ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LEWIN, KURT
The Conceptual Representation and the Measurement of Psychological Forces
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1938. Softcover. 8vo. From the library of Saul Rosenzweig, eminent psychologist and friend of B. F. Skinner. Book is in original wrappers . Contributions to Psychological Theory, Vol. I, No. 4, Serial No. 4. Very good condition, with no bookplate or interior markings. B127. Very Good .
Book number: 58363
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
A Dynamic Theory of Personality - Selected Papers.
New York: McGraw-Hill 1935. (Publications in Psychology). 286p bright red cloth with gilt letering, minimal library markings, excellent copy (9th impression).
Book number: PAQ132652
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
A Dynamic Theory of Personality - Selected Papers.
New York, McGraw-Hill Publications, 1935. Later printing. Hardcover. Good + .
Book number: 500027661
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Psychology L
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
A Dynamic Theory of Personality. Selected Papers.
New York & London: McGraw Hill, z.j., 286 pp., paperback. protective plastic torn, lot of notes in pencil. acceptable copy.. .
Book number: 119105829
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
A Dynamic Theory of Personality: Selected Papers
NY: McGraw-Hill, (1935), . Trade paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 286pp includes name and subject indexes. First chapter with heavily scored or underlined text and previous owner name boldly inside front cover else very good in slightly creased covers. 315 grams.
Book number: 24310
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Lewinian Social Psychology; Kurt Lewin Dynamic Theory Personality Selected Papers
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
A Dynamic Theory of Personality: Selected Papers
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1935. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated, 286pp inc. indices. Presentation copy from Dr. Donald K. Adams and Karl Zeuer of the Gestalt School of Psychology to Professor A.S. Pearse. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Very good in a fine, tight binding.
Book number: 14999
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Lewinian Social Psychology; Donald K. Adams; Gestalt School; Duke University Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT (1890-1947)
A Dynamic Theory of Personality : Selected Papers [Issued in the Series Mcgraw-Hill Publications in Psychology. J.F. Dashiell Consulting Editor] [Translated by Donald K. Adams & Karl E. Zener]
New York and London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1935. First edition, fifth printing (as stated). Hardcover. ix+[1]+286pp. Text figures. Small octavo. Embossed panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Clean & tight; light foxing to endleaves; prior owner's name inked atop the ffep; else a very good copy without dust-jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 419
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Psychology Personality and Character
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
A Dynamic Theory of Personality: Selected Papers
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1935. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 286pp inc. indices. Owner stamp to front free endpaper else Very good+/--
Book number: 9465
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Lewinian Social Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT (1890-1947)
A Dynamic Theory of Personality : Selected Papers [Issued in the Series Mcgraw-Hill Publications in Psychology. J.F. Dashiell Consulting Editor] [Translated by Donald K. Adams & Karl E. Zener]
New York and London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1935. First edition, ninth printing (as stated). Hardcover. ix+[1]+286pp. Text figures. Octavo. Embossed panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Clean & tight; light rubbing to spine ends; cloth sparingly flecked; lower page edges wavy throughout; else a good copy without dust-jacket. Good .
Book number: 420
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Psychology Personality and Character
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT (1890-1947),
Entwicklung der experimentellen Willenpsychologie und die Psychotherapie.
Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. 28pp. + 7 leaves of plates + 1 blank plate leaf. Thin octavo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Light shelfwear and spotting, still VG. Uncommon. Weight: 4.7 ounces = 135 grams. Size: 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.1 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 0.3cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 037597
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
Die Entwicklung Der Experimentellen Willenspsychologie Und Die Psychotherapie
Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. Soft Cover. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 28 pp. Text in German. Seven b/w plates at rear. Saul Rosenzweig's name stamped to front cover and inside front cover. Wraps lightly edgeworn and moderately soiled. Author's last name underlined in red pencil on cover. Two old paper-clips to final page, with stains from those to inside of rear cover. Very good minus. . Fair
Book number: 421627
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
Erkenntnis Zugleich Annaen Der Philosophie Band IX Heft 6
Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1931. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. With paper by Kurt Lewin Der Ubergang von der Aristotelischen. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. B5. Very Good .
Book number: 34789
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN KURT
Feldtheorie in den sozial wissenschaften
stuttgart, Hans Huber, 1963. formaat 23-16cm, 395blz - goed
Book number: 42561
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIN, KURT
Field Theory in Social Science; Selected Theoretical Papers
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. Hard bound, first edition, 346pp includes appendix and index. Very good in edge torn and chipped good dust jacket in protective mylar. 490 grams. A classic in the field.
Book number: 26281
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Kurt Lewin Field Theory Social Science Social Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT:
Gesetz und Experiment in der Psychologie.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1967, in-8vo, 51 S., orig. Leinenband.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 95855
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: psychology psychologie science, sciences science
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
Idee Und Aufgabe Der Vergleichenden Wissenschaftslehre
Im Weltkreis-Verlag, 1926. Softcover. 8vo. From the library of Saul Rosenzweig, eminent psychologist and friend of B. F. Skinner. Pamphlet is in original wrappers. Sonderdrucke Des Symposion Heft 2. Very good condition, with no bookplate or interior markings. B127. Very Good .
Book number: 58364
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT (1890-1947), ET AL,
Photograph of William McDougall, Kurt Lewin, and William Stern standing together.
Durham, NC. Some minor cracking to the glossy surface, VG. Uncommon. Oriented horizontally. McDougall established the Parapsychology Laboratory at Duke in 1927. Stern jointed the Duke faculty in 1934. Lewin taught at Duke in the mid- to late 1930s. An attractive photograph linking three important figures in 20th century psychology. McDougall's 1908 Introduction to Social Psychology was the first book by a psychologist with "Social Psychology" in the title. Lewin was one of the founders of organizational & group psycholoyg. A founder both of applied psychology and of the psychology of individual differences, Stern is probably best known for inventing the concept of IQ in 1912. Weight: 0.1 ounces = 4 grams. Size: 5.2 x 7.2 inches = 13 x 18cm. With McDougall, Lewin, and Stern identified in ink on the obverse, below which is written "Duke University // Durham N.C. 1937" [with a later? "ca." above a caret inserted before the "1937"]. The handwriting looks like Stern's, but we haven't been able to verify it. Binding: PB.
Book number: 089167
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT (1890-1947),
Principles of Topological Psychology. McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor) [Volume 5].
Translated by Fritz Heider & Grace M. Heider. McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor) [Volume 5]. NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1936. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+231+[5]pp. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, light rubbing to the bottom edges and slight flecking to the front joint, VG. Weight: 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 015114
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
Principles of Topological Psychology
McGraw Hill Co, 1936. First Edition. . Octovo in fine maroon cloth bright gilt lettering on spine, tight and straight binding, pages bright and fresh, the cover unworn, owner signature, else FINE, no dj. Internally unblemished and pristine. 213pp. The basis of Gestalt psychology are laid out here; a classic..
Book number: 16162
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: Gestalt Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT (1890-1947)
Principles of Topological Psychology. Mcgraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J.F. Dashiell Consulting Editor) [Volume 5] [Translated by Fritz Heider & Grace M. Heider.]
New York and London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1936. First edition. [2]+xv+[1]+231+[5]pp. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Both hinges tightly reinforced with green binder's tape; light fraying to bumped corners and spine tips; slight edge-fading to cloth; lower pages edges wavy throughout; else clean and still quite tight, a very good- copy without dust jacket. Weight: 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2cm. Good .
Book number: 418
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT ; HEIDER, FRITZ (TRANS.) ; HEIDER, GRACE M. (TRANS.).
Principles of Topological Psychology.
New York, London, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1936, First edition (stated). Small quarto in maroon cloth; xv, 231 p. illus., diagrs., bib., index; 24 cm. Hardcover. . Good only, with ample signs of use and wear but binding still relatively tight (neatly reinforced to both hinges with binder's tape); two bookplates (Radcliffe College, Harvard; and a personal one); "discarded" stamps., Series: McGraw-Hill publications in psychology. || Gestalt psychology. Psychology. Veldpsychologie.
Book number: 15301
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT.
Principles of Topological Psychology. By Kurt Lewin, Professor of Child Psychology, Iowa Child Welfare Research Station, University of Iowa. Translated by Fritz Heider, Assistant Professor, Department of Education, Smith College, and Grace M. Heider.
New York and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1936. AN IMPORTANT ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGIST JAMES JEROME GIBSON, SIGNED BY HIM AND WITH 6 PAGES OF MANUSCRIPT NOTES IN HIS HAND - Octavo, burgundy red cloth titled in gilt on the spine and in blind on the front cover. The spine is faded. xv, [i] & 231 pages, illustrated with textual diagrams. There is a page corner crease and a tiny stain to the rear blank. Very good. First edition.A wonderful association copy, from the collection of the important American psychologist James Jerome Gibson, signed and dated with his and his wife's name "Eleanor and James J. Gibson / July 1936" on the front endpaper. Additionally laid into the book are 6 pages of autograph notes taken at a 1936 meeting of Kurt Lewin's topological psychology group at Harvard. In these penciled notes dated December 1936, Gibson summarizes Krechevsky's observations that "if rats are barred from a + goal (food) by a glass barrier, they pull away from the barrier with greater force when there is a lure behind, than when there is not. I.e. the barrier has more negative valence when there is a positive valence behind it." He goes on with fascinating detail about Barker's observations on frustration and regression in children and Benedict's observations that there are 3 types of structures based on differentiation of groups among primitive societies, defining these as "Segmented societies", "Totalitarian societies", and "Stratified societies (caste & class)". His notes about Tamara's "representation of group-problems" further elaborates on Benedict's social structures. A few diagrams sketched within his notes shed futher light on these social structures and on the interaction of groups.The German-American psychologist Kurt Lewin (1890-1947) was one of the pioneers of social, organizational and applied psychology and the first to study group dynamics. Born into a Jewish family in Mogilno, which was then part of Prussia, he studied medicine and was involved with the socialist movement before serving in the German army during the first World War. A behavioral psychologist he subsequently changed direction and worked with the Gestalt psychologists Max Wertheimer and Wolfgang Kohler, among others. The political situation worsened in Germany and Lewin emigrated to the United States in 1933 where he worked at Cornell Univeristy and for the Iowa Child Welfare Research Station at the University of Iowa. He was later appointed director of the Center for Group Dynamics at MIT. Called on to combat religious and racial prejudices, he set up a workshop which laid the foundations for "sensitivity training".The American psychologist, James Jerome Gibson (1904-1979) is considered one of the most important psychologists in the field of visual perception. Rejecting Hermann von Helmholtz's classical approach and behaviorism, he "pioneered the idea that observers sample information from the outside visual world using an active perceptual system rather than passively receiving input through their senses and then processing this input to obtain a construction of the world". Gibson met the Gestalt psychologist Kurt Koffka while teaching at Smith college. Though he didn't embrace Gestalt psychology he did share Koffka's view that "the problems of perception were the central problems of psychology". It was also while at Smith that he met his wife Eleanor Jack, also a psychologist. Gibson directed the U.S. Air Force Research Unit in Aviation Psychology during the Second World War and later took advantage of a large air force grant which supported their research on perceptual learning at Cornell University. The progression of Gibson's work and views are easily traced in his books "The Perception of the Visual World" (1950), "The Senses Considered as Perceptual Systems" (1966) and "The Ecological Approach to Visual Perception" (1979). -- [Ref.: the New World Encyclopedia].
Book number: 21489
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology; Science; Kurt Lewin; Principles of Topological Psychology; First Edition; 1st Edition; Association Copy; James Jerome Gibson; Signed; Signature; Autograph; Manuscript Notes; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Gestalt; Organizational; Group; Soci
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT ; HEIDER, FRITZ (TRANS.) ; HEIDER, GRACE M. (TRANS.).
Principles of Topological Psychology.
New York, London, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1936, First edition, third impression (as stated). Small quarto in maroon cloth; xv, 231 p. illus., diagrs., bib., index; 24 cm. Hardcover. . Very Good(+) with a few pages with light pencil underlining ; a few lines to margins in pen. Light edgewear. Some notes in pen and pencil to front pastedown., Series: McGraw-Hill publications in psychology. || Gestalt psychology. Psychology. Veldpsychologie.
Book number: 15300
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEWIN, KURT; HEIDER, FRITZ AND GRACE M. (TRANSLATORS)
Principles of Topological Psychology - McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology
New York, Johnson Reprint Corp. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231 pages. Author Index. Subject index. Bibliography. Glossary. Reprint of the 1936 first edition. "Prior ownerr's signature upon title page and top and bottom edges of textblock. Bit of writing atop back free endpaper. Average wear. Slight moisture exposure to bottom edge resulted in minor undulations. Binding intact. A sound copy. Good.
Book number: 511c8993
CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.71 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3869]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Lewin, Kurt; Heider, Fritz and Grace M. Principles of Topological Psychology - Mcgraw-Hill Publications in Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIN, KURT
Principles of Topological Psychology
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 231pp includes bibliography, glossary and indexes. Few lines of scored text on Pp99 else a very good copy. 280 grams - ships lettermail.
Book number: 25298
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Kurt Lewin Principles Topological Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search