ascending
descending
found: 213 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
EDITORS; ANDRE NORTON; EDGAR WALLACE; HAROLD LAMB
Collector's Advocate (Science Fiction 'Zine) 2 Issues, 1965-1966
Luna, 1965. Paperback. 2 issues of 1960s era science fiction zine. 9.5" X 6.5". Each issue approx 24 pages Includes: #1 (August, 1965) Andre Norton cover feature and bibliography, Arkham House Bibliography, Review of Ace paperback release of Lord of the Rings; #2 (March, 1966) Edgar Wallace appraisel and short bibliography, Harold Lamb appraisel and short bibliography From the Library of John Boardman, a frequent 'zine contributor and play-by-mail game innovator. Both issue soild but sowing tanning and a dampstain and some color bleeding over spine. Very Good .
Book number: 019018
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

ACHMED ABDULLAH ; HAROLD LAMB ; ARTHUR O. FRIEL
Adventure Tales , Volume 1 Number 2
Wildside Press, 2005. Near Fine to Fine. Pulp Like new Adventure magazine.
Book number: 040249
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB. HAROLD.,
Charlemagne.
Garden City:, Doubleday, 1954. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine, Clean and Tight. One Bumped Corner. No Dj.
Book number: 12031
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMB HAROLD
Les Croisades.
GALLIMARD. 3ème édition, 1932. 254 pages. Etiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par Sabine Berritz. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 940-Histoire générale de l'Europe. .
Book number: RO80104686
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB. HAROLD.,
A Garden to the Eastward.
Garden City:, Doubleday, 1947. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Very Good to Very Good+, Price-Clipped Dj with Rich Colors and Light Wear at Spine Ends and Flap Folds.
Book number: 10443
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HAROLD, LAMB,
A Garden to the Eastward
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co,, 1947. 1st Edition. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight soiling to spine. Owner's name on title page. DJ. is Good w/ chipping and small tears at edge. Preserved. in new mylar cover. . Very Good w/ slight soiling to spine. Owner's name on title page. DJ is Good w/ chipping and small tears at edge. Preserved .
Book number: PASTPAGE057819I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB HAROLD
Genghis Khan Emperor of All Men
London, Thornton Butterworth. 1934, Reprint. Hardback, Sunned spine; gift inscription on endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 019699
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Alexander de Grote (Alexander of Macedon; The Journey in World's End)
Zeist, De Haan. 1961, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: Geïllustreerd. Phoenix-pocket 45 cultuur geschiedenis biografie. Vertaling H.J. Harting. Goed.
Book number: 024731
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Phoenix-pockets
Keywords: Phoenix-pocket 45 cultuur geschiedenis biografie Geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Alexander of Macedon: The Journey to World's End
Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 402 p. 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good..
Book number: 55247
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD (ALBERT,1892-1962)
Alexander of Macedon: The Journey to World's End.
Doubleday 1946, 12 mo., viii,402 pp., note, map, index, end paper maps; FIRST EDITION; VG/Poor;
Book number: LR54010
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAMB, HAROLD
Alexander of Macedon: The Journey to World's End
Doubleday, 1946. Hardcover. Fair Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, tape repaired hinges; pages yellowed; solid reading copy. The dj has some creasing and wear; wrapped; taped to book edges.
Book number: 097190
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Alexander of Macedon: The Journey to World's End
Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 402 p. Very good..
Book number: 74080
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB,HAROLD
Alexander of Macedon : A Journey to the World's End
New York, Doubleday & Co. 1946. Hard Cover. Popular retelling of the story of Alexander the Great. Very Good/Good with slight chips & Tears.
Book number: 15442
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Greece Greek Hellenistic Alexander the Great Macedon Macedonia - Ancient
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Alexander de Grote
1961. Paperback. Pp: 226. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U793805
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Alexander of Macedon: The Journey to World's End
Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 402 p. Bump at top edge of front cover; else fine in moderately worn d.w. with short tear at bottom edge of rear panel..
Book number: 49650
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD.
Alexander de Grote.
Zeist; W. de Haan; 1961; z.d.; 226 pag.; Phoenix pocket 45; vertaling H.J. Harting; pocketboek; net exemplaar. -
Book number: 16083
€  4.80 [Appr.: US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: Engels - Vertaling - Geschiedenis.
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Article: Road of the Crusaders: A Historian Follows the Steps of Richard the Lion Heart & Other Knights of the Cross over the "Via Dei" This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1933. Magazine. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w, many in color; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w, many in color; NOVI009161; 46 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83484
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Babur the Tiger
New York: Doubleday, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. DJ with plastic/minimal wear, book is green with black and gold text, "Myer Library" in black marker across front of plastic on dustjacket, PRICE clipped, even the corners are tight, other than e-xlibrary markings and attachments this book would be Very Good. Good/Good .
Book number: 001797
USD 17.21 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1367]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn
In shopping cart

More information

HAROLD LAMB.
CHARLEMAGNE: The Legend and the Man.
NY: Doubleday 1954 1st ed. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket.
Book number: 103695
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB,HAROLD
Charlemagne: The Legend and the Man
N,Y. Doubleday and Co. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Closed tear on dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 060529
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: History::Europe
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Charlemagne
U.S. Bantam Pathfinder FP24. 1963, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with a crease on spine, a reading crease along spine on front cover, and covers show light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 15467
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Keywords: Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Charlemagne
Bantam Biography, New York, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square. Unmarked, Light edge wear. vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 67231
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Charlemagne, France, History, Europe,
In shopping cart

More information

HAROLD LAMB
Charlemagne, the legend and the man
London, Robert Hale. 1955, First GB. Cloth. Ends spine slightly marked; dustwrapper frayed on edges, torn at back, bit dark on spine. Good/Fairly Good.
Book number: 001052
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History, Biography France Middle Ages History
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, HAROLD
Charlemagne: The Legend and the Man
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1954. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p. Very good in d.w. with wear at top & base of spine & a short tear at top edge of rear panel..
Book number: 68857
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Charlemagne
In shopping cart

More information

HAROLD LAMB
Charlemagne The Legend and the Man
Hale 1955 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Bumped at top and bruised at base of spine, and page edges a little age-browned else Fine book in slightly worn and rubbed Dust Jacket with the spine panel a little faded and a short (2.5 mm) tear at the top of the spine panel.. .
¶ "His name was Charles Those who hated him as a youth dubbed him the Churl. Generations after he died people remembered him as a great man... both Charles the man and Charles the Holy Roman Emperor are brought vividly to life... the man who eventually brought the entire Western world under absolute control and saw his rule sanctified... " Scarce."
Book number: 99302
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search