ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUSTEN, J., BLACKMORE, R.D., BRONTE, C. & E., BUTLER, S., CLELAND, J., COLLINS, W., DICKENS, C., DISRAELI, B., FIELDING, H., GOLDSMITH, O., LYTTON, LORD., SCOTT, SIR W., STEVENSON, R.L., THACKERAY, W., WILDE, O.
Pride and Prejudice, Lorna Doone, Jane Eyre, Wuthering Heights, the Way of All Flesh, Fanny Hill, the Woman in White, the Moonstone, Great Expectations, Coningsby, Tom Jones, the Vicar of Wakefield, the Last Days of Pompeii, Ivanhoe, Dr Jeckyll and Mr Hyd
London: Heron Books. n.d. Hardback. 17 titles (19 vols) in the Literary Heritage series. Each between 218 pp. and 636 pp. All in dark blue faux-leather bindings with gold tooling to spines and front boards. Blue silken bookmarks. Heavy set of books - additional postage cost likely. Some volumes with original illustrations. All in fine condition. No dust-jackets as published.
Book number: 20380
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARS,J./ RENEMAN,M./ SCOTT,J.H./ VRIEZEN,TH.C./ RIVIERA,J.F.A.LA/ MOLANE,W.F./ LANGLAND,O.E./ HOOGMOED,C.G.VAN/ HOOGLAND,P.L.
SARCOMEN VAN DE KAAK/ DE TOEKOMST VAN HET KUNSTGEBID/ ANATOMY FOR STUDENTS OF DENTISTRY/ KAAKONTSTEKINGEN/ FUNCTIEHERSTEL.. KAUWSTELSEL../ELECTROSURGERY IN DENTISTRY/ TEXTBOOK OF DENTAL RADIOGRAPHIE/ INFLUENCE..AND TEETH/ TRACE ELEMENTS.. 9 vols
1982/1981/1966/1979/1977/1974/1973/2004/1948, 194/179/560/215/476/231/380/137/64 pp., photos and ill. c318
Book number: 123424
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS DE L'INSTITUT DE SCIENCE ECONOMIQUE ET APPLIQUEE, A C L DAY, A E NIVOLLET, MAURICE BYE, RICHARD BAILEY, BRIAN TEW, J DENIZET, PIERRE MILLET, JOHN KNAPP, M FG SCOTT, GÉRARD DE BERNIS, J. PARENT
Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique et Appliquée ( I.S.E.A.) , N° spécial : Colloques Economiques Franco-Britanniques : Etudes sur les problèmes économiques de l'Europe . Contient entre autres : L'avenir du commerce européen, par A.C.L. Day (14 p.). Réponse à l'exposé de A.C.L. Day , par A. E. Nivollet (12 p.). Possibilités d'entente sur les problèmes douaniers et commerciaux , par M. Byé (26 p.). L'avenir de l'acord monétaire européen , par B. Tew (12 p.). L'avenir de l'organisation monétaire européenne, par J. Denizet (12 p.)...
Paris, I.S.E.A., 1960. Contient en outre : Le rôle de la coordination des politiques de conjoncture dans la construction européenne, par P. Millet (22 p.). , Commentaire de l'exposé de M. Pierre Millet , par J. Knapp (6 p.). L'hamonisation des charges fiscales en Europe, par J. Parent (30 p.). Commentaire de l'exposé de J. Parent , par W. Hagenbuch (6 p.).1 fascicule petit in-8, 201 pages, broché. Bon état .
¶ Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique et Appliquée ( I.S.E.A.) , N° spécial : Colloques Economiques Franco-Britanniques : Etudes sur les problèmes économiques de l'Europe . Contient entre autres : L'avenir du commerce européen, par A.C.L. Day (14 p.). Réponse à l'exposé de A.C.L. Day , par A. E. Nivollet (12 p.). Possibilités d'entente sur les problèmes douaniers et commerciaux , par M. Byé (26 p.). L'avenir de l'acord monétaire européen , par B. Tew (12 p.). L'avenir de l'organisation monétaire européenne, par J. Denizet (12 p.)...
Book number: 50822
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

LE CAM, L. M. / NEYMAN, J. / SCOTT, E. L. ( ED. )
Proceedings of the Sixth Berkeley Symposium on Mathematical Statistics and Probability, University of Califormia, June 21- July 18, 1970. Vol. II: Prohability Theory.
University of California Press Berkeley-Los Angeles 1972 Cloth with dust jacket 605 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Dust jacket shows wear., hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 420891
€  69.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.64 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6883]
Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Mathematische Statistik 0520021843
In shopping cart

More information

LE CAM, L. M. / NEYMAN, J. / SCOTT, E. L. ( ED. )
Proceedings of the Sixth Berkeley Symposium on Mathematical Statistics and Probability, University of Califormia, June 21- July 18, 1970. Vol. I: Theory of Statistics.
University of California Press Berkeley-Los Angeles 1972 Cloth with dust jacket 760 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Dust jacket shows wear., hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 420887
€  51.00 [Appr.: US$ 64.04 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5087]
Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Mathematische Statistik 0520019644
In shopping cart

More information

LE CAM, L. M. / NEYMAN, J. / SCOTT, E. L. ( ED. )
Proceedings of the Sixth Berkeley Symposium on Mathematical Statistics and Probability, University of Califormia, April 9- 12, 1971, June 16- 21, 1971. Vol. VI: Prohability Theory.
University of California Press Berkeley-Los Angeles 1972 Cloth 599 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Ex-Library., With ill.and figures., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 420892
€  69.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.64 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6883]
Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Mathematische Statistik 0520021894
In shopping cart

More information

ROBBINS, DANIEL AND E.S.; OAKLEY, L.; LOWENTHAL, C.; RUBIN, W. AND BARR, A.H.; SCOTT, D.W.; WISE, S.
Medaenas Monographs on The Arts 1980. Toulouse-Latrec, Renoir, Michelangelo, Picasso, Pendergast, Gauguin
Mt. Vernon, NY, The Artist's Limited Edition. 1980, 1st. Hard, Folio. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Mt. Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980, first printing. Folio, 10 1/2" x 13 1/2". Six monographs bound in one volume, many color plates, some fold-out. Dark blue linen cloth with gilt titles. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight sun faded on spine, sticker residue on cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004350
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

MARIGNY, E.L. DE & JAIME MARTIJN [SAMENSTELLING] TANITH LEE, ARCHIE GOODWIN, DAVID SMEDS, ORSON SCOTT CARD, ROGER ZELAZNY, E.A.
Shangri-La : 16 verhalen uit het verloren Paradijs
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff - M Fantasy. 1982. Paperback. 1e druk, 395 blz, 20 cm, isbn 9029059753, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Een halve eeuw vermaarde fantasy van meesterklasse. In deze bundel zijn zestien korte fantasy-verhalen uit het rijk van de fantastische literatuur opgenomen.
Book number: 007521
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, R. (EDITOR), WITH GORDON, H. L.; SCOTT, F. B.; CARLTON, C. E. AND BEACH, P. D.
Current Controversies in Urologic Management
Philadelphia, London and Toronto, W. B. Saunders Co. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721680437) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Light exterior wear. "A volume of essays by noted experts covering controversial areas in the field of urology", including the various urologic system cancers, urological surgical procedures, trauma, etc. Illustrated. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 071425
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Urology
Keywords: Urology, Urinary Organs, Urologic Disorders, Urologic Diseases, History of Urology, Male Genital Organs, Venereal Diseases, Urologic Surgery, Urologist 0721680437
In shopping cart

More information

EMBRETSON, SUSAN E. (EDITOR); HERSHBERGER, SCOTT L. (EDITOR).
The New Rules of Measurement: What Every Psychologist and Educator Should Know.
Mahwah, NJ LEA: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1998. Hardback, pictorial cover, as new condition. 263 pp. This volume brings together leading measurement researchers and practitioners from various areas to discuss new developments in test development, administration, scoring, and interpretation. For psychometricians and educational measurement specialists. ISBN: 0805828605.
Book number: 13613
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: research methods
Keywords: research methods, measurement, psychology, education 0805828605
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CINEMATOGRAPHER-JOSEPH RUTTENBERG; EDITOR-FRANK SULLIVAN; PRODUCER-JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ; WRITER-EDWARD E. PARAMORE JR.; WRITER-ERICH MARIA REMARQUE; WRITER-F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Three Comrades [VHS]
MGM (Warner). 1998-09-01. (ISBN: 6302717256). VHS Tape. from private collection, light edgewear to box. Good.
Book number: x1384
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Keywords: 6302717256
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT R M BUTLER. D CLARKE; R A VARLEY; P CARDWELL; P R WILSON; K J STRINGER; C HAYFIIELD & J GRIEG; D A MACKAY & VIVIEN G SWAN; P SHEPPARD TROUTH; T W FRENCH; D B FOSS; R HOYLE; I E RYDER; L F PEARSON; B SCOTT; R HEWLINGS; E W SOCKETT; C R HART.
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 61 1989, a Review of History and Archaeology in the County, published Under the Direction of the Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society
The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1989. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. ISSN 0084-4276. Contents include: The 125th Anniversary of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society; The Huddersfield and District Archaeological Society; A Collared Urn of the Early Bronze Age from Silpho near Scalby, North Yorkshire; Excavations at Helmsley Castle; A Twelth-Century Scottish Charter Concerning Yorkshire; Excavation and Salvage Work on a Moated Site at Cowick, South Humberside 1976; Earthworks and Marton and Moxby Priories; The Thwaites Family and Two Effigies at Lund, East Riding; The Tomb of Archbishop Scrope in York Minster; Marmaduke Bradley, Last Abbot of Fountains; Monastic Leasing Before the Dissolution, the Evidence of Bolton Priory and Fountains Abbey; The Seizure of Hull and Its Magazine, January 1642; Ormesby Hall, Cleveland; Ackworth Hospital 1757-1773; Denison Hall, Little Woodhouse, Leeds; Yorkshire's Early Warning System, 1916-1936; Two Late Anglo-Saxon Strap-Ends from South Yorkshire; Book Reviews; An Index to the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, Volumes 53-60 and to Certain Other Publications of the Society. Clean peach coloured covers with faded spine, sound binding, clean pages with fold-out maps, plans, photographs, diagrams and drawings. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312050048.
Book number: 50312050048
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Archaeology, British History, Yorkshire Archaeology; British History; Early History; England; Yorkshire. British History Early History Yorkshire
In shopping cart

More information

HORN, BERND, COLONEL, ED. FOREWORD BY JOHN SCOTT COWAN. (CRAIG LESLIE MANTLE, ANDREW B. GODEFROY, MICHAEL WHITBY, DOUGLAS E. DELANEY, DAVID L. BASHOW, TOD STRICKLAND, P. WHITNEY LACKENBAUR, BERND HORN.)
Intrepid Warriors: Perspectives on Canadian Military Leaders.
Canadian Defence Academy Press, Kingston, 2007, first edition.. 269 pp, large 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 9781550027112 B&w photographs. "Command and leadership are very personal endeavours. How an individual commands and exercises leadership speaks more to the character and personality of the respective in dividual than it does to the concepts of command or leadership themselves. (This book) takes an intimate look at a number of Canada's finest military commanders and leaders during the crucible of war. Collectively, the chapters in this volume o f f e r valuable insights into different command and leadership approaches, behaviours, and styles. They also reinforce the timeless truth that the character and presence of courageous leaders are critical to military outcomes, particularly durin g ti me s of ambiguity, undertainty, and chaos." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright.
Book number: 24535
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Agar Adamson, Strathcona's Horse, First World War, I, Ypres, George Stuart Tuxford, Ii, Second, A.F. C. Layard, Thomas George Prince, Bert Hoffmeister, Ortona, Clifford Mackay Mcewan, Raymond Collishaw, Leonard Joseph Birchall, Cameron Ware, Buck Mcn
In shopping cart

More information

INCLUDES MRS E G MULLIKEN, G I WHITHAM, SCOTT GRAHAM, H L TAYLOR. ILLISTRATORS INCLUDE GORDON BROWNE, A G WALKER, J AYTON SYMINTON, NORMAN AULT, DOROTHY FURNISS, H J RHODES
Sunday and Everyday, Reading for the Young, Stories, Picture, Poems, Puzzles, Sunday Occupations
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd, 1915, 1915. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Green cloth, gilt lettering, embossed covers, pictures of children and knights in dark green, gilt edges. Fine with exception of small tear in tissue protection to frontis. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 102-368.
Book number: 102-368
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

PARKER, GEORGE L. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR E.K. BROWN; MORLEY CALLAGHAN; MAZO DE LA ROCHE; A.M. KLEIN; RAYMOND KNISTER; DOROTHY LIVESAY; ANNE MARRIOTT; E.J. PRATT; THOMAS RADDALL; SINCLAIR ROSS; W.W.E. ROSS; B.K. SANDWELL; F.R. SCOTT; A.J.M. SMITH; F.H. UNDE
The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English 1914-1945
Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-928187-6) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 333pp. Illustrated cover, notes, bibliography. Contributors include E.K. Brown, Morley Callaghan, Mazo de la Roche, A.M. Klein, Raymond Knister, Dorothy Livesay, Anne Marriott, E.J. Pratt, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, W.W.E. Ross, B.K. Sandwell, F.R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, F.H. Underhill, W.P. Wilgar. Preface by Mary Jane Edwards.
Book number: 113236
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0039281876
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT (K.L.), A. E. NICHOLS ET M.T. ORR.
The Bodleian library, Oxford collections additional to Digby.
Harvey Miller Publishers, 2000. In-4, 160 pp + 24 illustrations, cartonnage de l'éditeur.
¶ "An index of images in English. Manuscripts from Chaucer to Henry VIII". Index. Glossaire.
Book number: 889
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: Catalogues de bibliothèques . Manuscrits . Chaucer . Henri VIII .
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, L.E.
Each Other's Dreams; Contemporary Black American Writing
Hamilton, New Zealand, Outrigger Publishers, 1982. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. trade paperback. Fine. Unmarked. " A special issue of Pacific Quarterly Moana". 77 pages. Fine.
Book number: 002999
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Black History
Keywords: African American Writing -- Moana
In shopping cart

More information

[BROOKS, GWENDOLYN; SHANGE, NTOZAKE] SCOTT, L.E.,
EACH OTHER'S DREAMS: Contemporary Black American Writing. A Special Issue of Pacific Quarterly Moana, Vol. 7, No. 4.
Hamilton, New Zealand: Outrigger Publishers, 1982. 8vo. 21cm x 15cm. Presentation copy from Jubalani Tyree, one of the featured writers. 76 pp. Printed wrappers., Very Good+.
Book number: 21486
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT E J L [GAUDEN]
Eikon Basilike: the pourtraicture of his Sacred Majestie in his solitudes and sufferings: a reprint of the edition of 1648 and a facsimile of the original frontispiece...
Elliot Stock 1880 Elliot Stock 1880 xlii+facsimile tp+3pp contents numbered xi-xiii, 227pp ex-clerical lib hardback soiled cream binding ruled in red, all edges red, sound volume, endpapers/title page foxed, all other pages very good [inc.2pp King Charle
Book number: 42359
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, MARSHAL L.; GRACE, WILLIAM R.; MOORE, RICHARD E. ET AL.
McCormick Quarterly, Vol. XIX, No. 3, March 1966
McCormick Theological Seminary, 1966. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Sunned, else very good.
Book number: JL0847
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

L E SCOTT
Nothing But a Man
New Zealand, 1977. Pamphlet. Good. Broadsheet. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 001831.
Book number: 001831
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, E. S. CONGDON, R. T. PEET, H. E. FRAZEE,L.
The Open Door Language Series Second Book Better Everyday English.
Houghton And Mifflin, 1927. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Inked/penciled ownerships on all endpapers. Brown boards/drk brown lettering/details such as door hinges, etc bit of white spotting along front edge. Rest of boards do not show much usage. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. Nice color & b/w illustrations throughout. ; Textbook; Small 8vo; 306 pages. VG-/NONE.
Book number: 9007
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Textbook
Keywords: Textbook Children Juvenile English Language
In shopping cart

More information

L. E. SCOTT
Poems For Gwen
Earl of Seacliff Art Workshop 2004 Paperback, 44pp. "DEDICATIONThese poems are for Gwendolyn Brooks (1917 - 2000), whose hands touched, inspired, guided and praised so many young poets whose weapons of choice are words.L.E. Scott is an African American poet and world traveler. Born in Georgia (USA), he moved to New Jersey with his family at age 12. As an adult he has lived and worked in Africa, Europe, Australasia and the Far East.His work has been published in magazines such as Essence, The Black Scholar, Obsidian, and Chelsea and a wide range of other publications throughout the world. He has had more than ten books of poetry and prose published and has edited a number of anthologies.Scott is currently living in Aotearoa/New Zealand and is an editorial adviser for Kalimat, an Arabic/English literary magazine based in Sydney, Australia. ", (ISBN: 9781869420512). Good.
Book number: 590717
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"9781869420512 9781869420512
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, J. E L.
Prova la tua intelligenza giocando. Indovinelli, quiz, rompicapi, quadrati magici, crittografie, problemi di logica, logogrifi
144 p pb 18 cm BUR 129, Milano 1976; naam
Book number: 5658
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, E. B. & E L BENTLEY
"""Scott's Code"" - the Ship Owner's Telegraphic Code"
10th edition enlarged and rearranged, 2nd reprint 1917 [ copy number 8769 ] 1100pp folio. Decorated cloth gilt as issued. Small library stamp to rear of title else fine.
Book number: 67445
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 US$ 227.33 | JP¥ 18058]
Keywords: telephony ships sea
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search