| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
Frege and Godel: Two Fundamental Texts in Mathematical Logic Cambridge Harvard University Press 1970 . 116pp+ index. Very good hardback in a lightly worn jacket. Prelims foxed, otherwise internally fine. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 14749 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
230x150mm, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, WANG, Hao. , . 1987, London, paperback. Bon état. Book number: 42771 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Literature Science philosofy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Works: I - Publications 1929-1936, II Oxford Univ. Press, 1986 (4th ptg), 1990 (2nd ptg), 1995 (1st ptg).. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardbacks, octavo, immaculate. Books all Fine, dustjackets either Near Fine or Fine (dj's now in protective mylar). This collected works set consists of 5 volumes: these three here + IV & V the Correspondence volumes. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 06645 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Keywords: Math Mathematics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consistency of the Continuum Hypothesis Princeton University Press, 1970. paperback. very good condition (pen name) Book number: 61080 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consistency of the Axiom of Choice and of the Generalized Continuum-Hypothesis and Consistency-Proof for the Generalized Continuum-Hypothesis in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences Volumes 24 and 25, 1938-1939, Pp. 556-557 and Pp. 220-224. Washington DC:, National Academy of Sciences,, 1938.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Dated 1938 and 1939. Offered Are Two Hardback Entire Volumes 24 and 25 of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences in Brown Cloth Bindings with Gilt Lettering Spines. Ex-Library with Tiny Perforations Title Pages. No Other Library Markings. Bindings Tight. No External Library Markings. Mild Scuffs Spines and Covers. 8vos. Very Good++, In 1935 Godel had made the first breakthrough in his new area of research: set theory. During May and June 1937 he lectured at Vienna on his striking result that the axiom of choice is relatively consistent. That summer he obtained the much stronger result that the generalized continuum hypothesis is relatively consistent; and in September 1937 John von Neumann, an editor of the Princeton journal Annals of Mathematics, urged him to publish his new discoveries there. Yet Godel did not announce them until November 1938, and then not in the Annals but in a brief summary communicated to the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences. (DSB Vol. 17). We offer those papers. Book number: 43162 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
Keywords: Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consistency of the Continuum Hypothesis. Princeton University Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0691079277) Paperback, 8vo. 71 pages; Small paperback booklet with discoloured cover. Name of previous owner on first page. Book is clean inside, without any markings, and solid. Good condition. Good. Book number: 014748 CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 852] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 0691079277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consistency of the Continuum Hypothesis Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, (1951, © 1940). 8vo. Wraps. 69 p. Annals of Mathematics Studies Number 3. 2nd printing. Fine.  ¶ "In the second printing several misprints and slight errors in the first printing have been corrected and some new Notes have been added at the end of the book". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 70648 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science/Math/Technology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |