| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 324 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Certain Women. Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992. (ISBN: 0374120250) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Non-price clipped dj has mild scuffing and light shelfwear. Boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 240186 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION ACTORS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Circle of Quiet HarperCollins. (ISBN: 0-06-254503-5) . [1999], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Neat ex-library from a high school. Appears to have never been taken out. (Autobiography). Book number: 389313 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography 0062545035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (Series: Crosswicks Journal 2.) Perennial Library. (ISBN: 0-06-254506-X) . [1987], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Slightly discolored. Series: Crosswicks Journal 2. (Autobiography). Book number: 295723 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography 006254506x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Wrinkle in Time Dell Yearling. (ISBN: 0-440-49805-8) . [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Reading Level Ages 13-15. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. Award winner: Newberry Medal 1963. (Fantasy, Teen Novel). Book number: 389622 USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Teen Novel 0440498058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters. Doubleday, New York, (1989), Ist edition.. 182 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illus. "In this new illustrated collection, the reader will find distinctly different 'visions of fantasy' from the most popular authors of the genre." - Anne McCaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Ho ward Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'Engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, and Elizabeth S. Helfman. Small shallow bump to bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket has minor edge wrinkles and light r u b b i n g . VG+/VG+. Book number: 9105 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Dragons, Witches, Anne Mccaffrey, William Lee, Jane Yolen, Howard Goldsmith, Bruce Coville, Ray Bradbury, Madeleine L'engle, Isaac Asimov, Al Sarrantonio, Lewis Shiner, Edith Shiner, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Larry Elmore. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters -- the Smallest Dragonboy; a Message from Charity; the Seventh Mandarin; the Voices of El Dorado; the Box; the Lake; a Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; the Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elmore, Larry. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Two sticker remnants on jacket, lightly rubbed. 1989 Hard Cover. ix, 180 pp. "A dozen fantastical tales from such noted authors as Madeleine L'Engle and Marion Zimmer Bradley will enthrall lovers of this popular genre." CONTENTS: The Smallest Dragonboy; A Message from Charity; The Seventh Mandarin; The Voices of El Dorado; The Box; The Lake; A Dozen of Everything; Poor Little Saturday; The Fable of the Three Princes; Letters from Camp; Things That Go Quack in the Night; Voices in the Wind. Book number: 1503432 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy Elmore, Larry Children::Fiction::Chapter Books Clearance Fiction Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Suncatcher. Second Edition. A Study of Madeleine L'engle and Her Writing. Philadelphia:, Innisfree Press,, 1998.. Hardcover. 1880913321. Signed By Madeleine L'engle on Tipped-in Bookplate without Personalization. A Very Good++ Hardback Second Edition with Mild Soil and Stains Edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 215 Pp. L'engle's 80th Birthday Commemorative Edition. Very Good++. Book number: 41565 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Signed 1880913321 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time (Signed Copy) New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1989, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0374300275). Hard Cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Ex-Library, An exceptionally nice, tight copy, in a red cloth binding, with no defects or signs of use other than a small pale stain on fore-edge that bleeds into the margins of a few pages and a couple of tiny pale stains at same location, o/w book is crisp, clean, and bright both externally and internally; jacket is clean, bright, and unmarked, with only very minor edgewear. 343 pp. Another novel in which L'Engle "explores the fluidity of time and the permanence of essential human values." Inscribed and signed by author -- "To Rachel, even now" -- on title page. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 013395 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Juvenile Children's Fiction Novels Prominent Writers Authors Fantasy Fiction 0374300275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0374300275. 8vo, 343 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS043546I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0374300275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An ACCEPTABLE TIME. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. 8vo. 1st edition. sunned). Book number: 2953.1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ACCEPTABLE TIME. L'Engle, Madeleine. AN ACCEPTABLE TIME. NY: Bantam, c1990. Later printing. 343pp, New mass market paperback,. Book number: 55058 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1989. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0374300275. First Printing; Prior owner gift writing on front endpage; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 252598 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0374300275 Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time NY: Laurel Leaf Books/Bantam, 1990. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0440208149. Almost like new conditon - very lightly handled; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 343 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 12283 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0440208149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. Hardcover. 343 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Two tiny dings to red cloth board and faint stain mark on one corner. Dust jacket is crisp and unclipped. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 71104 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Juvenile fiction
Keywords: Wrinkle in Time. Newberry Award winner. JUVENILE FICTION::Visionary & Metaphysical | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time [Signed]. New York:, Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. 0374300275. Octavo, about 8.5 inches (21.5 cm) tall, in red cloth. 343 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A young adult novel reminiscent of the author's "A Wrinkle In Time" and its sequels. A clean, bright, sound copy with minimal bottom edge wear. The jacket is complete - no chips or tears, but the spine is lightly discolored from sunning. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 16663 USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4512] Catalogue: Young adult
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction Science Fiction Fantasy Time Travel Signed by author Signed Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time New York: Dell Publishing, 1990. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0440208149. Dell Laurel-Leaf Fantasy 20814-9. Pages slightly age-toned. A fine copy. A companion to A Wrinkle in Time. ; Small octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 11879 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0440208149 Fantasy Time Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374300275) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, First Edition. This book is an excellent science fiction work that young adults should greatly enjoy. If you like fantasy, then this book is a must read. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 018967 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0374300275 Children Fiction Science Juvenile Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Acceptable Time Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Farrar Straus Giroux; First Edition; 1989; 343 pages, bound in red cloth. Hint of foxing on top edge (tiny brown speckles) otherwise bright, clean, unmarked. In crisp jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0374300275. Book number: 18567 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Fiction: Fantasy
Keywords: 0374300275 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anti-Muffins. NY:: Pilgrim Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0829804153. Illustrated by Gloria Ortiz. First edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 48 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 60355 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0829804153 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anytime Prayers Wheaton, Ill.: Harold Shaw Pub, 1994. Hardcover. 0877880557 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING89613324 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0877880557 Children -- Prayers and Devotions, Prayer Books and Devotions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anytime Prayers. Wheaton, Il., Harold Shaw Publishers, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Sticker Residue at Rear. Book number: MASTER112786I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anytime Prayers Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Harold Shaw Publishers; Wheaton, IL; Second Printing; 1994; Unpaginated; bound in blue boards. Crisp, tight book; pristine interior. SIGNED by Madeleine L'Engle and her daughter, the photographer Maria Rooney; inscribed "For Elizabeth, All the time." Bright clean jacket with light shelf rubbing and light creasing on back panel.; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.; Signed by Photographer. ISBN: 0877880557. Book number: 19202 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0877880557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arm of the Starfish Ariel Books: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. A good hard cover in a fair to good dust jacket. First edition. Ex-library with large chip to top and bottom of spine, sticker on spine. Tape scars on cover. Good/Fair to Good. Book number: 2A4825 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Camilla Delacorte Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, slightly cocked spine; solid book, pages otherwise clean; good reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 037287. Book number: 037287 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Children's-Young Adult
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; 0440010209 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camilla Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Third printing. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing. The jacket has some wear; trimmed; taped to covers; tape marks on both. Book number: 080409 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page