| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| Total # of books: 0. Max. 5000 are shown. found: 5000 books on 200 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Morton Family or, "Trust in God" Gall & Inglis, London, 1873. Cloth. Fair. Shaken, first few pages including colour frontis loose. Cover worn but cover illustration still reasonably clean and attractive. 127pp Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 027561 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
1638-1938. Een en ander uit de geschiedenis der Doopsgezinde Gemeente te Leiden, Leiden 1938, 64 pag., geïll. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 24 Book number: 47858 € 25.44 [Appr.: US$ 31.95 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2538] Catalogue: Doopsgezinden
Keywords: /Leiden/Doopsgezinden | In shopping cart More information div> |
235x165mm, Editrice Multistampa, RENALDIN, Renato. , . senza data, Padova, in brossura. Book number: 35909 CHF 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1827]
Keywords: histoire urss comunista | In shopping cart More information div> |
235x170mm, Grafica Bellinzona, LORINI, Augusto. , . 1947, Bellinzona, in brossura. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 27306 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP„ 2907]
Keywords: ticino helvetica | In shopping cart More information div> |
240x160mm, Tipografia Editrice Romana, Fermo dei Sardi, S. , . 1905, Roma, in brossura. Traits au crayon dans les marges. Book number: 54049 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1661]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
240x170mm, Congedo Editore, GAUDIOSO, Francesco. , . 1986, Galatina, in brossura. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 47197 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2076]
Keywords: Storia italiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
250x180mm, Edizioni Universitarie, MEERSSEMAN, G. G. ADDA, E. DESHUSSES, J. , . 1974, Friburgo, in brossura. Con omaggio del autore. Bellissimo stato. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 59741 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4153]
Keywords: Teologia Verona Storia italiana della chiesa | In shopping cart More information div> |
250x195mm, Bertrand, MENDES PEDRO, Albano. , . 1962, Lisboa, livro brochado. Bom estado. Book number: 44273 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP„ 2907]
Keywords: Missao Missions Portugal Ultramar colonies colonias portuguźs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Actes du Onzième Congres International des Orientalistes, Paris, 1897. Premiere section : Langues et archéologie des pays ariens. Leroux, Paris, 1899, gr. in-8, br., dos fragile, sinon bon ex. non coupé [Textes de E. SENART, A. de GUBERNATIS (Brahman et Savtri, ou l'origine de la pričre, pp. 9-45), A. STEIN, M. FOUCHER, R.B.L. BAIJ NATH (The philosophy of Advaita (non-duality), its sources aims and objects, pp. 99-143), T.W. RHYS-DAVIDS, L. FEER (Les Jatakas dans les Mémoires de Hiouen-Tsang , pp151-171) etc. Book number: 7606 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP„ 19950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aircraft Annual 1978 Published by Ian Allan Ltd., Shepperton, Surrey First Edition 1977. Surrey 1977. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour photographic laminated covers. 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. Contains 129 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. A little sun bleaching to the red of the spine, minimal wear to the corners and spine and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0711008159 Book number: 60078 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: AEROPLANES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice; or The Mysteries: A Sequel to "Ernest Maltravers". London: Saunder and Otley, Conduit Street, 1838. First edition, no half-titles. 3 vols., 12mo. . Contemporary diced blue cloth, black title label. Wolff 922; Block p. 146 and Sadleir 387 (Third on his Comparative Rarity List). ¶ A love-romance, involving "politics, social intrigue, legal plots and a murder or so, lead on to a conclusion satisfying to the most ardent sentimentalist." (Baker) Book number: 54013 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP„ 59578]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 4 (July-August 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Robert L. Fleischer, "Serendipitous Radiation Monitors"; Valeria Souza, Amanda Castillo, Luis E. Equiarte, "The Evolutionary Ecology of Escherichia coli"; Lutz Poth, Eric S. Wisniewski, A. Welford Castleman, "Cluster Dynamics: Fast Reactions and Coulomb Explosion"; Helen M. Berman, David S. Goodsell, Philip E. Bourne, "Protein Structures: From Famine to Feast"; George Saliba, "Greek Astronomy and the Medieval Arabic Tradition."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1050046 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angers ancien et moderne. Guide de l'étranger dans cette ville et dans ses environs. Quatrième édition. Angers, Lachčse et Dolbeau, s.d. (vers 1885) in-12, 299 pp., broché Book number: 842 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Maria de Sandra. Zutphen. N.V. Ruys' Uitg.-Mij. 1932. Original publisher's gray cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: frontispiece, 144pp. illustrations, genealogical table. Fine copy. Book number: 38302 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Maria de Sandra. Zeist,Ruys,z.j.(1927). Geb.or.lin.met omslag.197p.Ill. - Omslag licht beschadigd, boekblok gevlekt. Book number: 4445 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'art de vivre marocain. Traditions et coutumes des communautés musulmanes et juives 1981. Pp: 284. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1803959 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 4988] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baltimore Century Plant: History of the Eutaw Street Methodist Episcopal Church and the Relation of Eutaw Church to the Downtown Problem, 1808-1908 1908. 192 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Shaken, underlining. Book number: 252409 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1033]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beautiful Garment and Other Stories Rock Island, IL: Augustana Book Concern, 1927. Hard Cover. Square with wear to tips of corners. Light edge rubbing to white paper over boards. Pictorial is crisp and bright on front. Very light overall soiling to exterior. Tight binding and hinges, with gift message on ffep. Pages are tanned. 96pp. Illustrated with two plates. Stories of Christian inspiration for children include "The Beautiful Garment," "The Captive," and "The Voyage."; 7.00" (18 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1300025 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Fiction Religion Religious Christian Christianity Children's Juvenile Antiquarian All | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blacksmith of Boniace Lane Nelson nd (c1910). 8vo. Hardback. Green publisher's cloth, spine and front board decorated in white and gilt. Col. Frontis. pp. 190. 2pp adverts. Minor outer edge foxing. Presentation label to inner front board. Generally v.bright good copy. -- Boz BooksBook number: 8813 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blacksmith of Boniface Lane; London, Nelson, nd ; Hardback; Very good/ No dj; 190pp with 4 coloured illustrations by Richard Tod plus 2pp Publishers Catalogue; Blue decorated covers with bright gilt title on spine. Book number: 9219 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Historical romance, Richard Tod
Keywords: Historical romance, Richard Tod | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brother's Return and Other Stories Nelson, 1902. Hardcover. Nelson 1902; 12 mo size, 63 pages, good to very good in decorated blue cloth. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 32322 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogus van de Eindhovense museumcollectie Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, z.j. Druk: 1ste druk. quarto, garenloos, ongepagineerd pp. zw/w en kleurenreproducties . Netjes. ¶ Naast de beschrijving van de museumcollectie is een poging gedaan om 'een summier inzicht te verschaffen in enige hoofdstromingen van de Xxste-eeuwse kunst'. Met talrijke afbeeldingen, o.a. van werk van Benner, Corneille, Appel, Picasso, Leger e.v.a. Book number: 97143 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995] Catalogue: Nederlandse kunst - 20ste eeuw
Keywords: ; ; 20STE ; BENNINK; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Conquests, a series of little tales Gall and Inglis, n.d. (circa 1897) with wood engraved frontispiece, post 8vo. (pp. 224), hardback original pictorial cloth.Ownership inscription on endpaper, covers worn, contents thumbed and soiled. Book number: ALOE040820 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of Nocross T.Nelson and Sons 1878. 8vo. Hard back. re publisher's cloth, bevelled boards. Gilt and black blind decoration to front board and spine. Brown endpapers. pp. 215. Tight clean copy with some minor text foxing and a small contemporary inscription to front end paper. -- Boz BooksBook number: 6852 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: A.L. O. E | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CONVICT'S CHILD or The Helmet of Hope. London, Gall & Inglis 1874 not later than by inscription) Color frontispiece. . 140x90mm blue decorated cloth with fancy gilt cover panel with red lettering (tips rubbed/sl fraying to head and foot of spine) All Edges Gilt 60pp. Presentation inscription from East Fen Sunday School Christmas 1874 to George Baumber. Lacks rear fly leaf else neat and tight. Book number: J70327 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP„ 4359] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: moral juvenile poverty workhouse Victorian | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page