| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 97 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Summer Scandal London, Peter Davies. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0432084959) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). First edition 1979. Fine condition blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket Fine inside tight mylar protective covering. Small letter "D" on outer mylar convering (covering could be removed easily). 186 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005862A GBP 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 940] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0432084959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl With A Lantern London, Evans Bros Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. 192 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some light shelf wear to edges. Grizel Hume, The Seventeen Year Old Daughter Of Sir Patrick Hume, Is The Heroine Of This True Story. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 076678 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Princess of Orange. New York:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1965. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Near-Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Original $3. 95 Price and Slight Wear. Book number: 13165 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AFFICHE DE CINEMA - REACTIONS EN CHAINE DAVID KOEPP. Bon état. Affiche de cinéma 40 x 53 cm. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R100000406 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Affiches Cinéma | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFFICHE DE CINEMA - REACTIONS EN CHAINE DAVID KOEPP. 1998. Bon état. Affiche de cinéma 120 cm x 160 cm. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R100000345 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Affiches Cinéma | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Nice Girls London: Peter Davies, 1976. 0432084916. ISBN: 0432084916. First Edition; scarcer hbk in d/w; ex-lib; Vg-/Vg; fep removed; stamps; edges of d/w a little rubbed;. Book number: 29671 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elisabeth Kyle
Keywords: 0432084916 Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All The Nice Girls. London, Peter Davies, 1976 Hard cover, bds and d/w completely enclosed in protective film, Good+, unclipped d/w, ex-lib so usual markings, contents clean and tight, pp215. Book number: 8962 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: fiction summer Scotland seaside town romance Olivia Eurasian Annabel Smith Sally Bremner debt Australian relative Gowdie ruin castle Alan Gwenny Cathcart 1913 0432084916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Nice Girls London: Peter Davies, 1976, 1976. 0432084916. Hardcover. ISBN: 0432084916. First Edition; scarcer hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+; GIFT INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR For A..... B......... with Elizabeth Kyle's love'. Book number: 69189 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elisabeth Kyle
Keywords: 0432084916 Girls Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the nice Girls London, Peter Davies. 1976, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Novel set in Failford in 1913. Signed by author on free fep. 215pp. Red cloth with photograph of Ayr on front cover of dj. (ISBN: 432 08491 6) , Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. -- Pend BooksBook number: 30806 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Scottish Novels, Scottish Literature 432084916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Waterfall Peter Davies, 1943. 1st edn. 8vo. Original blue lettered grey cloth (upper board very some light spots - otherwise VG). Pp. 218 (some crayon sribbles to front free endpaper; rear inner hinge slightly weakened; no inscriptions), illus with b&w drawings.. Book number: 37635 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Waterfall London, Thomas Nelson. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Leslie Atkinson. Missing free front endpaper, tanning to pages. Green cloth with illustrated clipped dustjacket. Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 60882 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: Children's Books; Scottish Literature Leslie Atkinson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridge of the Blind Man London, Robert Hale Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709006772). hardcover. Clean Copy, Silver gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly worn at top edge, light bump to head of spine. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 110741 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0709006772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
But We Are Exiles London, Peter Davies. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover. Novel, appears to be set in Vienna & Budapest between the wars. Green cloth; spine dull, pages brown - war economy paper. Scarce. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003452 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Fiction Novel Vienna Budapest Hungary Austria World War Two 2 Vintage Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain's House London, Peter Davies, 1952. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 1st ed.. Illus by Joy Colesworthy. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn, with creases in front panel, & 2 small areas of loss to front panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS124239I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Caroline House Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1955 Hardback, Very Good/None. First edition, brown cloth, remanants of a presentation plate to ffep, colour frontispiece, top edge green, some foxing to foredge, lacks dust jacket.. Book number: 16812 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Child's Own Annual 99th Annual Volume UK: The Child's Own Magazine, n.d. (early 1930's?). Hardcover. Hbk in picture boards; picture board covers - showing boy carrying young child on his shoulders, followed by girl clutching doll. Small dog watching; contain adverts & plates; attractive cover in nice condition for age; some foxing/browning - mainly near start of book;. Book number: 20326 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elisabeth Kyle
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conor Sands [Uncorrected Proof Copy] Published by Peter Davies Ltd., Kingswood, Surrey First Edition 1952. London 1952. Publisher's original plain brown paper covers with two white paper title and uncorrected proof labels to the front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 250 printed pages of text. Spine slant, corners turned-up, small tear and loss of paper to one of the labels to the front cover, no dust wrapper. Book number: 59078 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: PROOF COPY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conor Sands Peter Davies, 1952. F First Edition. A fine copy in avg++ edgeworn d.w. Book number: 57278 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Douce London, Peter Davies, 1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard back in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Library binding, with labels on spine. Ex-library stamps and markings on first and last pages, slight browning to pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 235 pages. Good. Book number: 009937 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Douce London: Peter Davies, 1950. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 235pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with tattered dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbk241g GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duet - the Story of Clara and Robert Schumann Evans Brothers, 1968. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. First Edition. 2d . Book number: 00007681 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Clara Schumann Robert Wieck Pianist Composer 237 44377 Biography Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten As a Dream - Proof Copy London: Peter Davies, 1953. Uncorrected proof copy. Buff paper covers with publisher's labels to front. 287pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: d2109 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: First Editions Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free As Air London: Peter Davies, 1974. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 217pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. Ink inscription on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbk241 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1445] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gilbert the Page (the Children's Hour) London: Milford/OUP, 1923, 1923. Hardcover. Hbk; 8vo; 1st edition of an extremely scarce Elizabeth Kyle title; Published as one of the 'Children's Hour' series; colour frontis by savile Lumley; other illustrations are b/w; pretty endpapers designed by C E Brock; cover is Greenboards, with colour illustration - circular pasted on plate -on front boards; some splitting to edge of spine, but a generally attractive copy;. Book number: 50272 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elisabeth Kyle
Keywords: Children's Historical the Children's Hour Girls Boys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl with a Song - the Story of Jenny Lind London: London; Evans; 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition; 8vo hbk in d/w; vg/vg-; biographical; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 81144 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Elisabeth Kyle
Keywords: Music Children's Girl's Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page