| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Africana The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience Basic, 1999. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0465000711. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Very heavy - not suitable for airmail. -- Chapter 1Book number: ue82 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 0465000711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Africana : The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience. (Isbn: 0465000711 / 0-465-00071-1 Basic Civitas Books / Perseus Books Group, New York, N.Y., USA, 1999 "1st edition. Large, thick quarto volume (9"" wide by 11"" tall by 3"" thick), 2095 pages, including an extensive bibliography, lavishly illustrated with color photographs, drawings, maps and charts. Ownerships stamps else as new in dw." Book number: 101094 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: AFRICANA : The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience. africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience The Concise Desk Reference Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A., Running Press Book Publishers 2003, Second Printing, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0762416424 The dust jacket of this book has a small wrinkle mark and now has a mylar cover. The book is unmarked with a tight binding. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 030077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: African American Literature and Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Color Conscious: The Political Morality of Race Princeton University Press 1996 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. 191pp. Book number: 52547 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmopolitanism: ethics in a world of strangers NY, W.W. Norton, 2006. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket .. 1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0393061558 Book number: BOOKS156160I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: 0393061558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmopolitanism Ethics in a World of Strangers W. W. Norton & Co, 2007. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 196 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; Issues of Our Time (Henry Louis Gates, Jr. ) ; 0.7 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches. New . Book number: 34285 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Philosophy Moral Philosophy Ethics In A World Of Strangers Kwame Anthony Appiah Issues Of Our Time | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmopolitanism. : Ethics in a World of Strangers. Allen Lane, London. 2006. 8vo, 196pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 75594 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Global Culture New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 717 pp.. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS017666I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Cultural Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Global Culture Camp Hill, QPBC, 1997. Ed.: Book Club, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 039458581X. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt soil on p. edges. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 36110 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference 039458581X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The dictionary of global culture. Penguin, London, 1999. 722 p. paperback. 13x19,5 cm. -- Bladzij 20Book number: 250909-3370 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Kunst en antiek
Keywords: kunst, art, culture, cultuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Global Culture Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book club edition. Pages unmarked, minimal shelf wear, in very good condition. 1997 Trade Paperback. "From two of America's most esteemed and influential scholars comes an authoritative guide to world culture emphasizing the achievement of the non-Western world. Ranging from the Abassid Dynasty to Zydeco Music, The Dictionary of Global Culture provides a vast survey of subjects from all over the world, including entries on writers, musicians, deities, rulers, philosophies, and artistic forms. 512 pp. Media tour. National ads. 50,000 print. ". Book number: 1536461 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Reference Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Global Culture Alfred A. Knopf Publishers. 1997. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1997/Gd. condition/717 pages - Provides a vast survey of cultural subjects from all over the world.. (TK5. Good. Book number: 2768z USD 38.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097] Catalogue: Asian History
Keywords: african, politics, negro, tradition, slavery, heritage, plantation, africa, latino, asian, european, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary Of Global Culture. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Provides a vast survey of cultural subjects from all over the world. Provides an essential starting point for those who would participate in the emerging global civilization. ¶ 717 pages. Book number: 28829X1 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: ( Dictionaries . Non Western Civilization Sociedad Abakwa D. W. Griffin Zydeco). 039458581X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of global Culture New York, Quality Paperback Book Club 1997 (first edition) paperback, 717 pag., Porto 6,75 euro NL, isbn 039458581 name on frontpage overall in good condition. Text in English.. Book number: MP330/68748 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Cultuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethics of Identity. Princeton University Press. 2007. 8vo, 358pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 81931 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethics of Identity. Princeton, 2005. Paperback. 358 pages. (ISBN: 0691120366) Very Good. Book number: 60017 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Political Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Identities University of Chicago Press, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0226284395. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 460 pp. VG+/NONE . Book number: 10904 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Cultural Studies
Keywords: 0226284395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Identities University of Chicago Press Journals, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0226284395. Stiff unmarked book in glossy card covers. ; 0.98 x 8.96 x 6.04 Inches; 460 pages. New . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 23561 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Culture
Keywords: 0226284395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In My Father's House: Africa in the Philosophy of Culture N .Y. Oxford U. P. 1992. (ISBN: 0195068513). Hardcover, 8vo, 225 pages. Notation on back flyleaf, and name on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked copy in dust jacket. Book number: 036678 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: African Culture 0195068513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In My Father's House: Africa in the Philosophy of Culture Methuen, 1992. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780413658302. Fair. Good The jacket is a bit chipped and rubbed.A small close tear.Previous owner's inscriptions.Mild tanning.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: lt55 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: 9780413658302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kosmopolitisme Uitgever: Bert Bakker Jaar: 9999. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback snelle levering ISBN 9789044609820 -- Budget BoekBook number: 41347 € 20.99 [Appr.: US$ 26.36 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2094]
Keywords: 9789044609820 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kosmopolitisme; Ethiek in een wereld van vreemden Bert Bakker, 2007, paperback. 9789035131774 . Book number: 105818440 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kosmopolitisme. Ethiek in een wereld van vreemden. Bert Bakker,Amsterdam. 2007.. pb. 215 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 6343 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nobody Likes Letitia London, Constable & Co 1994, Hard Cover Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0094733007 Ex-Library Firmly bound ex-library copy with usual stamps inc. 'withdrawn', front free endpaper removed, 190pp; dust jacket bright, unclipped, light edge-wear, no tears. Good complete reading copy with dj. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 015223 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thinking it Through: An Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy OUP , 2003. illustrated edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. A nearly new copy in a nearly new dustjacket: very clean, square and tight with no pen marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0195160282. ISBN/EAN: 9780195160284. -- Prior BooksBook number: 036399 GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3549] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |