| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 111 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Jewish Life in Canada. Paintings & Commentaries by William Kurelek. A Historical Essay by Abraham Arnold Hurtig Publishers, 1976. First Edition 16 color illus. with commentaries.Light blue cloth boards, Oblong. Vg. In dj. Book number: 5770 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Person with Me Toronto, Atkinson College/York University. 1972, 1st ptg. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 135pp. Illus. - 8 colour plates. Spine lightly faded. In Exile: A Literary Quarterly Vol.1, #2 (Barry Callaghan, ed.) this portion of Kurelek's then work-in-progress, the autobiography. Also in the issue: Margaret Avison, Edmund Wilson, Joe Rosenblatt, et al. Book number: 105835 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exhibition of Paintings March 26 Until April 7 Toronto, Isaacs Gallery. [circa 1955], 1st ptg. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Single card, folded, 8 1/2 X 6". No text except "WILLIAM KURELEK / EXHIBITION of PAINTINGS / MARCH 26 until APRIL 7 / the ISAACS GALLERY / 736 BAY STREET, TORONTO". One unidentified watercolour (that happens to be "Lord That I May See" [1950]) in b/w. Very early exhibit notice. Book number: 110875 CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 92.64 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7359] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Gallery Pamphlet, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Gallery Pamphlet, Prairie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fox Mykyta Tundra Books. A very good plus blue hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Light wear around the edges. Small rip on the bottom of the spine. Copyright 1978. Book number: 2A3217 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Miscellaneous Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish life in Canada. Edmonton, Hurtig Publ. 1976. Linen; giltstamped. A, Paintings and commentaries by W.Kurelek; historical essay by A.Arnold. Plates in colour; 91 p. Good/Damaged. Book number: 8503 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Judaïca
Keywords: Judaïca | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Life in Canada Edmonton, Hurtig. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888301073). Hardcover, 4to Oblong. Pp 93.this book is a remarkable story and a fine collaboration between artist and historian. Very Good/Sl/rubbed and Worn Dj. Book number: 056708 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: William Kurelek,Canadian Art,Canadian Studies,Canadian History,Jewish Life,Jewish History Canadian Studies 0888301073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JEWISH LIFE IN CANADA Edmonton, Alberta, Hurtig Publishers 1976, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 16 colour reproductions. Sl. wear to corners; else vg cond. in chipped, creased, good dj. Oblong 4to, pp. 91 Paintings & commentaries by Kurelek; with an historical essay by Arnold. Signed by Arnold on the title page. ISBN 0888301073 Book number: 029241 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Art Jew Jews | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Life in Canada Edmonton, Hurtig. (ISBN: 0-88830-107-3) . 1976. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 91pp. Color plates. Collection of Jules Loeb, Mr. and Mrs. Illustrations by William Kurelek. Locale: Canada. Book number: 106478 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art--Canada, Art-Canadian, Immigrants--Canada, Jewish Canadians, Jews 0888301073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Life in Canada Edmonton, Hurtig. (ISBN: 0-88830-107-3) . 1976. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 91pp. Signed by Arnold. 16 color plates, notes. Collection of Jules Loeb, Mr. and Mrs. Contributors include Abraham Arnold. Locale: Canada. (Art (Canadian), Art-Canadian, Immigrants--Canada, Jewish Canadians, Jews). Book number: 004868 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian), Art-Canadian, Immigrants--Canada, Jewish Canadians, Jews 0888301073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Life in Canada - Paintings, Commentaries and a Historical Essay SIGNED BY ARNOLD Canada, Hurtig. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888301073) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kurelek, William. 91 pages. Signature of Abraham Arnold upon title page. "..A remarkable story and a fine collaboration between artist and historian." - from dust jacket. Contains sixteen wonderful colour illustrations. Light wear to clean and unmarked book. Above-average wear to price-clipped dust jacket which has been touched up and is now preserved in a glossy new archival-grade Brodart cover. Overall a nice copy of this lovely work. Very Good/Fair. SIGNED. Book number: 114a8990 CAD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 136 US$ 170.65 | £UK 109 | JP¥ 13556] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Jewish Life in Canada - Paintings, Commentaries and a Historical Essay Signed By Arnold Canadian Prairie Art Judaica Immigration Parnosse Peddling Synagogue Development Education Comunity Organization 0888301073 Kurelek, William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jewish Life in Canada (signed copy) Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, Hurtig Pub. 1976. (ISBN: 0888301073) Hard Cover. A fine oblong hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has edge wear. Rip on bottom edge of jacket. Copyright 1976. Signed by Abraham Arnold on title page. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 2I4857 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: 0888301073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Vision of Canada Edmonton, Hurtig. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888302541). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 80, color illustratons of the art works. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 098217 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Canada Description Travel General,Art,Canadian Art, Canadian Art 0888302541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Canada Canada, Pagurian Press. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0889320764) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kurelek, William. 127 pages. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black and white. "..Captures magnificently a very personal view of Canada - the landscape, the people, their work, and their pleasures. Prior owner's details atop half-title page. Above-average wear. Binding intact. A sound reading copy. Fair. Book number: 862c6778 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.83 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3482] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: William Kurelek Canadian Art 0889320764 Kurelek, William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Canada Toronto: Pagurian Press Limited / Canadian Heritage Library, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0889320098. Tight clean book unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in wrinkled DJ with staining and several large tears. A national treasure. ; Canadian Heritage Library; 127 pages. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 25061 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: 0889320098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek Country Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin. 1975, First Printing. (ISBN: 039521971x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Kurelek, William. 127 pages. "Presents a richly rewarding collection of paintings and drawings by one of today's most distinguished artists.. Kurelek's work tingles with the vigorous life of farmer and fisherman and the awareness of beauty everywhere." - from dust jacket. Contains numerous plates, many in colour. "A knockout.. His full-color paintings powerfully evoke the daily life.. the breathtaking beauty," - New York Magazine. Book clean, bright and unmarked with minimal wear. Average wear to dust jacket which bears several short closed tears at edges and is missing two small chunks from top of front panel. Dust jacket now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart protector. Nice copy overall. Fine/Good. Book number: 147a5063 CAD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.22 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11616] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Kurelek, William Art Canada in Art 039521971x Kurelek, William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Canada Pagurian. Toronto. 1978 130pp small quarto. Contains many illustrations throughout.. Printed card covers. Fine Book number: 51301 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: toronto canada kureleks photography canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek: A Biography. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, (1986).. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 338pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Book number: 33934 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Art - Canadian
Keywords: art, canadian art,canadian artists, canaidan painters, william kurelek, signed book, 0771597487 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Canada Toronto, Canadian Heritage Library. (ISBN: 0-88932-009-8) . [1975]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 127pp. Color illustrations, index. Magazine review pasted to the front endpaper and the dust jacket has edgewear. Book number: 005247 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art--Canada, Art--Canada 0889320098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek Country Houghton Mifflin Company, (1975). First Edition First Printing 124 b&w. and colour illus.Hardcover with blue cloth, gilt title to spine in dust jacket, Quarto, 12.25 x 9.5 inches (31.1 x 22.7 cm). Very good. Book number: 11754 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Canadian West Landsacpe Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Country Toronto, Pagurian Press. (ISBN: 0-88932-009-8). 1975, 1st edition. (Cloth) Fine in very good dust jacket. 127pp. Jacket has small closed tears to head. Book number: 114697 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Art - Canada, Art, Canadian Art 0889320098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Vision of Canada Edmonton, Hurtig. (ISBN: 0-88830-254-1) . [1983], 1st printing. (Square hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 80pp. Frontispiece, 48 color illustrations, bibliography. Book number: 014544 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art--Canada, Art--Canada 0888302541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek Country. Lge. 4to; pp. 127; colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations; original cloth, chipped dustjacket, spine bumped, flecking to head of page edges, a good copy. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Book number: 81824 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: American art artist painter painting drawing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Canada Toronto, Pagurian Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889320098). Hb, 4to. pp. 128, some minor chipping to dj, s well as two closed tears on front panel, otherwise a nice copy. Color illustrations of the art works. Very Good/Closed Tears. Book number: 084877 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: William Kurelek, Canadian Art 0889320098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek Country Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 127 pages, illustrated. Book number: 102136 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Art: folk & outsider
Keywords: 039521971x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurelek's Canada Paguarian Press, (1981). Reprint 124 b.& w. and colour illus.Card covers, Quarto. Covers sl. worn , interior vg. ISBN: 0889320764. Book number: 31652 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Art
Keywords: Canadian History Canadian West Atlantic Provinces Landsacpe Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page