former restaurant critic of the «Observer». "«The Debt to Pleasure» is Lanchester's first novel, but the poise of the book makes this hard to believe. It offers all kinds of pleasures, and creates corresponding debts, some more easily accounted for than others....It would be a shame to describe the unfolding of the plot, since it is a thing of beauty in its devious self." Michael Wood, «New York Review of Books» ~~~ Author(s): John Lanchester; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First US; Illustrated; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 251; Publication year: 1996; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 01371
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 0805043888
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search