ascending
descending
found: 24 books

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
Lyrics of Earth: Sonnets and Ballads
Toronto, Musson Book Company. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Frontis. 276 pp. With an Introduction by Duncan Campbell Scott. Light soiling to covers with some wear to cover extremities, spine label has a few small chips. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007312
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN
Lyrics of Earth : Sonnets and Ballads
The Musson Book Company. 1925. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, Moyen Etat, Cover slightly discolored, First plate is unglued. Fair.
Book number: 78229
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Poetry/Poesie
In shopping cart

More information

CONNOR, CARL Y. (ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN)
Archibald Lampman: Canadian Poet of Nature. Foreword By Ray Palmer Baker
New York & Montreal, Carrier, 1929, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, green cloth. pp (ii), 210 + frontispiece portrait. A very good clean, tight and unworn copy, now owner names, in a worn dust jacket (chips, tears, tape stain on rear panel). Includes a checklist of periodical contributions and books. Watters p. 914. Uncommon book.
Book number: 33926
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

[ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN] GNAROWSKI, MICHAEL (ED.)
Selected Poetry of Archibald Lampman
Ottawa: Tecumseh Press, 1990. Paper bound, edition not stated, 119pp includes references and bibliography. Near fine. 150 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25581
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Ottawa Tecumseh Press, Archibald Lampman Selected Poetry, Michael Granowski 0919662153
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD.
AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
Ottawa, J. Durie & Son. 1888, 1st Edition. True First Edition, First Issue, nicely rebacked of Lampman's First Book. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover, black morocco label on the spine. Minor tape shadows on the pastedowns. 8vo. 151 pp. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. In stiff custom cut protective Mylar dustwrapper. Among the Timothy "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp athirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and swung his cradled scythe / Around this stump, and, shearing slowly, drew / Far round among the clover, ripe for hay, / A circle clean and grey; / And here among the scented swathes that gleam, / Mixed with dead daisies, it is sweet to lie / And watch the grass and the few-clouded sky, Nor think but only dream..".
Book number: 27122
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Can Lit & Other Greatness
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD.
AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS
Ottawa, J. Durie & Son. 1888, 1st Edition. [Roberts, Charles G. D.] Lampman, Archibald. AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS. Ottawa: J. Durie & Son, 1888. True First Edition, First Issue, double ruled above & below the spine title. Lampman's First Book. Extraordinary copy. Inscribed by Chartles G. D. Roberts on the front free endpaper: "Some of these poems / were originally published by / me when I was editor of / The Week. I think I may claim / to be the discoverer of Lampman's / genius / Charles G. D. Roberts". 8vo. 151 pp. Original brown cloth covered boards, stamped gilt on the front cover. Covers near fine, the book block needs sewing. Custom protective clamshell case. An important debut from an important Canadian poet. Perhaps the best possible copy. "Long hours ago, while yet the morn was blithe, / Nor sharp a thirst had drunk the beaded dew, / A reaper came, and swung his cradled scythe / Around this stump, and, shearing slowly, drew / Far round among the clover, ripe for hay, / A circle clean and grey; / And here among the scented swathes that gleam, / Mixed with dead daisies, it is sweet to lie / And watch the grass and the few-clouded sky, Nor think but only dream." - Among the Timothy by Lampman. Archibald Lampman, FRSC ]17 November 1861 – 10 February 1899] He is widely regarded as Canada's finest 19th century English language poet. Lampman's poetry concerns Canada's rural life and the wonders of nature and can be compared to British romantic and nature poetry contemporary to his life. Lampman's ability to write detailed, meaningful poems that depict traditional Canadian and Native American life was one of his greatest triumphs as a poet, and probably one of the reasons why his work has had lasting impact in the Canadian canon. Lampman associated with Charles G. D. Roberts, Susanna Moodie, Catherine Parr Traill, Duncan Campbell Scott, & William Wilfred Campbell. He was one of the Confederation Poets and was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada in 1895. Sir Charles George Douglas Roberts, KCMG , FRSC , BA [January 10, 1860 - November 26, 1943]. Canadian poet, prose writer, lecturer, professor of Literature & economics. First recipient of the Lorne Pierce medal. He was knighted in 1935. Previously, he had been awarded an honorary doctor of laws degree from the University of New Brunswick. Besides his own body of work, Roberts is known as the "Father of Canadian Poetry" because he served as an inspiration for other writers of his time. Roberts, his cousin Bliss Carman, Archibald Lampman and Duncan Campbell Scott were known as the "Confederation poets". Signed by Author.
Book number: 29643
USD 15000.00 [Appr.: EURO 11945.75 | £UK 9568 | JP¥ 1191567]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD, 1861-99
Among the Millet and Other Poems
Ottawa, J. Durie & Son, 1888, First edition. Hardcover . Author's first book. Octavo, maroon cloth gilt lettered, borded in blind on covers. pp (2), (x), 151, (3). This is in the second issue binding, with no rules above and below the spine lettering and with the author's last name only on the spine. Page size 19.3 x 13.2 cm. Front inner hinge is tanned, repaired with archival paper; ink name and label (over old tape stain) on front free endpaper; inner edge of front fly leaf also repaired with clear archival paper tape; light yellowing to page edges and endpapers; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Printed at the author's own expense, it enjoyed favourable critical review if sparse sales. Lampman was one of the most important Canadian poets of the late 19th century.
Book number: 36067
USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 15292]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
Among the Millet - a Broadside
Durham, Ontario, Press - at - the - Hedges / Words Aloud 2. 2005, First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Broadside, Lampman poetry broadside artistically printed [ by AA Bronson ] of General Idea - 12 X 19 cm handprinted on watercolour paper handwashed - # 56 of 83 copies done for " Words Aloud 2 " held at the Durham Art Gallery, October mmv - very fine as issued in plain envelope. As New.
Book number: 9097
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Literature - Canadian Poetry Broadside - Archibald Lampman
In shopping cart

More information

[LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD]. CONNOR, CARL Y.
Archibald Lampman: Canadian Poet of Nature.
New York & Montreal: Louis Carrier & Co. (1920).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is edgeworn with 2 x 1½ cm chip at foot of spine. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Portrait, 210pp.
Book number: 34699
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, canadian lierature, canadian poets, archibald lampman, canadian publishers, canadian presses, louis carrier, A. Dickson Patterson
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
At the Long Sault and Other New Poems By. Foreword By Duncan Campbell Scott. Introduction By E.K. Brown.
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thoreau MacDonald. - Thoreau MacDonald Woodcut on the dj and front board - fine in near fine dj. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 12894
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald Woodcuts Thoreau Macdonald
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD.
At the Long Sault and Other New Poems.
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1943. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. . Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: J12078
CAD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.26 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5422]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD.
At the Long Sault and Other New Poems.
Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1943. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. Ill.: ILL. : Thoreau Macdonald.. Very Good/Good.
Book number: J17415
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
At the Long Sault and Other New Poems
Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. xxix, 45 pp. Foreword by Duncan Campbell Scott and Introduction by E. K. Brown. Woodcut by Thoreau MacDonald on front of dustjacket and replicated on front board. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000639
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11620]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
The City at the End of Things
Montreal, The Golden Dog, 1972, First separate edition. Softcover . Tall octavo, cream card covers printed in brown, interior side is brown. The text is on three panels, folded, and pasted in. Michael Gnarowski's long note on the text, it's publishing history, and the variant texts which have been published. It had it's first book publication in ALCYONE (1899, edition of 12 copies). Creases to lower corners of covers, covers a bit dusty, good copy of an uncommon book.
Book number: 33910
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
In shopping cart

More information

(LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD)
The Cosmopolitan: A Monthly Illustrated Magazine. Volume XII, November, 1891 - April, 1892
New York, The Cosmopolitan Publishing Company, 1892. Hardcover , Quarto. Six issues, bound (without original paper covers) in contemporary half sheep and marbled boards. pp iv, 768, [2]. Black & white illustrations and photos throughout. Mild rubbing to spine, moderate rubbing to outer corners, else a VG clean, tight and unworn, no owner names, hinges not cracked. Contains on pp 104 (Nov. 1891) "A Midnight Landscape" and on pp 312 (Jan. 1892) "A March Day", two poems by Archibald Lampman. Wicken B56 and B61. First publication of both poems, which were later collected in books. Also contains poetry by Katharine Lee Bates, George Macdonald (2), and Ella Wheeler Wilcox. Articles on Aluminum in Aerial Navigation, Chicago, Columbian World's Fair, Windward Islands cruise, Tolstoy, Annexation of Canada, the seal fisheries, W.D. Howells, love & marriage in Japan, old New York, old time magazines, Afghanistan, petroleum industry, amateur photographers, the political cartoons of John Tenniel, rapid transit, old shoes, the squid, Henry M. Stanley, and much more. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 28289
USD 75.08 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5964]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
Fingerhut's Frog Lesson: A Fairy Tale. Drawings By Sharon Keyes
Ottawa, Golden Dog Press, 1973, First edition. (ISBN: 0919614078) Softcover . Octavo, yellowish card covers. (12) pp, string tied, text on orange stock. VG+, no owner names. Edition of 300 copies.
Book number: 33912
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Children's Books0919614078
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
Hans Fingerhut's Frog Lesson: A Fairy Tale
Ottawa, Golden Dog Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919614078). Printed Wrapper, 4to. Private Press, Unpaginated (12 pp.), illus. With drawings by Sharon Keyes. One of 300 copies, designed and printed by Warren Thomas Young. Text printed in green on mustard-coloured paper. Illustrated cover in light green cardboard sewn with white silk. Fine.
Book number: 003656
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Small and Private Press 0919614078
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD. INTRODUCTION BY DUNCAN CAMPBELL SCOTT.
Lyrics of Earth: Sonnets and Ballads.
Musson, Toronto, 1925, first Canadian edition.. 276 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Tissue-covered frontispiece, decorated title page. "The pageant of the seasons, the stars in their courses, the birds in their haunts, the flowers in garden and wood - (Lampman) brooded upon it al l and realized and interpreted nature in its relations to life. He desired to transfigure life and to strengthen and glorify the univesal yearning for order and beauty and peace. The hope was high but the task was completed." A few pages w i t h t i n y closed closed tear at fore-edge, browning to edges of textblock, very light edge wear to boards. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, heavy browning, light waterstain and several very small stains on front panel, 3" tear at botto m of f ro n t fl ap -fold, small hole on front flap. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 19262
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poets, Nature, Seasons, Birds, Ottawa River, Temagami, Loons, Autumn, Wilderness, Spring, Flowers, Winter, Storms.
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD
Lyrics of Earth; Sonets and Ballads
Toronto, Musson. [1925]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 276pp. Frontispiece, index. Top front corner bumped.
Book number: 012264
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD; WHITRIDGE, MARGARET
The Poems of Archibald Lampman
University of Toronto Press, North York, ON, Canada, 1974. First Edition, Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG- 1ST EDITION 1974 UNIV OF TORONTO PRESS HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND EXTENSIVE INTRODUCTION. DELIGHTFUL EDITION OF THE POEMS OF THIS IMPORTANT LATE 19TH CENTURY CANADIAN POET. VG COPY - SOME SUN-FADING TO DJ SPINE, A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO DJ CORNERS AND DISCOLORATION TO PAGE EDGES, UNMARKED IN TIGHT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0802020747.
Book number: 012850
GBP 51.99 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.51 | JP¥ 6475]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD (INTR. MARGARET COULBY WHITRIDGE)
The Poems of Archibald Lampman (Including at the Long Sault)
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1974. (ISBN: 0802062040) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff wraps, xxv + 472pp. + 45pp. Very light wear only. A very good, sound square copy. Lampman postage stamp tipped-in at half-title.
Book number: 17176
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems Archibald Lampman Canada Canadian Nineteenth Twentieth Century Poets 0802062040
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD; MARGARET COULBY WHITRIDGE (INTRO. )
The Poems of Archibald Lampman
University of Toronto Press, 1974. Softcover. ISBN: 0802062040. Binding stretched at page 43 and creasing to spine; faint dustspotting to topedge; name to front endpaper; contents bright with a couple of dozen pages underlined, half in pencil. ; including At the Long Sault; 581 pages. Good .
Book number: 25559
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0802062040
In shopping cart

More information

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD (BENTLEY, D. M. R., EDITOR)
The Story of an Affinity
London, Ontario, Canada, Canadian Poetry Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0921243006) Softcover , Octavo. Grey card covers. Fine copy. First publication of the the original unabridged text. Fine.
Book number: 24334
USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: 0921243006
In shopping cart

More information

MCMULLEN, LORRAINE, EDITOR (ARCHIBALD LAMPMAN)
The Lampman Symposium
Ottawa, University of Ottawa Press, 1976, First edition. Softcover . Octavo, card covers. pp (xiv), 138. VG clean and unworn copy, no owner names. Contributions by Michael Gnarowki, Carl Klinck, Louis Dudek, Ralph Gustafson, others.
Book number: 39379
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search