ascending
descending
found: 22 books

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
The archaeology of ancient China
Yale Univ Pr, 1986. Paperback. Pp: 450. ISBN: 9780300037845. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1721624
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780300037845
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH,
The Archaeology of Ancient China.
Yale University Press, 1977. Third Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded/unreadable spine label. ; 534 pages. (ISBN: 0300021445) Fair.
Book number: 51417
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
The archaeology of ancient China
1977. Paperback. Pp: 535. ISBN: 9780300021455. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1731054
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780300021455
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH.
The Archaeology of Ancient China.
New Haven: Yale University, 1963, xxx, 346 pp., illus. throughout in b&w.
Book number: 007098
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
The Archaeology of Ancient China
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 365 pages; DJ little rubbed, name & address stamped on front inside cover, name on front fly leaf and base of title page... Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 129
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
The archaeology of ancient China
1977. Paperback. Pp: 535. ISBN: 9780300021455. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1321653
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780300021455
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
The Archaeology of Ancient China
Athens, Ohio: Yale University Press, 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xviii, 346; Originally published 1963. Foreword, preface, introduction, plates, appendix, recommendations for further reading, index, tables, maps, figures. "The author has reconstructed the cultural growth of early China and its surrounding regions during a period extending from approximately 15, 000 B. C, to the founding of the Ch'in dynasty in 221 B. C. ". Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13751
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: China
Keywords: China Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG,KWANG-CHI
The Archaeology of Ancient China Revised and Enlarged Edition
, Yale University Press 1968, 1971 printing, Paperback. Ill.: B&W illustrations. ISBN:0300014589.Paperback.Very good.483 pages.Octavo. Revised and Enlarged edition.Text clean.Light wear to cover edges.
Book number: 028897
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Chinese History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, (KWANG-CHIH).
The Archaeology of Ancient China.
(Taipei: Southern Materials Center, Inc. no date). Hardcover. Octavo. Blue textured boards, gilt lettered. (xx), 535 pp, illustrations (200+) and numerous tables in text, yellow endpapers. Former owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper, small sticker remnant on rear endpaper, a couple of bubbles on rear board (manufacturing flaw), else fine. Taiwan piracy, made from plates of the Yale University Press third edition revised and enlarged of 1977.
Book number: 21771
USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: China.
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
The Archaeology of Ancient China
New Haven : Yale University Press 1963. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 346. Description: xviii. 346 p. : illus.maps. ; 24 cm. Subject: China - Antiquities. Impressively and extensively photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw (spine uniformly sun-toned) . now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 85370
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 64.56 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5014]
In shopping cart

More information

KWANG-CHIH CHANG
The Archaeology of Ancient China
New Haven, Connectiut, Yale University Press, 1977. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. hardcover. Red buckram over bds. with black label and gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Fine/near fine.
Book number: 3651
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3021]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology - China
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
Fengpitou, Tapenkeng and the prehistory of Taiwan.
U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. xviii + 280 pages + 107 plates; 95 figures & 33 tables in the text, notes, bibliography. Yale University Publications in Anthropology no. 73. Good.
Book number: 36355
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeological Investigation Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
Shang civilization.
U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, name & address stamp on front endpaper but generally appears little used. xviii + 418 pages, 93 figures & 7 tables in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Very Good.
Book number: 36346
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Chinese history Archaeological Investigation
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
Shang Civilization
Yale University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0300024282). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has minor wear, DJ has some chipping and a 3/4" tear to lower spine edge, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 009464hb
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0300024282
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH
Shang Civilization
New Haven, Yale University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300024282). Hardcover, 8vo. pp xvi 417.Dust jacket has some loss. Very Good/Torn and Worn.
Book number: 106445
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Asian Studies
Keywords: Asian Studies 0300024282
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG, KWANG-CHIH,
Shang Civilization
CT, Yale University Press, 1980. First Edtion. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. 0300024282 Book 417pgs. Black Boards. Bronze color lettering on spine. profusely illustrated. Bright, unmarked copy. Jacket has small chip on upper front panel. closed tear on rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. Author "constructs a picture of the culture as a whole from the jigsaw pieces of arhaeological and textual evidence. in fresh mylar sleeve.
Book number: 104388
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: China Civilization History
In shopping cart

More information

CHANG KWANG-CHIH
The Archaeology of Ancient China
Yale University Press, 1963 346p, 16 pages of plates, many line-drawings, tables and maps, hardback, previous owner’s small label on front free end paper - otherwise a very good copy
Book number: 110977
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

KWANG-CHOU, LI, KWANG-CHIH CHANG, ARTHUR P. WOLF, AND ALEXANDER CHIEN-CHUNG YIN.
Anthropological Studies of the Taiwan Area: Accomplishments and Prospects.
Taipei, Taiwan:, National Taiwan University,, 1989.. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback with Mild Soil Edges in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xxvii, 390 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 13869
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

KWANG-CHIH CHANG.
The Archaeology of ancient China. Third edition revised and enlarged.
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1977. In-8 broché, 534 pages, 223 figures. Bibliographie et index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 soft-cover, 534 pages, 223 figures. Bibliography and index. GOOD. ..(3B)..
Book number: 208536
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Extrême-Orient ARC13
In shopping cart

More information

KWANG-CHIH CHANG:
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT CHINA. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1977. Cloth, good ex-library copy in d/w, name on fly else fine in d/w, maps, tables, illust., pp. xviii, 535. ISBN 0 300 02144 5.
Book number: 83752
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: China Chinese archaeology prehistory civilization history
In shopping cart

More information

KWANG-CHIH CHANG:
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT CHINA. Revised and Enlarged Edition.
New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (1972). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. xxv, 483. Corners nudged, spine faded and creased, wrappers rubbed, name on fly, upper corner of first few pages lightly waterstained, a good copy. ISBN 0-300-01458-9.
Book number: 72644
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: China Chinese archaeology prehistory civilization history
In shopping cart

More information

KWANG-HSIUNG, CHANG.
The sacred virtue of Buddha and Bodhisattva.
Taiwan, n.d. 256 pp. Col.ills. Imm.leather.*Text in Chinese and in English.
Book number: 113363
€  24.96 [Appr.: US$ 32.92 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2557]
Keywords: Asian art Iconography Bodhisattvas Buddha Aziatische kunst Iconografie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search