| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Ships New York, American Heritage Press. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. 536 pages. Ex-Library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Book Is About The Evolution Of Watercraft On The American Continents Begins With Elusive Evidece Of Eskimo Whalingnearly Four Thousand Years Ago And Concludes With American Whaling Of The 1960s. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 059628 USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978] Catalogue: History - Americas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Ghost Stories of the World: The Haunted Omnibus Blue Ribbon Books, 1941. hardback. very good condition (rubber stamped name) in a dust jacket Book number: 52812 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seafaring America New York, American Heritage. 1974, First Edition. Hardback, price clipped with a few small closed tears to top of dustwrapper - heavy book. Near Fine/Good. Book number: 005668 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American Naval History; American Maritime History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America New York City, American Heritage, 1974. Hardcover. 4to, pp. 344. Edgewear, else vg in scuffed, p-c, good- dj with 1 closed tear. "the story of America under sail: from colonial days to the present boom in sailing for pleasure and sport.". Color & b&w photos & illusts. -- Bison BooksBook number: 001300 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Sailing, Military history, Whaleboats, Shipbuilding, Naval warfare, Naval history, Americana, American history, Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
End of Roaming Farrar and Rinehart, New York, 1930. First Edition, Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. Chipping to jacket at edges, loss at head (a few large chips missing at head) and tail of spine and a bit at edges. Generally attractive though, light age toning to endpapers and page edges. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 032481 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Ships & The Sea
Keywords: Ships & The Sea; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Adventures of John Nicol - Mariner. Cassell & Co., London, 1937. 245 pp, line drawings, lacks front end-paper, front hinge repaired with cloth tape, ex ABC library copy, else good copy in blue boards.. First published 1822. Book number: 174692 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: biography martime travels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missions to the Niger. (4 Bde., compl.). Cambridge, University Press, 1964-1966 8°, Fronti., XI, 406 S., XIV, 798 S., zahlr. s/w Abb u. Karten., OLwd. m. OU., OU etw. gebräunt u. gebrauchsspurig, sonst gute Exemplare. (= The Hakluyt society, second series, Nr. CXXIII, CXXVIII, CXXIX, CXXX). Vol. I: The journal of Friedrich Hornemann's travels from Cairo to Murzuk in the years 1797-98; The letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing, 1824-1826; Vol. II: The Bornu mission, 1822-25, part I; Vol. III: The Bornu mission 1822-25, part II; Vol. IV: The Bornu mission 1822-25, part III. Text engl. Book number: 55155 CHF 143.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.25 US$ 149.51 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11877] Catalogue: Reisen
Keywords: Reisen - Afrika Reisen - vor 1900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missions to the Niger. Vol. I-IV. Cambridge, 1964-1965. 4 vols in 3. XI,406,VIII,798 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 123, 128-130). - Ex-libris & owner's-name on first free endpaper ov vol. 1.*Volume one is the orig. Hakluy edition of 1964, vols II/III and IV are Kraus reprints (Nedeln, 1975). - Cont.: I: The journal of Friederich Hornemann's travels fro Cairo to Murzük in the years 1797-1798. The letters of major Alexander Gordon Laing, 1824-1826. Book number: 204095 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Nigeria Travel Hakluyt Society Etnografie Afrika Reizen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missions to the Niger. Vol. I-IV. Cambridge, 1964-1965. 4 vols. XI,406,VIII,798 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 123, 128-130).*Cont.: vol. I: The journal of Friedrich Hornemann's travels fro Cairo to Murzük in the years 1797-1798. The letters of major Alexander Gordon Laing, 1824-1826; vols II-IV: The Bornu mission, 1822-1825. Book number: 71939 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Nigeria Travel Hakluyt Society Etnografie Afrika Reizen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The America Heritage History of Seafaring America New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Ltd, 1974. Hard Cover in Slip Case. 0070358478 No dustjacket, hardcover in slipcase, slipcase has light shelf wear, covers are turquoise with gold text on spine, spine lightly faded, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore code in pencil on flep also, a very nice copy. Very Good +/No Jacket . Book number: 012729 USD 49.12 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3902] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0070358478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America New York, American Heritage. [1974]. (4to in slipcase) Very good, no dust jacket. 344pp. Embossed cloth cover, frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, map, diagrams, index. Previous owner's label. Edited by Joseph J. Thorndike. (History (United States), Navigation, Seafaring Life) . Book number: 110109 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: History (United States), Navigation, Seafaring Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sail: A Pictorial History. NY: Dutton, 1961 1st ed. 346p, numerous illus. First edition. Oversize. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Book number: 82409 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 934]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Ships NY, AmericanHeritage Press. 1971. VG+ in VG. Book number: 003388 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sail: A Pictorial History E.P. Dutton and Company, 1961. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges, good sound copy; large book. Dj is worn and chipped at edges. "The beauty and drama of sail in America from colonial times on--sea fights, piracy, clipper ships, whaling--over 500 stunning illustrations and full text by a world authority" Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 035201 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: Ships & the Sea; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America American Heritage Publishing Co, NY, 1974, 1st Ed. Hardbound. The American Heritage History of Seafaring America by Alexander Laing. Published by American Heritage Publishing Co, NY, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 352 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine in Torn & Taped DJ. Orig owners book stamp impressed inside front. Bottom corners bumped, overall content excellent. ISBN 0070358478. LCCN 74-5301. To eat, to explore, to settle, to trade, even to fight in this new land, mastery of the sea and sailing was essential. This book contains some fifty short articles and over 300 illustrations, many in color, that tell the story of America under sail: from colonial days to the present boom in sailing for pleasure and sport. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 14520. ISBN: 0070358478. Nr Fine in Torn & Taped DJ. Orig owners book stamp impressed inside front. Bottom corners bumped, overall content excellent. Paper DJ. 4to. Book number: 14520 € 16.85 [Appr.: US$ 21.16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: Nautical;American History
Keywords: 0070358478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America New York, American Heritage. 1974. (ISBN: 0-07-035847-8). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 344pp + index. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Spine cloth sunned. Prospectus laid in. In a sturdy vg slipcase. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 30790 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Ships & The Sea
Keywords: 0070358478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America New York. 1974. American Heritage Publishing. 1st Ed. 344, (8 index) PP with 300 b/w & colour illust. Hard cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on cloth spine, dj (price clipped). Foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 28.6 x 22.2. (ISBN: 70358478) ¶ America under sail: from colonial days to the present boom in sailing for pleasure and sport. Book number: 18335 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Usa Shipping 70358478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America. New York, American Heritage Publishing Company, 1974. Hardcover. Edited by Joseph J. Thorndike. 4to. Blue cloth. 352pp. Extensive illustrations (many color). Near fine. This publisher does not designate edition in any ascertainable way. Tight, attractive copy. Book number: 4618 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sail, A Pictorial History. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., c1961, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. Oversize. 346 p., illus. Book number: 28959 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical Sailing Ships Merchant Marine - United States Naval History - United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Ships American Heritage Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 007035846x. Library withdrawl with torn rfep, and reinforced hinges. Text is unmarked and bright. Illustrated throughout. 533 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11216 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 007035846x | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sail a Pictorial History NY, E.P. Dutton. 1961, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine in VG+ dj with tiny edge tear. Clean and tight. Light foxing to top edge of text block; text clean and book tight. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 015716 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Sailing Ships
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Ships New York. 1971. American Heritage Press. 1st Ed. XXI, (3), 536 PP with 98 pages of b/w illustrations. Title spread: Crowninshield's wharf, Salem, in 1806. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Fine. 26 x 18. (ISBN: 07035846X) ¶ Whaling, whalers and whaling ships - Clippers - Sail or Steam?, Wood or Metal? - Last challenges of wood and sail. Book number: 30654 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: Ships Shipping Whaling Usn Usa 07035846x | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Sail: A Pictorial History New York, Bonanza Books. 1961. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, This book presents the beauty and drama of sailing ships in America from the Colonial times. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. Light blue cloth covers with dark blue lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Illustrated with over 500 stunning sketches, pictures, and photographs. 346 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: O02303 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4762] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America New York. 1974. American Heritage Publishing. Deluxe edition. 344, (8 index) PP with 300 b/w & colour illust. Cloth cover, device in blind on front cover, gilt title on cloth spine, slipcase. Spine sunned, edges of slipcase rubbed, o/wise near fine. 28.6 x 22.2. (ISBN: 70358486) ¶ America under sail: from colonial days to the present boom in sailing for pleasure and sport. Book number: 33573 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Usa Shipping 70358486 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Heritage History of Seafaring America New York, American Heritage. 1974. Cloth Bds. 4to, 344, Edited by Joseph J. Thorndike. Fine in Slipcase Worn. Book number: 003471 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Seafaring
Keywords: Navigation Seafaring Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page