ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LAMB, HUGH
Tales from a Gas-Lit Graveyard
Dover Pubns, 2004. Pp: 224. Assembled by an authority on vintage thrillers, these 17 Victorian-era stories of the macabre include works from around the world by both popular and lesser-known authors. Among the more celebrated contributors to this collection are Ambrose Bierce, Robert Barr, R. Murray Gilchrist, Mrs. H. H. Riddell, Richard Marsh, and Guy Boothby. ISBN: 9780486434292. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2133039
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780486434292
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. [EDITED BY HUGH LAMB]
Out of the Dark Volume One: Origins
Ash Tree Press P.O. Box 1360 Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada First edition 1998. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original vivid dark purple cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 163 pp. Cover illustration by Richard Lamb. The first printing of the Ash-Tree Press edition of this title was published on 13th February 1998, and is limited to 500 copies, with additional copies produced for legal deposit purposes. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. As new.
Book number: 13978
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. [EDITED BY HUGH LAMB]
Out of the Dark Volume II: Diversions
Ash Tree Press P.O. Box 1360 Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada First edition 1999. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original vivid dark purple cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, raspberry end papers. 8vo 8¾" x 5¾" 199 pp. The first printing of the Ash-Tree Press edition of this title was published on 4th June 1999, and is limited to 500 copies, with additional copies produced for legal deposit purposes. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. As new.
Book number: 13979
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS ROBERT W, LAMB HUGH (EDITOR)
OUT OF THE DARK 1 - ORIGINS - limited edition
Ash-Tree Press, 1998. 1st edition. 500 copy edition. Collection of 9 stories edited and with an introduction by Hugh Lamb. Hardback. 1899562419. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FA12.384
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
Keywords: 1899562419
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, ARTHUR H. [FOREWORD BY] PREFACE AND INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM MILLER [CONTRIBUTIONS BY: JOHN E. SAWYER, DAVID S. LANDES, HUGH G. J. AITKEN, ROBERT K LAMB, DOROTHY GREGG, ETC.]
Men In Business; Essays on the Historical Role of the Entrepreneur, with Additional Essays on American Business Leaders by William Miller, not included in the original edition.
Published by Harper & Row, New York First Thus Edition 1962. New York 1962. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [ix] 389 printed pages of text. Creasing to the age darkened spine, pencilled markings to the half-title page and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 56964
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

ERCKMANN, EMILE; LAMB, HUGH; CHATRIAN, ALEXANDRE
Best Tales of Terror of Erckmann-Chatrian
MIllington. 1981. (ISBN: 0860001563). Hard Cover. Good condition hardback and jacket - some wear to book edges and some lean to spine, some light creasing and tanning to pages, jacket with some creasing and wrinkling, small edge tears - good reading copy. Good/Good.
Book number: ERCKCHAT
GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.57 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: 0860001563
In shopping cart

More information

ERCKMANN, EMILE; LAMB, HUGH; CHATRIAN, ALEXANDRE
Best Tales of Terror of Erckmann-Chatrian
London, MIllington, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. some fading to red lettering on spine. Very Good/good +.
Book number: 500028470
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2590]
Keywords: Fiction E
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMB, G. F. & FITZ-HUGH, C.C.
Precis and Comprehension for General Certificate ( Ordinary Level )
London, George G. Harrap, 1958, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Provides a series of passages chosen for their suitability for summarization and for their variety of subject matter with the extracts selected covering a wide range of subjects. Good, clean copy with light wear/staining to boards - 102 pages. Good.
Book number: 031807
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Grammar Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB HUGH
Terror By Gaslight More Victorian Tales of Terror
New York, Taplinger. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0800875591) Cloth, 8vo. black cloth, name to fep, 222pp, unclipped DW has some long tears to lower panel, minor loss to chipping, faintly sunned spine, first US edition of this collection of Victorian shockers. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 002666
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Fiction Anthology Horror Victorian Literature 0800875591
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMB, HUGH (ED. )
A Bottomless Grave: and Other Victorian Tales of Terror (Dover Thrift Editions)
Mineola NY: Dover Publications, Inc, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0486415902. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 53381
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0486415902
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH (ED.),
Cold Fear: New Tales of Terror.
W H Allen: London, 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0491020821. Page edges browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.
Book number: 27034
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0491020821
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH (ED)
Forgotten tales of terror
London, Eyre Methuen, 1978. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Some foxing; corner of half-title page torn off. ISBN: 0413454509
Book number: BOOKS017614I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: 0413454509
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMB, HUGH
Forgotten Tales Of Terror
Eyre Methuen, 1978, First edition. Hardback with paper jacket. VERY GOOD, Looks unread but tanned. Unclipped dustjacket with slight marks and crease in back flap. Main language English. ISBN 0413454509. Weight 191g..
Book number: 24056
GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.93 | JP¥ 4919]
Keywords: 0413454509
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH (ED.),
Forgotten Tales Of Terror.
Eyre Methuen: London, 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0413454059. Page edges browning (cheap paper) else a fine copy in a fine price- clipped dustjacket but for some rubbing to rear (black) panel. The scarce hardbound issue, a bind-up in boards of paperback sheets, produced for the British library market. Collects twelve stories by Frederick Cowles, Barry Pain, Lafcadio Hearn, Bernard Capes, E. F. Benson, William Hope Hodgson, and others. SIGNED BY EDITOR HUGH LAMB.
Book number: 27032
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Keywords: 0413454059
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH (ED.),
Gaslit Nightmares: An Anthology Of Victorian Tales Of Terror.
Macdonald: London, 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0356153029. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of browning to page edges. A very uncommon book (either in this edition or the later Guild Publishing book club edition). SIGNED BY THE EDITOR.
Book number: 13698
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Keywords: 0356153029
In shopping cart

More information

"HUGH LAMB, ED"
Gaslit Nightmares
Guild Publishing 1988 Hardcover, 358pp. no dj. Fair.
Book number: 158472
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Horror, Short_Story"
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH (EDITOR)
Return from the Grave
NEW YORK, Taplinger Publishing Company , 1977 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Anthology of short horror fiction, featuring stories by authors classic and contemporary. 199 pp. Several very small dings to bottom edge. Front board lightly cocked. Light bump to front upper corner. DJ archivally protected, price-clipped. Just a bit of light DJ edgewear. NEAR FINE in very good dustjacket .
Book number: 65095
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: Horror Writing - Anthologies Edgar Allen Poe Zombies - Fiction Supernatural - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH (ED.),
Return From The Grave.
W H Allen: London, 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with slight edge wear and a litle rubbing to rear (black) panel. Partly original anthology, with five new stories by John Blackburn, Ramsey Campbell, Rosemary Timperley, Robert Haining & Eddy C Bertin, plus reprints from August Derleth, Edgar Allan Poe, Alice Perrin, Maurice Level, Frederick Cowles, Eleanor Scott, A C Benson, R H Benson, R Murray Gilchrist, L A Lewis, H R Wakefield, W L George, Arthur Porges, Oswell Blakeston and Warden Ledge. PRESENTATION COPY FROM HUGH LAMB, SIGNED AND DATED (2nd, November 1976) AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.
Book number: 01261
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH,
TALES FROM A GAS-LIT GRAVEYARD.
Lamb, Hugh. TALES FROM A GAS-LIT GRAVEYARD. NY: Dover Publications, c2004. 223pp. 8vo. New trade paperback
Book number: 66181
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH (ED.),
Terror By Gaslight: An Anthology Of Rare Tales Of Terror.
Constable: London, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0094717206. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). An anthology of rare tales of terror from Victorian and Edwardian England. Contents are totally different from the much earlier 1975 (W. H. Allen) anthology of the same title by the same editor.
Book number: 00684
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 0094717206
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH, EDITOR (CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE GRANT ALLEN, ANDREW LANG, R. MURRAY GILCHRIST, ELIZABETH STUART PHELPS WARD AND MORE.)
TERROR BY GASLIGHT: More Victorian Tales of Terror.
New York: Taplinger, 1976. First US printing. In addition to the authors shown above, this includes stories by Jonas Lie, Fitz James O'Brien, S. Baring Gould, Dick Donovan and others. Toning to the pages, otherwise near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (light edgewear)
Book number: 14928
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HUGH [EDITED BY]
Terror By Gaslight; An anthology of rare tales of terror
Published by Constable and Company Ltd., London First Edition 1992. London 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0094717206. Contains 282 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 52387
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH LAMB
Terror by Gaslight
NY, TAPLINGER. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Near Fine,, 13 stories, jacket design by Rus Anderson, unpriceclipped dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 022523
USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1421]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMB, HUGH
Victorian Nightmares / Edited By Hugh Lamb
New York : Taplinger Pub. Co. 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 224 p. ; 23 cm. Review copy. Subjects: Horror tales. English. English fiction --19th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Review copy - review cpy slip lossely inserted.0800879848. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 104921
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 0800879848
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB,HUGH (EDITED BY)
Victorian Nightmares
London, W.H. Allen. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491020309) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to the spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present.There is some tanning and spotting to page edges.8vo 224pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 38860
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Miscellaneus
Keywords: Boer War Cavalry Spion Kop Ladysmith Mafeking Talana Hill Modder River Kimberley Belmont Diamond Hill Sanna's Post Rorke's Drift Bergendal Diamond Hill Australia 0491020309
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search