ascending
descending
found: 1901 books on 77 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

L'AMOUR, LOUIS,
The Lonesome Gods.
Toronto, Bantam Books, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is cocked, shaken bumped, scuffed & chipped with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 230365
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction & Literature
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
"Trap of Gold" in Argosy (August, 1951)
1951, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with wear at the base of the spine.
Book number: 020604
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
From the Listening Hills
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-58648-3) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Adventure Thriller, Collection).
Book number: 389775
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller, Collection 0553586483
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Haunted Mesa
Bantam Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0553051822. Minor wear to boards & DJ. Address label. Price black markered. The inspiration for this book is an enigma that has long baffled historians and anthropologists: the disappearance of a race of cliff dwellers whom the Navaho called the Anasazi. They were a progressive tribe who Built their magnificent houses on and in the cliffs in the Southwest ; 8vo ; 357 pages.
Book number: 49
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Westerns
Keywords: 0553051822 Fiction Southwest Indians Cliff Dwellers Anasazi Indians Westerns
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Hondo. Special 30th Anniversary Edition
New York, Bantam. 1983, reprint. (ISBN: 0553050338). Hard Cover, 8vo. Half-cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. First thus. first pub in 1953. Vg in like dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 10820
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Western Fiction 0 553 05033 8 Fiction/Literature 0553050338
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
With These Hands
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-58491-X) . 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly cocked. (Adventure Thriller, Collection).
Book number: 389672
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller, Collection 055358491x
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
30 Volume Bantam Leatherette Set
New York: Bantam Books. First Thus. Hardcover. Brown, padded leatherette. Maps. All volumes but one in fine condition, "Brionne" with dampstaining. Twenty-six volumes first printings of Louis L'Amour Collection. Titles include: Killoe, Utah Blaine, Dutchman's Flat, Sackett, Cherokee Trail, Tucker, Matagorda, Ferguson Rifle, Mustang Man, Conagher, Rivers West, Borden Chantry, The Strong Shall Live, Bowdrie, Man Called Noon, Down the Long Hills, Taggert, North to the Rails, Riding for the Brand, Last Stand at Papago Wells, Shadow Riders, Californios, Empty Land, Radigan, War Party, Brionne, Burning Hills (2nd), Callaghen (2nd), Shalako (2nd), Westward the Tide (2nd).. Near Fine .
Book number: 3946
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
"Banked Fires" & "After Tomorrow"
. In "Shards: The Poetry Quarterly". Vol. III, No. IV (November, 1935). Very good. Scarce. Â
¶ This is one of L'Amour's earliest appearances. This little magazine, published in Augusta, Georgia, also contains "This Business of Free Verse III. The Whole Duty of a Young Poet" by Haniel Long and two poems by August Derleth.
Book number: 62388
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Little Magazines Haniel Long August Derleth
In shopping cart

More information

AMOUR, LOUIS L'
Begeerlijke buit. Western (Heller with a gun)
Bussum, Van Holkema & Warendorf. 1982, 1e druk (in deze serie). Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. l'Amour-pocket 1 western. Vertaling David Brisk. Omslag Frank McCarthy. Verscheen eerder bij Born als 'Helhond met pistool'. Goed.
Book number: 028370
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: l'Amour-pocket 1 western niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1979. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525063234. Illustrated by William George jacket art. DJ chipped with short tears and creasing, previous owner's names on FFEP, back flap creased, light lean to book; A bright, solid book, hinges intact, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 324 pages; Bendigo Shafter, a giant of a man, lets his love and courage guide him as he leads seven men and thirteen women and children across the rugged terrain of the untamed West. Another installment in L'Amour's voluminous history of the Sacketts, the Shafters, and others in their emigration from the British Isles to the Carolinas and West of the Mississippi. The tone this time is Homeric in its cadences, almost too self-consciously so: "There is a pleasure in working with the hands and muscles, a pleasure in the use of good tools, and I gloried in the grip of my hands upon the are and the smell of honest sweat and fresh pine wood." Young Bendigo Shafter is one of a handful of settlers who begin a nameless town in the far hills of Wyoming. He's alone in the world, except for his older married brother Cain (who wants to set up a blacksmith shop), but recently widowed Ruth Macken takes Ben's education in hand and starts him off on books from her library. Winter catches the settlers, but not before Ben has built widow Macken's cabin for her and has come to love the building of this hamlet. A large train of passing Mormons, who are starving, is put up by the settlers, although they haven't enough food even for themselves. Later, the Mormons repay. Meanwhile, Ben rescues a strange girl stranded in a cave, who turns out to be an actress and his life's love. Eventually, he follows her East and gets her to come back West with him. Feuds, Indians, harsh weather, a cattle drive from Oregon - all become rich homespun for L'Amour's paragraphs and finely woven storytelling.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14179
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Westerns
Keywords: 0525063234 oregon Mormons Fiction - Westerns
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1979. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553123548. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, lower spine re-inforced; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 324 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 41132
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: 0553123548 Fiction Western L'Amour, Louis Historical Frontier America Western
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
Bantam, New York, 1985. 1st Edition, hardcover, Illustrated by: Alan McKnight -- Maps. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 800 g; 326 pages, double page map, in brown leather-ette binding with gilt title on the spine and facsimile signature on the front panel. A volume in the Louis l'Amour collection. There is no damage to describe. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Alan McKnight -- Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0235718
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, Western "Louis l'Amour collection" Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter a Novel
Bantam, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9780553264463. 1.2 x 6.7 x 4 Inches; 464 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 4873
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Keywords: 9780553264463
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-12354-8) . 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Western).
Book number: 673696
USD 10.58 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 840]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0553123548
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS L'AMOUR
Bendigo Shafter
Bantam Books, 1979. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear, name written inside front cover .
Book number: 101003021
USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS L'AMOUR
Bendigo Shafter
Bantam Books, 1979. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear, has bookstore stamp and handwritten name and date inside .
Book number: 100716069
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
E.P. Dutton and Company, 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/Fair. Size: . Ex-library with typical marks, wear to edges; cocked spine; pages yellowing at edges; solid reading copy. The dj is creased, worn at edges; price intact, taped to boards. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 044944
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction-Western
Keywords: Fiction-Western;
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
New York NY: Bantam, 1983. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 055326446x. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 323 pages.
Book number: 27213
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Westerns
Keywords: 055326446x L'amour, Louis Western Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
Bantam, 1985. Hard Cover. 0553062700 1st printing this edition, The Louis L'Amour collection from Bantam, brown leatherette, very light wear only, no marks of previous ownership. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 011887
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0553062700
In shopping cart

More information

L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bendigo Shafter
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-22887-0) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Western).
Book number: 900882
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0553228870
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS L'AMOUR
Bendigo Shafter
Bantam, 1999-01-05. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear .
Book number: 091012008
USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Bantam Books, 1999. 0553109634. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0553109634. 5.75 x 8.5 in.: 284 pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Brings together for the first time ever in one collection ten magnificent stories long unavailable anywhere else - a collection sure to surprise and delight both old fans and new. " Dustjacket has a small wrinkle at top edge of spine. If interested, I have several others in this series available.. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 003225
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0553109634 Westerns Cowboys Outdoors & Adventures Fiction - Novels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-58041-8) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Adventure Thriller, Collection).
Book number: 245509
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Adventure Thriller, Collection 0553580418
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
NY: Bantam Books, 2000. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553580418. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 229 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 45632
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0553580418
In shopping cart

More information

LOUIS L'AMOUR
Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
Bantam Publishing. 1999. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1999/Gd. condition/282 pages - This text brings together for the first time, in one collection ten magnificent stories long unavailable anywhere else. A collection sure to surprise and d elight both old fans and new. [KR5230 06]. Good.
Book number: 23006
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: collection, adventure, literature, delightful, mystery, suspense, thriller, novel, fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search