ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DIOGENE LAËRCE, (DIOGENES LAERTIUS),
La Vie de Pythagore. Édition critique avec introduction & commentaire par A. Delatte.
Arno Press, New York, 1979. 271p. Imitation leather bound. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. Nice copy. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 24240
€  34.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.32 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3441]
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS (HICKS R.D., ED.)
Diogenes Laertius: Lives of eminent philosophers. Volume II, with an English translation
Cambridge (Massachusetts), Harvard University Press, 1991. 704pp. 17cm. in the series "Loeb Classical Library" vol.185, cloth, dustwrapper, good condition, [bilingual: Greek-English], F76018
Book number: F76018
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: klassieke letteren lettres classiques oudheid antiquity antiquité Greek grec filosofie philosophy philosophie biografie biography biographie
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS, MANSFELD, J.,
Diogenes Laertius on stoic philosophy. Estratto da: Elenchos. Rivista di studi sul pensiero antico anno VII-1986. Fascicolo 1-2.
Z.p., Bibliopolis, z.j. (II) 297-382 pp. ingenaaid. initialen op omslag
Book number: 592267
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIOGENES LAERTIUS
DIOGENIS LAERTII DE CLARORUM PHILOSOPHORUM VITIS, DOGMATIBUS ET APOPHTHEGMATIBUS LIBRI DECEM
Firmin-Didot et Cie. 1878. In-4 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur acceptable. 319 + 182 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes en grec et en latin. Papiers muet collé sur le dos et le 2e plat. Quelques cahiers se détachant.
¶ Très rare. Ex Italicus Codicibus Nunc Primum Excussis recensuit C. Gabr. Cobet. Accedunt Olympiodori, Ammonii, Lamblichi, Poprhyrii et Aliorum Vitae Platonis, Aristotelis, Pythagorae, Plotini et Isidori. Ant. Westermanno, et Marini Vita Procli, J.F. Boisonadio, Edentibus. Graecae et latinae cum Indicibus.
Book number: RO40183501
€  149.00 [Appr.: US$ 187.1 | £UK 119.5 | JP¥ 14863]
Keywords: Langues helléniques. Grec
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS.
Leben und Meinungen berühmter Philosophen. Übersetzt aus dem Griechischen von Otto Apelt. 2 Bände.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1955. XII, 366; 354 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Orig.-Umschlag. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 33081AB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES <LAERTIUS>.
Leben und Meinungen berühmter Philosophen. Buch 1 - 10.
Hamburg, Meiner, 1967. 2. Aufl. 8. XX, 411 S. kart. Kl. Knicksp. i. Rü., innen sauber u. gut erhalten. Philosophische Bibliothek ; Bd. 53/54.
Book number: 52349AB
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

(LAERTIUS), DIOGENES
Leven en leer van beroemde filosofen
1989. Linnen band. Pp: 435. ISBN: 9789026307560. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1557953
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: Klassieke talen
Keywords: 9789026307560
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS [LAERTIOS].
Lives of eminent philosophers. With an English translation by R. [Robert] D. Hicks. In two volumes. (REPRINT of the edition London 1925). 2 vols.
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press, 1972/1970. XXXVI, 549; VI, 704 S. (= The Loeb Classical Library, 184 u. 185). Kl.-8vo. OLn.
¶ [De vitis philosophorum, libri I-X]. - Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 404 (für 1925). - Griechisch-englische Parallel-Texte. Einführung (von Herbert S. Long) englisch. Mit Auswahl-Bibliographie u. Indices. - Von den Vorsokratikern bis Epikur. - Bd. 2 Kap. u. Ecken bestossen; sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 54844
€  49.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.53 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4888]
Catalogue: Sonstiges
Keywords: Altphilologie; Antike; Geistesgeschichte; Griechenland; Griechisch; Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

"DIOGENES LAERTIUS. "
"Les vies des plus illustres philosophes de l'antiquité. Avec leurs Dogmes, leurs Systêmes, leur Morale, & leurs Sentences les plus remarquables. Traduite du grec de Diogène Laërce. Auxquelles on a ajouté la Vie de l'Auteur, celles d'Epictete, de Confucius, ... & un Abrégé historiques de la Vie des Femmes Philosophes de l'Antiquité (trans. by de Chaufepied). 3 vols."
1758 "With 3 engr. frontispieces by (Christian Friedrich) Fritzsch, 4 engr. title-vignettes, 1 vignette, and 28 engr. portrait plates. 12mo. Contemp. red morocco, flat spines richly gilt with tiny stars and dotted lines, wide gilt border composed of small stars and fleurons, fillets, dotted lines, and arabesques around sides, gilt outer and inner dentelles, edges gilt (by Derome le jeune?). Amsterdam, J. H. Schneider, 1758. Fine set in an elegant binding of the lifes of the most famous philosophers of antiquity, by the historian and epicurean philosopher Diogenes Laërtius (fl. c. A.D. 222-235). Not much is know about him, he is also sometimes thought to have been a Christian. The work is divided into two sections, dealing with the Ionian and the Italian schools. The present edition is illustrated with 28 fine full-page portraits; the plates are not signed, but they might be the work of Christian Friedrich Fritzsch (c. 1719-1774) who was active for Amsterdam publishers for some time and did portraits. As to the translator, Hoefer knows one Jacques-Georges de Chauffepié (1702-1786) from Leeuwarden, a biographer and protestant minister, who translated mostly from the English; he maybe identical to the present assumed de Chaufepied. - Quérard, La France littéraire, II, 564 (mentions Chaufepied as translator); Brunet II, 721; Lewine 147; Barbier 1028 c (mentions Schneider as translator). LITERATURE: FRENCH ; ILLUSTRATED BOOKS (BEFORE 1900) ;"
Book number: "32123-123"
CHF 9500.00 [Appr.: EURO 7910.25 US$ 9932.63 | £UK 6335.75 | JP¥ 789030]
Keywords: "LITERATURE: FRENCH ;"
In shopping cart

More information

"DIOGENES LAERTIUS. "
"De vita et moribus philosophorum libri X recens opera Ioannis Boulieri ad fidem Graeci codicis diligenter recogniti."
1556 "With woodcut printer's device on title. 735 pp., 13 leaves index. 16mo. Contemp. blind-ruled calf, rebacked with parts of orig. spine laid down, old ms. paper label, edges gilt and gauffered (rubbed, corners repaired). Lyon, (Jean d'Ougeroles for) Antoine Vincent, 1556. One of several 16th-century Latin editions of the "Lives of the philosophers" by Diogenes Laertius, the third century historian and epicurean philosopher, edited here by the French humanist Jean Boulier (fl. 2nd half of the 16th cent.), of whom we know Cicero and Marital editions. - Lower inner hinges somewhat weak, inner front hinge reinforced with strip of printed paper, old ms. ownership entry on pastedown, somewhat browned, some red underlining on one page. - Index aurel. 153.819; Ebert 6181. Not in Adams or STC (French). CLASSICS ; ALTE DRUCKE ; PHILOSOPHY ;"
Book number: "32139-139"
CHF 680.00 [Appr.: EURO 566.25 US$ 710.97 | £UK 453.5 | JP¥ 56478]
Keywords: "CLASSICS ; ALTE DRUCKE ;"
In shopping cart

More information

GUTHRIE, KENNETH S.; LAERTIUS, DIOGENES; IAMBLICHUS
The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library : An Anthology of Ancient Writings Which Relate to Pythagoras and Pythagorean Philosophy
Grand Rapids, Phanes Press. 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 0933999518). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 361, compiled and translated by Kenneth Sylvan Gurthrie, introduced and edited by David R. Fideler, with a foreword by Joscelyn Godwin. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 109510
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Pythagoras and Pythagorean School 0933999518
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAERTIUS, DIOGENES
Berühmte Philosophen (I. Band & II. Band)
Gebonden, hardcover; 1921; Felix Meiner, Leipzig; 668pp.; Conditie: Goed; Twee delen samen (resp. 341 en 327 pagina's); Duitstalig
Book number: 110534
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS, PHILOSTRATUS.
Diógenes Laercio: Vidas de los filósofos más ilustres. Filostrato: Vidas de los sofistas. Traducciones y prólogos de J. ORTIZ y SANZ, y J. M. RIAÑO. 3a edición.
México, Porrúa, 1998. 375 p. Pb. 22 cm
Book number: 111525
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek history, ancient history, griechische Geschichte, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy, Philostratus, Philostratos, Di
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS, TRS. O. APELT
Diogenes Laertius Leben und Meinungen . . . ubersetzt und erlautert . . . .
Leipzig, Meiner. 1921. Hard Cover. 2 volumes. xxviii, 341pp; iv, 327pp. 1/4 cloth, marbled boards. Small tears in backstrip of vol. II, ownership signature in each volume, else VG. Good.
Book number: 25301
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Greek Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS.
Diogenis Laertii Clarissimi Historici de Vita, & Moribus Philosophorum Libri Decem, de Vita, & Moribus Philosophorum Libri Decem, Nuper Ad Vetusti Graeci Codicis Fiaccuratissime Castigati,...
Basilae: In Aedibus Valentini Cvrionis, September 1524.. Large octavo. [x]ff. 391 pages. With the printer's device on the verso of the final leaf. Small decorative devices on title, historiated woodcut initials. a4, b4-g4, a4-z4, A4-Z4, Aa4-Cc4. Contemporary paneled calf, worn and rubbed. Upper cover loose. Ties present. Acorns on both covers. Adams D486; Hoffmann II, 76; Graesse II, 397; BM Short Title Catalogue of German Books 244; VD 16, D 1837; Schweiger I, 97. Beginning with Thales of Miletus, there are over eighty biographies of Greek philosophers, ending with Epicurus.
Book number: 1425
USD 1700.00 [Appr.: EURO 1354 | £UK 1084.5 | JP¥ 135044]
Keywords: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS, ED. H. S. LONG
Diongenis Laertii Vitae Philosophorum, I (only)
Oxford, Clarendon. 1966. (ISBN: 0198145608). Hard Cover. Reprint of the 1964 ed. xx, 246pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 26910
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Greek History Philosophy Biography Oct 0198145608
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAËRTIUS
Kort begrijp van Diogenes Laërtius, zijnde het leven, heerlijke spreuken, loffelijke daden, en snedige antwoorden der oude philosophen; waar by komen eenige treffelijke spreuken en gelykenissen; uyt verscheyden heydensche en andere schryvers by-een-gebragt door P.D.F. Rotterdam, Joannes Naeranus, 1655
12º: *#12 A-R#12, gepag.: [24] 407 [1] pp., met een gegraveerde titelpagina. Contemp. perkament. Uittreksel van 'De vitis philosophorum' (Biografieën van filosofen), een omvangrijk werk van de Griekse auteur Diogenes Laërtius (3de eeuw na Chr.?), waarvan onze huidige biografische kennis van de oude filosofen voor het grootste deel afkomstig is. De samensteller, P.D.F. (Passchier de Fijne, 1588 - 1667), achtte deze 109 bladzijden voldoende, omdat er nogal wat dingen in staan "die beter nooyt gedacht dan gedaan waren". Hierachter volgt een bonte citatentrommel met uitspraken en levenswijsheden van bekende en anonieme auteurs, onder wie zelfs "eenige Mahumetaansche Heydenen welke in deugdsame werken en treffelyke leeringen, de Christenen niet en schijnen te wijken". Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 300
Book number: 25909
€  318.00 [Appr.: US$ 399.31 | £UK 254.75 | JP¥ 31721]
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS: (PEARSON, JOHN, ED.:)
[...]Laertii Diogenis de vitis dogmatis et apophthegmatis eorum qui in philosophia claruerunt; libri X. Thoma Aldobrandinoo interprete, cum annotationibus ejusdem. Quibus accesserunt annotationes H. Stephani, & utriusque Casauboni; cum uberrimis Aegidiii Menagii observationibus.
Londini, impensis Octaviani Pulleyn [...] typis Tho. Ratcliffe 1664. Folio, 242 pages (cf. 248 in copy described in ESTC), paginated [48] 303 [5] 151, [1] 283 [1], 18 [2], [4] 26. The copy lacks the section entitled 'Vita Platonis ab Olympiodoro Græce scripta; Latine conversa ... a Jacobo Windet'. Greek, Roman and italic letter, woodcut headpieces and initials. Light foxing and browning, number '49' written in early pencil in title-page, bound in 19th-cent. half calf and marbled boards, rebacked, edges mottled red. Bookplate and blind embossment of Cheshunt College Library. First edition of Diogenes Laertius by John Pearson (1613-1686), the Master of Jesus and Trinity Colleges in Cambridge and Bishop of Chester, who, although "primarily known as a theologian, was perhaps England's greatest classical scholar before Bentley (his only possible rival being Thomas Gataker); in range of learning and critical power he is probably inferior to no English scholar save Bentley" (Fraenkel, cited in ODNB). ESTC R 12021. Hoffmann I 565-566.
Book number: 43111
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 468.25 US$ 587.91 | JP¥ 46702]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS,
Leben und Meinungen berühmter Philosophen. I.Band: Buch I-VI. Zweiter Band: Buch VII-X. Übersetzt aus dem Griechischen von O. Apelt.
Akademie Verlag, Berlin, 1955. 2 vols. XII,366;355p. Cloth wrps. Cover bit stained. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 11520
€  33.50 [Appr.: US$ 42.07 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3342]
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS
Leben und Meinungen berühmter Philosophen (Diogeni Laerti de Vitis Philosophorum Libri 10) Ed. Otto Apelt. 2 Vols.
Leipzig: Meiner 1921. (Philosophische Bibliothek). 2 vols half cloth, well preserved set, general signs of age, pages clean, binding firm.
Book number: PAQ153249
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS
Leben und Meinungen beruehmter Philosophen. Uebersetzt und erlaeutert von Otto Apelt. 2 Baende.
Felix Meiner,1921. xxviii,341,iv,327p. Orig.-Halbleinen (etwas fleckig und berieben). [Philosophische Bibliothek 53/54].
Book number: Z9-11-276
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.44 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3292]
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS.
Leven en leer van beroemde filosofen. Vertaald door R. FERWERDA & J. EYKMAN.
Baarn, Ambo, 1989. 435 p. Cl. 22 cm (Incl. dustjacket)
Book number: 109948
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Greek religion, griechische Religion, antike Philosophie, ancient philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAËRTIUS,
Leven en leer van beroemde filosofen. Vertaald door Rein Ferwerda en Jan Eykman..
Ambo, Baarn, n.d.(>1989).435p. Cloth wrps. Wrps on spine a bit discoloured. Nice copy. Gew/weight: Normal.
Book number: 25219
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Keywords: 9789026307560
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS.
Leven en leer van beroemde filosofen. Vertaald door R. FERWERDA & J. EYKMAN.
Baarn, Ambo, 1989. 435 p. Cl. 22 cm (Incl. dustjacket)
Book number: 102451
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, classical philology, Altphilologie, Altertumswissenschaft, Greek literature, griechische Literatur, Diogenes Laertius, Laertios, philosophy, Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

DIOGENES LAERTIUS
Leven en leer van beroemde filosofen. (vertaald, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door dr. Rein Ferwerda)
Amsterdam, Ambo / Anthos Uitgevers. 2000, 519 pp. (ISBN: 9026316178) paperback. (het eerste katern -pp. 1-32- is aan de onderzijde enigzins scheef ingebonden, waardoor de onderzijde van dit katern niet direkt in de rug ligt; de genaaide binding als zodanig goed). in goede staat.
Book number: 018274
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: geschiedenis, filosofie, Oudheid, Hellas, filosofen 9026316178
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search