| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Mystery of Tower House School Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, n.d., 176 pp. Hardback., 8vo orange cloth in dustwrapper. Coloured frontispiece by Gordon Robinson.. VG+ hardback (light bumping to spine extremities) in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Bookplate dated 1937 on front free endpaper.. Book number: 36722 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Books for Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Book For Girls Published by The Alexandra Publishing Co. 54 Paternoster Row, London circa 1925. London circa 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour front cover of a girl holding a tennis racket under her arm, yellow cloth spine, plain grey paper to the lower cover. Quarto 10'' x 7½''. Contains printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations throughout. First story 'The Match with St. Kitty's by Emmeline Carr. A little fraying of the cloth to the lower spine edge, corners bumped, contents clean and sound. Book number: 57467 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: STORIES FOR GIRLS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Girl's Story Book London: UK: Dean, n.d, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards; front cover is girl/woman wearing tilted hat and blue & white spotted neckscarf; contains Norling - The chewed clue; frontis is a camping picture which includes a scottie dog; 3 further full page colour plates; nice condition for age; ; Every Girl's Story Book; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . Book number: 42946 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories Scottie Dogs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bumper Book for Girls, 2 volumes [rowing cover and tennis cover] Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Edinburgh & New York, no date given, circa 1930s. illustrated by Florence Mary Anderson, Marjorie Slade, Ruth Cobb and others. iv, 191 and 192 pages, each with numerous line illustrations and 4 colour plates including frontispiece, 35 stories in total, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, spines a little tanned, covers clean and bright, neat previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper of one, light spots to pages here and there, in very good condition, printed paper on card covers, Quarto, 22 x 18 cm, Hardback. Book number: 33141 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Edna Lake, Grace Mary Golden, May Wynne and many others, The Bumper Book for Girls, 2 volumes [rowing cover and tennis cover] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Torments and Torrid Religious Tract Society Children's Companion, c. 1927. 1st edn. 8vo. Original pictorial paper-laid boards (edges of spine with small splits - otherwise bright VG). Pp. 95 (school prize plate on front endpaper), illus with b&w plates by C.P. Shilton.. Book number: 55392 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dolly Dimple Picture Book London, Ward, Lock & Co Ltd, 1111. Hard Cover , 4to. Ill.: Various. No date - c1930's. Generally clean and bright internally with some rubbing and wear to board edges and corners. With two colour plates and numerous illustrations. 136 pages plus illustrated endpapers. Good. Book number: 031822 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Girls Annuals Amazonmismatch Amazonmismatch Zvab Various | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enthralling Stories for Girls; London, Nelson, nd ( Prize label dated 1931); Hardback. 4to. Very good condition. 95pp with stories by various authors including , Edna Lake, May Wynne, J.L. Herbertson, Phillipa Francklyn, F. M Anderson, and illustrated by Beatrice Parsons, Frank Wright, , Ruth Cobb et al. Prize label on free front endpaper. few light fox marks on prelims. Blue covers with black decoration & title on front & spine. A nice copy. Book number: 19110 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children Girl's stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The King of the Castle London (n.d. c.1928), The R.T.S. Office. First Thus. HB Illustrated Boards. 8vo. 95pp. Illus. Spine missing, covers rubbed and bumped, Sunday School presentation bookplate, dated 1928, on front pastedown. In "The 'Companion' Story Library". Good- . Book number: 22461 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Keywords: Fiction Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The King of the Castle UK: RTS, nd (pre 1931 - inscript). Hardcover. Hbk; picture boards; cover a litte rubbed, but still nice; boys adventure story. Book number: 27489 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merry Five and Toronto London, W& R Chambers. 1920. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Ill.: Rainey, W. Boards have some light foxing and rubbing, presentation plate to flyleaf. Moderate foxing throughout. Gutters weak, PP very clean and tidy. Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 48691 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Rainey, W | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Tower House School Warne, circa 1935. Reprint. Orange boards with black lettering and blocking. Colour frontispiece by Gordon Robinson. Neat dedication on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 75603 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Tower House School London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1920s. Prob. first ed. Thick 8vo, Decorated green cloth, colour frontis. Fine in v. sl. worn dw of a girl guide. * with Warne's folding 8pp illustrated sheet of books for girls. Book number: 100021 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: girls girl guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Tower House School London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1928. First Edition. Cloth HB. 12mo. A good copy. Red cloth cover with black decoration. Slight foxing to eps and fore edge, top & tail. pos on front flyeaf. Binding pulling slightly loose near end of book. dw mostly present and intact but with missing patches near front cover spine and spine tail and small pieces at top of spine and front corner. Minor creasing and tears to top front dw. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good+/poor. Book number: 90019589 GBP 21.40 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.55 | JP¥ 2665]
Keywords: Fiction L | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nan and the Rest London, R.T.S. Office. 1927. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W.B. Handforth. Pictorial board cover. Spine heavily worn with bottom third of picture missing and rest reinforced with tape. Missing front free endpaper. Foxing to title page and page ends throughout but a quite readable copy. Undated, worldcat suggests 1927. Fair+. Book number: 001085 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: W.B. Handforth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nan And The Rest. London, R.T.S, n.d. (c. 1930). H/B pict. bds, VG-, some light edgewear partic. at corners, light surf. soiling on rear, spine completely taped, bk has lean, illust. by W. B. Handforth, b/w frontis., contents clean and bright, prize label on inside front cover dated 1930, book shp stamp on prelim.. A scarce title. Book number: 1845 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: novel, fiction, juvenile, children's, school, girls', story, adventure. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters' Nelson, circa 1950. Reprint. Writing on front end-paper. Very Good. Book number: 62786 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters UK: Nelson, n.d. (insc 1938). Hardcover. Hbk no d/w; Vg; prize plate on fep. Book number: 9799 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girl's School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters' Nelson. Not dated. Small piece missing from base of dustwrapper spine. Very Good. Book number: 58652 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 841] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters'; London, Nelson, nd ( c 1950's); Hardback. Very good/ Dj Very good. 92pp with frontis. by E. Brier. Prize label on front endpaper. Red covers with black lettering. Dust jacket by E. Brier has price intact. Book number: 12369 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girl's school story, E. Brier. Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters' London; Nelson. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards depicting tow girls standing in doorway with old telephone on table; vg-; 8vo; 92pp; foxing on edges and eps. Book number: 73827 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters Nelson London (nd). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Vg+ red cloth Hc in vg+ dj One closed tear at top left front corner of dj. vg/vg . Book number: 1490 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Young Adult, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters' Nelson. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn. The binding seems to have been repaired. Some foxing. Appears to be inscribed bby the author - 'from Edna'. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: ge83 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peter's a Story for Girls London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1953]. Reprint. Pictorial board cover. 92pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Feps removed. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcl007a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peter's a Story for Girls London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1953]. Reprint. Blue/Green hardback cloth cover. 92pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with clipped dust jacket with minor chip. Presentation plate to fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcl007 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pamela of Peters Thomas Nelson. A near fine green hardcover with near fine dj. Both are bright, tight, with only wear to top - slightly wavy. Inscription on ffep dates it at 1958. Book number: 2E0726 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |