ascending
descending
found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HERBERT, FRANK; BLISH, JAMES; KURLAND, MICHAEL; LEY, WILLY; BUDRYS, ALGIS).
Galaxy, August 1965, Vol. 23, #6.
NY:: Galaxy, 1965. F First American. edition. Book. . 194pp. Front cover painting by Gray Morrow. Editor: Frederik Pohl. An issue of one of the most respected SF magazines that ever ran, with provocative and stimulating stories by top flight authors. This has the first appearance of what became the novel, DESTINATION : VOID by Herbert, as well as stories and articles by other authors. Bright, clean, tight copy. A little roughness along fore edge of spine; small chip at bottom edge of back cover. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good.
Book number: sh783
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Fiction Science Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER & KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday
Jove, 1977. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimal shelf wear, pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1977 Mass Market Paperback. 158 pp. "Chester (Valentine John) Anderson (August 11, 1932 - April 11, 1991) was a novelist, poet, and editor in the underground press. As a poet he wrote under the name c v j anderson. In journalism he specialized in Rock and roll. In that area he was a friend of Paul Williams and edited Crawdaddy! for a few issues. He also wrote science fiction, due in part to the influence of Michael Kurland..Michael Joseph Kurland (born 1938) is an American author, best known for his works of science fiction and detective fiction.".
Book number: 1531370
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER; KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, 1977. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 051504458X. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear cover,remainder mark on upper pg edges; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 50674
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 051504458x Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER ANDERSON & MICHAEL KURLAND
Ten Years to Domsday
New York USA, Pyramid Books, 1964. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback creased cover(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 016455
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Sci Fi
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER AND KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday
Pyramid Books #R-1015, New York, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. mass market paperback, light cover creases, light edge wear, lightly rubbed, small closed tear to front and back covers [1/4"] , inside cover edges and page edges lightly yellowed, square and tight, 158pp VG/-- .
Book number: 14129
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER AND KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday - Alien Invaders, Terran Spies and a Planet of Peasants
New York: Jove, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 051504458x. Light edge wear, spine creased, tail of spine bumped, store stamp inside front cover. ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7518
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: 051504458x Fiction - Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER & MICHAEL KURLAND
Ten Years to Doomsday
U.S. Pyramid R-1015. 1964, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Very Good.
Book number: 21151
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER & KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday
Pyramid Books. 1964, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. EAN: Collectible. 158 pp. Faint browning to inside covers, slightest of edgewear. Pyramid book # R1015. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. After a thousand years of peace in space, there was a war on. But who was the mysterious and deadly enemy? Great cover art of a medieval warrior with a ray gun cutting the nose off of a standing rocket. Anderson was nominated for a Hugo award for his novel Butterfly in 1968. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 006545. Near Fine.
Book number: 006545
USD 4.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy Planet Planetary Easton Press Da Vinci Code Futurists Ecology
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER; KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday
Pyramid Books R-1015, 1964. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. PBO
Book number: E10554
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER & MICHAEL KURLAND
Ten Years to Doomsday
U.S. Pyramid R-1015. 1964, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a reading crease along spine on front cover, else covers show light wear. Previous owner's gift inscription on inside front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 14099
CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER; KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday
New York: Jove Publications, Inc, 1977. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 051504458x. A Jove Book A4458. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo.
Book number: 10922
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Fiction 051504458x Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KURLAND, MICHAEL J.
Transmission Error
Pyramid T2379. 1970. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 295076
USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] ASIMOV, ISAAC; MARTIN H. GREENBERG AND JOSEPH D. OLANDER, EDITORS. MICHAEL KURLAND, SIGNED.
100 (ONE HUNDRED) MALICIOUS LITTLE MYSTERIES.
New York: Barnes and Noble, (1992.) Reprint. SIGNED by Michael Kurland at his story, Also includes stories by Bill Pronzini; Barry N. Malzberg; Carroll Mayers; Michael Gilbert; William F. Nolan; Michael Lutz; Henry Slesar; Judith Garner; Lawrence Treat; Al Nussbaum; Charles M. Plotz; Harold Q. Masur; Elsin Ann Graffam; Ed Dumonte; Francis M. Nevins Jr.; Edward Wellen; Julie Smith; and many others. Wraparound dust jacket art by Jack Eckstein. 430 pp. Very good in a fine dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-88029-7697
Book number: 46905
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: anthology, 0880297697
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHESTER & KURLAND, MICHAEL
Ten Years to Doomsday
New York, Pyramid. 1964, First Printing. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 16176
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIDSON, AVRAM; KURLAND, MICHAEL (ED.)
The Best of Avram Davidson
Doubleday & Company, 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light discoloring; tight book. The dj is worn and discolored; price on front flap; glued inside covers. 12 stories including Or the Grasses Grow; The Golem; King's Evil; The OGre; The Phoenix and the Mirror (chapter 8); The Trefoil Company; What Strange Stars and Skies; The Necessity of His Condition; The Sources of the Nile; The Unknown Law; Now Let us Sleep; Help I Am Dr. Morris Goldpepper. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 066784
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KURLAND, MICHAEL J.
Button Bright
Jove. (ISBN: 0-515-10295-4) . 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 767235
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0515102954
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL KURLAND
Button Bright
Jove. 1990. (ISBN: 9780515102956) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0045849
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780515102956
In shopping cart

More information

KURLAND, MICHAEL.
The Complete Idiot's Guide To Extraterrestrial Intelligence.
Alpha Books, New York: 1999 Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 325 pages.
Book number: 49187X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: (). 0028622378
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL KURLAND
Death by Gaslight
New American Library 1982 Paperback. (ISBN: 0451119150). Good.
Book number: 131691
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery0451119150 0451119150
In shopping cart

More information

KURLAND, MICHAEL
The Empress of India: A Professor Moriarty Novel
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312291442. A fine copy in fine dustjacket.; Octavo.
Book number: 15202
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery 0312291442 Mystery Victorian England 19th Century Sherlock Holmes Professor Moriarty
In shopping cart

More information

KURLAND,MICHAEL
A Gallery of Rogues: Portraits in True Crime
, Prentice-Hall 1994, Paperback. Ill.: B&w photos. Very good. Paperback.424 pages.Bright,clean,tight.Minor cover wear.ISBN:0671850326
¶ Paperback.424 pages.Bright,clean,tight.Minor cover wear.ISBN:0671850326
Book number: 030195
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: True Crime Reference
In shopping cart

More information

KURLAND, MICHAEL
A Gallery of Rogues: Portraits in True Crime
Macmillan General Reference, 1994. 0671850113. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671850113. 1 x 9.5 x 7.75 Inches; 432 pages. As New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 25426
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0671850113
In shopping cart

More information

KURLAND, MICHAEL
The Girls in the High-Heeled Shoes - an Alexander Brass Mystery
New York, Michael Kurland, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312181043) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Stated First Edition. 243 pages, a good copy in a strong binding, clean & glossy DJ un-clipped no tears, neat library stamps & marks, sticker residue, very minor wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014068
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0312181043
In shopping cart

More information

KURLAND, MICHAEL
Girls in High Heeled Shoes
St. Martins, 1993. Trade Paperback. A very white, quite crisp 1st printing. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good ++ .
Book number: 005485
USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Suspense/Mystery
Keywords: Journalists Fiction New York N y State Historical Mystery Detective General Brass Alexander Fictitious Character
In shopping cart

More information

KURLAND, MICHAEL
The Girls in the High-Heeled Shoes: An Alexander Brass Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312181043. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. An Alexander Brass mystery.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 4573
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Mystery 0312181043 Journalists Mystery New York City Alexander Brass
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search