ascending
descending
found: 7 books

KURT BAIER
The Moral Point of View; a Rational Basis of Ethics
Cornell University Press, 1958. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801400252. /. 1966 5th printing lacks jacket and light wear to boards, tight binding text shows ink. Used: Good .
Book number: 35331
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3340]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0801400252 Moral Point View; Rational Basis Ethics
In shopping cart

More information

KURT BAIER
The Moral Point Of View A Rational Basis of Ethics.
Random House, 1965. Paperback. Underlining. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 56821
USD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

BAIER, KURT
Problems of Life and Death; a Humanist Perspective
Amherst, Prometheus Books. 1997. (ISBN: 157392153x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (6)233pp. Index. Clean & unmarked. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 49052
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 157392153x
In shopping cart

More information

BAIER, KURT
The Rational and the Moral Order : The Social Roots of Reason and Morality (Paul Carus Lectures, Ser. 18)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Open Court Publishing Company. 1995. (ISBN: 0812692640) Paperback, 8vo. 447 pages; A comprehensive theory of morality.; Paperback. Name of previous owner on title page. Penciled underlinings on pages 4, 5 and 6 of the introduction. Otherwise book is clean, tight and in very good condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004329
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.96 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1007]
Keywords: Ethics Reason Philosophy Moral Movements Rationalism 0812692640
In shopping cart

More information

BAIER, KURT
THE RATIONAL AND THE MORAL ORDER the social roots of reason and morality
Open Court, 1995 hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, 447pp, ISBN:0812692632
Book number: 120034
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 50.47 | JP¥ 3919]
Keywords: philosophy society sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BAIER, KURT
The Rational and the Moral Order: The Social Roots of Reason and Morality
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1995. 1st. softcover. 8vo, 447 pp, The Paul Carus Lecture Series, no. 18. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS039093I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD T. DE GEORGE, ED. HENRY DAVID AIKEN & KURT BAIER & BRAND BLANSHARD & ERROL E. HARRIS & ROBERT O. JOHANN, ET AL
Ethics and Society Original Essays on Contemporary
New York, Anchor Books, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings including library stickers on front cover, and library stamps inside front cover. Library pocket inside back cover. Minor surface wear and slightly bumped corners. Interior is clean with no markings. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068230I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Ethics PHILOSOPHY::Ethics & Moral Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search