ascending
descending
found: 13 books

GOLDSTEIN, KURT
Language and Language Disturbances; Aphasic Symptom Complexes and thrie Significance for Medicine and Theory of Language
, . Grune & Stratton, 1971. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )ISBN # 0808901567 ISBN: 0808901567
Book number: 55732
USD 47.99 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3812]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, KURT (1878-1965)
Language and Language Disturbances: Aphasic Symptom Complexes and Their Significance for Medicine and Theory of Language [Signed by the author}
New York, Grune & Stratton, 1948. First edition. Original Cloth. xii+374+[2]pp. 11 text figures. Pebbled crimson cloth. Corners bumped; spine slightly faded and thumbed at the foot; else a very good INSCRIBED copy. Very Good Inscribed on the front free endpaper; "To President Leonard Carmichael // with sincere personal compliments // Dec. 1848 Kurt Golstein". Recieving his B.S. from Tufts and his Ph.D. from Harvard, Leonard Carmichael served as President of Tufts University from 1938-1952. On page vii Goldstien acknowledges the many who aided in his research, includubg Tufts Medical School.
Book number: 425
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Catalogue: Aphasia
Keywords: Neuropsychology Neuropsychology Language and Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, KURT (1878-1965),
Organism: A Holistic Approach to Biology Derived from Pathological Data in Man. American Psychology Series, edited by Henry E. Garrett.
Translation of Der Aufbau des Organismus (1934). American Psychology Series, edited by Henry E. Garrett. NY: American Book Company, [1939]. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+533+[1]pp. Small octavo. Vertically ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, VG with light shelfwear. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.5 x 12.1 inches = 20.5 x 13.8 x 30.3cm. A Gestalt Psychology classic and a widely influential argument for a holistic neuropsychology in which Goldstein argued that the organism reacts to the environment as a whole, that disease manifests a change of state between the organism and its environment, that healing entails adaptation of the entire organismic system, that organismic behavior during disease is not just a response to specific local symptoms, and that the organism cannot simply return to its previous state but must adapt to the conditions that resulted in its new state. The book's widespread influence largely resulted from the 1939 English translation. Binding: HB.
Book number: 032111
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, KURT (1878-1965),
Organism: A Holistic Approach to Biology Derived from Pathological Data in Man. American Psychology Series, edited by Henry E. Garrett.
Foreword by Karl Spencer Lashley. American Psychology Series, edited by Henry E. Garrett. NY: American Book Company, [1939]. 1st Edition. [First published 1934 in German in The Hague.] [xviii]+533+[1]pp. Small octavo. Vertically ruled crimson cloth with white lettering. Covers lightly spotted, right edge of text block handsoiled, mild spotting and darkening to the endpapers, a good to VG copy. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.5 x 12.1 inches = 20.5 x 13.8 x 30.3cm. A Gestalt Psychology classic and a widely influential argument for a holistic neuropsychology in which Goldstein argued that the organism reacts to the environment as a whole, that disease manifests a change of state between the organism and its environment, that healing entails adaptation of the entire organismic system, that organismic behavior during disease is not just a response to specific local symptoms, and that the organism cannot simply return to its previous state but must adapt to the conditions that resulted in its new state. The book's widespread influence largely resulted from the 1939 English translation. Binding: HB.
Book number: 009606
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, KURT (1878-1965),
Organism: A Holistic Approach to Biology Derived from Pathological Data in Man. American Psychology Series, edited by Henry E. Garrett [Volume 5].
Foreword by Karl Spencer Lashley. Translation of Der Aufbau des Organismus (1934). American Psychology Series, edited by Henry E. Garrett [Volume 5]. NY: American Book Company, [1939]. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+533+[1]pp. Small octavo. Vertically ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover spotting and scratching, corners bumped, else a near fine, bright copy -- one of the nicer copies we have had. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.5 x 12.1 inches = 20.5 x 13.8 x 30.3cm. A Gestalt Psychology classic and a widely influential argument for a holistic neuropsychology in which Goldstein argued that the organism reacts to the environment as a whole, that disease manifests a change of state between the organism and its environment, that healing entails adaptation of the entire organismic system, that organismic behavior during disease is not just a response to specific local symptoms, and that the organism cannot simply return to its previous state but must adapt to the conditions that resulted in its new state. The book's widespread influence largely resulted from the 1939 English translation. Binding: HB.
Book number: 009607
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, KURT
La Structure de l'organisme. Introduction a la biologie a partir de la pathologie humaine.
Texte augmenté de Fragments inédits. Trad. de l'allemand par E. Burckhardt et J. Kuntz. N.R.F. ("Bibliothèque de Philosophie"), Paris, 1951, in-8, rel., 446 p. Bel ex.
Book number: 5172
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN KURT
La structure de l'oganisme
GALLIMARD, 19*51. Broché, in-8. Introduction à la biologie à partir de la pathologie humaine, réflexions théoriques, l'essence de la connaissance, norme santé et maladie. Annoté, couverture défraîchie, défaut au dos, Jauni, Usagé.
Book number: 35173
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Catalogue: Médecine
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN,KURT.
La structure de l'organisme. Introduction a la biologie a partir de la pathologie humaine.
Texte augmenté de fragment inedits et traduit de l'allemand par le Dr. E. Burckhardt et J. Kuntz. Pref.de Pierre Fedida. Paris, 1983, Editions Gallimard Collez.Tel. Testo in francese. cm.12,5x19, pp.XI,444, br.
Book number: 149906
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Scienze Naturali
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDSTEIN KURT
La structure de l'organisme
GALLIMARD. 1951. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 446 pages.
¶ Introduction à la biologie à partir de la pathologie humaine. Texte augmenté de fragments inédits et traduit de l'allemand par le Dr. E. Burckhardt et Jean Kuntz. Bibliothèque de philosophie dirigée par Maurice Merleau-Ponty et Jena-Paul Sartre.
Book number: RO80021619
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Sciences médicales. Médecine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KURT HAHLWEG & MICHAEL J. GOLDSTEIN
Understanding Major Mental Disorder: The Contribution of Family Interaction Research (Family Process Press Monograph Series)
Unknown, Family Process Press, 1987. Hardcover. Like new in original shrinkwrap. No dustjacket. Near Fine .
Book number: PASTPAGE065733I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY::Psychotherapy::Couples & Family
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, KURT (1878-1965) & ROSENTHAL-VEIT, OLLY,
Uber akustische Lokalisation und deren Beeinflussbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize.
Sonderabdruck aus Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin octavo. Printed self wrappers. VG. Uncommon. Weight: 1.0 ounces = 28 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 078703
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

MUNDT, CHRISTOPH; GOLDSTEIN, MICHAEL J.; HAHLEWG, KURT & FIEDLER, PETER [EDITORS]
Interpersonal Factors in Origin and Course of Affective Disorders
London, United Kingdom, Royal College of Psychiatrists. 1995. (ISBN: 0902241907). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine, pocket on FEP, stamp on title page, catalog page and page block. An overview of the latest in research and development of affective disorders. General principles, specific problems and settings are covered. The contributors take both a theoretical and practical approach to the origin and course of affective disorders. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015905
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: Psychiatry 0902241907
In shopping cart

More information

SCHUDER, NUMMER 58866 JUDENKÖNIG. DAS LEBEN DES KURT JULIUS GOLDSTEIN
Nummer 58866 Judenkönig. Das Leben des Kurt Julius Goldstein
Das Neue Berlin 1996. 286 S. Gebundene Ausgabe neues Buch, Ansichtsexemplar aus Buchladen ISBN: 392916180X. neu
Book number: BU123879
€  21.35 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2130]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search