ascending
descending
found: 17 books

KUSHNER, DONN. COVER ART BY JAMER WARHOLA. INTERIOR ILLUSTRATIONS/DESIGN BY NANCY RUTH JACKSON.
A Book Dragon.
Avon, New York, (1991), Ist Avon printing.. 197 pp, mass market paperback. Charming b&w illustrations/decoration. "Even more important than besting knights or devouring maidens and livestock, a dragon's first priority is to guard something. Following the maxims learned at his grandmother's scaly knee, young Nonesuch has found his personal treasure - an exquisitely illuminated manuscript created by a dedicated abbey monk. But an unorthodox turn of events has trapped Nonesuch within the pages of the very work he is sworn to pr o t e c t - only to release him some 600 years later into a modern society sorely in need of a good dose of dragon-style justice.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear. VG+.
Book number: 11249
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Dragons, Mythical Beasts, Knights, Nonesuch, Illuminated Manuscripts, Books, Magic, Mr. Abercrombie, Bookshops.
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
House of the Good Spirits
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Lester & Orpen Dennys Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886192889). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.214 For a Nigerian boy who comes to live in a small town on the edge of Lake Ontario the past becomes very much a place of mystery, challenge and suspense. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003093
CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.43 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1623]
Keywords: Religion Family Life Fiction Children Juvenile 0886192889
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
The Night Voyagers
Toronto, Lester Publishing. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 1895555698). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good Dust jacket. Blue bds, 220pp. This is a novel about a Mexican boy and his family flight from oppression in Mexico. (1.5 JM FO 14/5. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 52418
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction Refugees Journeys Mexicans 1895555698
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DONN KUSHNER
The Night Voyagers
Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Fine, Very Good dj, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, Blue cloth boards, gold lettering on the spine, dj, 1/4 ID: mon0000007625 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000007625
USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: General, All 4-for-3 Deals, General AAS, Hardcover, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books, Young Adult Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN:
Onkel Jacobs Gespenstergeschichte -
Erlangen : Boje-Verlag, 1987. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Onkel Jacobs Gespenstergeschichte -, Kushner, Donn: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU393326
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
Onkel Jakobs Gespenstergeschichte.
Boje Erlangen 1987, Obr., Ou., 195s., ., in gutem Zustand , [NKA19,2b] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 25373
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
De sprekende vogel
Hoorn, Westfriesland, 1982. eerste dr. Illustr.: Doug Panton. 68 pag., hardcover.
Book number: 4082
€  3.75 [Appr.: US$ 4.71 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
De sprekende vogel
Hoorn, Westfriesland 1983 illustraties van Doug Panton 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton
Book number: J97600
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
A Thief Among Statues
Toronto, ON, Annick Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 1550372890). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: N.R. Jackson. pp.72 The story of "Home Children" who were brought to Canada from Britain shortly after WWI. clean tight unread copy. As New.
Book number: 008408
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: Robbers Outlaws Fiction Children Juvenile 1550372890 N.R. Jackson
In shopping cart

More information

DONN KUSHNER
Uncle Jacob's Ghost Story
Macmillan Of Canada. 1984. (ISBN: 9780771598067) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0082210
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780771598067
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN.
Uncle Jacob's Ghost Story.
New York:, Holt Rinehart Winston,, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First American Edition. Canadian Library Association 1980 Book of the Year for Children. The Book Is Fine. Dj/Near Fine. Dj Mild Soil. Hardback. 8vo. 132 Pps. Isbn: 003006502x. Fine.
Book number: 12180
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, (DONN).
Uncle Jacob's Ghost Story.
Toronto: Macmillan, (1984). First edition. Tan boards. Fine in fine jacket.
Book number: 8210
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111]
Keywords: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
Uncle Jacob's Ghost Story
MacMillan of Canada, Toronto, 1984. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ First Edition hard cover in vg edge chipped but complete Dustjacket now in mylar. Previous owner name on first page ow unmarked 132 pp vg+/vg .
Book number: 3705
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: First Edition, Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
The Violin-Maker's Gift
Macmillan of Canada. 1980. (ISBN: 0770518664). Ill.: Doug Panton. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated laminated boards, 74 pages. A near-new, unmarked, unsoiled copy.
Book number: 031771
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Childrens Literature 0770518664 Doug Panton
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN.
Violin-Maker's Gift.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374381550. Illustrated by Doug Panton. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 58105
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0374381550 Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KUSHNER, DONN
The Violin-Maker's Gift
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1982. (ISBN: 0771597355) Hardcover , Octavo. Ill.: Doug Panton. Second printing. Pictorial boards. [6], 74 pp, appealing b&w illustrations in text. A children's book by this Ottawa professor, set in the French Pyrannes. Fine copy, no owner marks.
Book number: 25317
USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: Children's Books0771597355 Doug Panton
In shopping cart

More information

VALGARDSON, W.D.; KUSHNER, DONN; REIGO, ANTS; BULLOCK, MICHAEL, CONTRIBUTES
The Fiddlehead Jan - Feb 1970, Number 83
Fredericton NB, The Fiddlehead. 1970, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Illus wraps with fern pattern, 88pp. Includes work by Pat Lowther, Anne marriot, Elizabeth Brewster, Al Pitman. B&W illus by Bruno Bobak. Small skinned spot to back cover, two tiny spots to front cover, remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, Good used copy (0.9 lbs FO 5/1. Good.
Book number: 34941
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Poetry Literary Journals Canada Poets Canadian Poets and Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search