ascending
descending
found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LAFFERTY, R.A. ET AL
The Six Fingers of Time and Five Other Science Fiction Novellas from Galaxy Magazine
New York: Macfadden-Bartell, 1969. Paperback. 1st edition. Mass market paperback. Cover rubbed and creased. Good+ in printed wrappers. .
Book number: 81333
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP„ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

LAFFERTY, R.A. ET AL
The Six Fingers of Time and Five Other Science Fiction Novellas from Galaxy Magazine
New York: Macfadden-Bartell, 1969. Paperback. 2nd printing of this paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. .
Book number: 81331
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP„ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV, R.A. LAFFERTY, FRANK HERBERT, ETC.
Worlds of If, April 1970
Worlds of If, 1970. Sci-Fi Digest. Fine condition
Book number: 039036
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

J. G. BALLARD, JOAN PATRICIA BASCH, R. A. LAFFERTY [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 33 No. 4
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York October 1967. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46750
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, TERRY, EDITOR (BRIAN ALDISS, R. A. LAFFERTY, GEORGE ALEC EFFINGER. GENE WOLFE AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
UNIVERSE 7.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1977. First printing. An anthology containing 8 original short stories, including Fritz Leiber's novelette 'A Rite of Spring.' Near fine in near fine dust jacket (light remainder spray bottom edge) ISBN: 0-385-114141
Book number: 23332
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112]
Keywords: anthology, 0385114141
In shopping cart

More information

(ANTHOLOGY -WOLFE, GENE, SIGNED) CARR, TERRY, EDITOR (BRIAN ALDISS, R. A. LAFFERTY, GEORGE ALEC EFFINGER AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
UNIVERSE 7.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1977. First printing. An anthology containing 8 original short stories, including Fritz Leiber's novelette 'A Rite of Spring.' SIGNED by Gene Wolfe at his story 'The Marvelous Brass Chessplaying Automaton.' Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-114141
Book number: 23331
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Keywords: anthology, 0385114141
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, TERRY - EDITOR; CARR, TERRY; EFFINGER, GEO. ALEC; KORNBLUTH, C.M.; LAFFERTY, R.A.; LEIBER, FRITZ; MOORE, RAYLYN; RUSSELL, ERIC FRANK; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; WOLFE, GENE - AUTHORS
Worlds Near and Far: Nine Stories of Science Fiction and Fantasy
Thomas Nelson Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. Ill.: Alois, Frank - jacket art. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear to boards, rough-cut pages lightly toned, in a lightly edge worn pictorial dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1974 Hard Cover. 176 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Four Ghosts In Hamlet - Fritz Leiber; The Dybbuk of Mazel Tov IV - Robert Silverberg; One at a Time - R.A. Lafferty; Displaced Person - Eric Frank Russell; If Something Begins - Raylyn Moore; They Live on Levels - Terry Carr; The Horse With One Leg - Geo. Alec Effinger; Kazam Collects - C.M. Kornbluth; Feather Tigers - Gene Wolfe.
Book number: 1529803
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 465]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Alois, Frank - jacket art Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SILVERBERG, ROBERT - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION; BESTER, ALFRED; DICK, PHILIP K.; DICKSON, GORDON; GOLD, HORACE L.; LAFFERTY, R.A.; LONG, FRANK BELKNAP; NEVILLE, KRIS; SILVERBERG, ROBERT - AUTHORS
Strange Gifts: Eight Stories of Science Fiction
Thomas Nelson Inc. 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Alois, Frank - jacket art. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition, nice bright copy with very minimal shelf wear to boards, in a lightly shelf worn pictorial dust jacket, mild tone to rough-cut pages, text unmarked, binding tight. 1975 Hard Cover. 191 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Golden Man - Philip K. Dick; Danger-Human! - Gordon R. Dickson; All the People - R.A. Lafferty; Oddy and Id - Alfred Bester; The Man With English - Horace L. Gold; To Be Continued - Robert Silverberg; Humpty Dumpty Had a Great Fall - Frank Belknap Long; Bettyann - Kris Neville.
Book number: 1529799
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 536]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Alois, Frank - jacket art Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ELWOOD, ROGER; LAFFERTY, R. A.,
And Walk Now Gently Through the Fire and Other Science Fiction Stories.
Philadelphia, Chilton Book Co., 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed with tanning to spine cover. Boards are lightly rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 003694
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); JOSEPH W. FERMAN (EDITOR) (R.A. LAFFERTY, EDWARD WELLEN)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 27 No. 6 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1964 (the Man with the Speckled Eyes, Buffoon)
NY: Mercury Press, 1964. 1st edition. 1st printing. Digest magazine. Cover art: Jack Gaughan. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. First issue with Joseph W. Ferman as editor. As new, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years. Very Fine-.
Book number: 004803
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FERMAN, EDWARD L./ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (JOHN BRUNNER, ZENNA HENDERSON, GILBERT THOMAS, JOANNA RUSS, MAX GUNTHER, R.A. LAFFERTY; GAHAN WILSON, ISAAC ASIMOV.) COVER ART BY JACK GAUGHAN.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 31, No. 3, Whole No. 184. September 1966.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1966.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: The Productions of Time (2nd of 2 parts) by John Brunner; Troubling the Water by Zenna Henderson; Luana by Gilbert Thomas; Mr. Wilde's Second Chance by Joanna Russ; Municipal Dump by Max Gunther; Narrow Valley by R.A. Lafferty; Cartoon by Gahan Wilson; Books (department) by Judith Merril; Science; I'm Looking Over A Four-Leaf Clover by Isaac Asimov; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - light to moderate browning to pages - heavier on inside of covers with some spotting, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to spine and cover edges, very light edge wear - a little more on spine, very light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 10939
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: John Brunner, Zenna Henderson, Gilbert Thomas, Joanna Russ, Max Gunther, R.A. Lafferty; Gahan Wilson, Isaac Asimov, Jack Gaughan, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

FERMAN, JOSEPH W./ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (BRIAN W. ALDISS, GAHAN WILSON, RON GOULART, JUDITH MERRIL, RAY NELSON, THEODORE L. THOMAS, R.A. LAFFERTY, ARTHUR PORGES, ISAAC ASIMOV, HAL R. MOORE.) COVER ART BY BERT TANNER.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 29, No. 3, Whole No. 172. September 1965.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1965.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: The Salvia Tree by Brian W. Aldiss; Cartoon by Gahan Wilson; Kearny's Last Case by Ron Goulart; Books (a department) by Judith Merril; The Great Cosmic Donut of Life by Ray Nelson; Lunar Landing by Theod ore L. Thomas; Hog-Belly Honey by R.A. Lafferty; Turning Point by Arthur Porges; Science: Death in the Laboratory by Isaac Asimov; Sea Bright by Hal R. Moore; F & SF Marketplace. Interior - pages browning lightly, tiny closed puncture /din t t o t o p margin of approx page 20-35, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - a little more on spines, corner crease and larger soft crease on front cover which migrate into approx. first 20 pages , l ig ht br ow ni n g to spine and edges of covers, spine flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 10895
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Brian W. Aldiss, Gahan Wilson, Ron Goulart, Judith Merril, Ray Nelson, Theodore L. Thomas, R.A. Lafferty, Arthur Porges, Isaac Asimov, Hal R. Moore, Bert Tanner, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

FERMAN, JOSEPH W./ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (EDWARD WELLEN, R.A. LAFFERTY, THEODORE L. THOMAS, DORIS PITKIN BUCK, KIT REED, JOANNA RUSS, WALTER H. KERR, ISAAC ASIMOV, BRYCE WALTON, RICHARD O. LEWIS, RON GOULART, MIKHAIL BULGAKOV.) COVER ART BY JACK GAUG
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 27, No. 6, Whole No. 163. December 1964.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1964.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Buffoon by Edward Wellen; The Man With the Speckled Eyes by R.A. Lafferty; Plant Galls by Theodore L. Thomas; From Two Universes (verse) by Doris Pitkin Buck; On the Orphan's Colony by Kit Reed; Wilderne ss Year by Joanna Russ; Somo These Days (verse) by Walter H. Kerr; Science: A Galaxy At A Time by Isaac Asimov; Final Exam by Bryce Walton; The Docs by Richard O. Lewis; Books (department) by Ron Goulart; The Fatal Eggs by Mikhail Bulgakov; F & S F M a r ketplace; Index to Volume XXVII. Interior - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - a little more on spine, minor edge wrinkling, tiny closed tear on fore-edg e o f fr on t c ov er , soft corner crease on rear cover, light browning to spine and edges of covers, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 10917
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Edward Wellen, R.A. Lafferty, Theodore L. Thomas, Doris Pitkin Buck, Kit Reed, Joanna Russ, Walter H. Kerr, Isaac Asimov, Bryce Walton, Richard O. Lewis, Ron Goulart, Mikhail Bulgakov, Jack Gaughan, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

FRITZ LEIBER, ROGER DEE, R. A. LAFFERTY [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
Galaxy Science Fiction Volume 19 No. 4 [No. 85]
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York April 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46482
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLD, H. L. - EDITOR. ANVIL, CHRISTOPHER. BARRETT, NEAL JR. LAFFERTY, R.A. MORRISSON, WILLIAM. OFFUTT, A. J. SATTERFIELD, CHARLES. SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. SMITH, CORDWAINER. SMITH, EVELYN E.,
MIND PARTNER. And 8 Other Novelets From Galaxy. Permabook Edition M - 4287.
New York: Pocket Books Inc, 1963. 6-1/2" x 4-1/4". 1st edition thus. x, [2], 242 pp. Advertisements to ffep and rfeps. Paperback. Brown edgestain., VG.
Book number: 32759
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, ERNEST & R. A. LAFFERTY
Pity About Earth & Space Chantey Ace Double Signed by Kelly Freas
New York: Ace Books, 1968. 12mo color wrappers. Crease on cover of Space Chantey else very good; This is an Ace Double H-56 @ 50c. Signed by Kelly Freas on cover of "Pity About Earth". First book publication by R. A. Lafferty "Space Chantey". Authentic Kelly Freas signature.; Black & White Illus.; 123pp & 132pp pages.
Book number: 13437
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Signed by Kelly Frea Kelly Freas Signed Science Fiction Pity About Earth Space Chantey Ace Double H-56 Vaughn Bode Illus. Kelly Freas Cover
In shopping cart

More information

R. A. LAFFERTY / ERNEST HILL
Space Chantey /Pity About Earth : H-56
Ace Books Publisher. 1968. Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Ace Sci-Fi .. (sf181SF1b). Good.
Book number: sf181
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1064]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: mystery, sci-fi, galaxy, romance, suspense, aliens, spce, future, literature, novel,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEURY MICHEL - ALEXANDRE KATIA - LAFFERTY R.A. - WOLFE GENE - GERROLD DAVID - EKLUND GORDON - PRIEST CHRISTOPHER
Univers 05
Paris, 1976, 190 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 16 cm. J'ai lu nr.665, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 146168&274H
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Keywords: Science fiction Frans
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT, DAMON [COMPILED BY] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: BRIAN W. ALDISS, TED THOMAS, KATE WILHELM, R. A. LAFFERTY, KIT REED, ETC.
Orbit 2; Selection of the Best Science Fiction of the Year
Published by Rapp & Whiting Limited, 128/134 Baker Street, London First UK Edition 1968. London 1968. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, pink dyed upper edges. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 255 printed pages of text. Ex library copy with ticket holder removed from front paste down, label traces to the front free end paper, foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped 25s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 71517
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNE, ELLEN (EDITOR); BISHOP, MICHAEL; LAFFERTY, R.A.; LE GUIN, URSULA K.; VINGE, JOAN D.
Basilisk
Ace Books. 1980. Paperback. A very good plus paperback. Sticker scar and hole punched in front cover. Slight spine slanting. 1st printing.
Book number: 2Z12086
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

LAFFERTY, R.A.L.
900 GROOTMOEDERS
Meulenhoff, 1979, 2e druk. Paperback, 320 pp. laminaat deels verwijderd. Goed.
Book number: A15506
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP„ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAFFERTY, R.A.,
900 grootmoeders.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1979. 319 pp. Pb. Owner's stamp endp.
Book number: 14313
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 648]
Keywords: science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAFFERTY, R. A.
900 Grootmoeders
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1979, 2. (ISBN: 9029000945) Pb. 320pp.. Good.
Book number: 007341
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 200]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9029000945
In shopping cart

More information

LAFFERTY, R.A.
900 Grossmütter. Science Fiction Stories. Band 2. A. d. Amerik. von Karl H.Kosmehl.
Frankfurt, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1974. 154 S. Farb. ill. OKart
Book number: SF-163
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Catalogue: Science-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAFFERTY, R. A.
Annals of Klepsis
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-02320-7) . 1983, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 929776
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441023207
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search