| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 222 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Telling Tales Picador, 2004. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages clean and bright. 2004 Trade Paperback. 304 pp. Rarely have world writers of such variety and distinction appeared together in the same anthology. Their stories capture the range of emotions and situations of our human universe: tragedy, comedy, fantasy, satire, dramas of sexual love and of war in different continents and cultures. They are not about HIV / AIDS. But all twenty-one writers have given their stories--chosen by themselves as representing some of the best of their lifetime work as storytellers--without any fee or royalty. Book number: 1539401 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Dit moet je weten 2008. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 469. Hanif Kureishi beschrijft in Dit moet je weten op briljante wijze de opwinding rond de seksuele vrijheid en de drugscultuur van de jaren zeventig. De revolutie van toen vormt de levendige achtergrond voor het drama dat zich voltrekt in deze roman. Het is een komische, wijze en bruisende kijk op de verhouding tussen mannen en vrouwen, ouders en kinderen. Jamal is een man van middelbare leeftijd, alhoewel hij moeite heeft dat toe te geven. Hij is gescheiden, heeft een zoon waar hij dol op is en een succesvolle carrière als psychotherapeut. Dagelijks luistert hij naar de geheimen van anderen, maar hij heeft zelf ook een verborgen verleden. Hij wordt nog altijd achtervolgd door Ajita, zijn eerste echte liefde, en door een uiterst gewelddadige gebeurtenis die hem nooit meer heeft losgelaten. ISBN: 9789023426974. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B405185 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: ramsj 9789023426974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Granta, No. 56. What Happened to Us? : Britain's Valedictory Realism London, Granta. 1996, Presumed First. (ISBN: 0903141035). paperback. Used, Winter 1996 issue. Light wear to cover, creased on rear. Contents clean and sound throughout. Good. Book number: 199228 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: 0903141035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"My Beautiful London" in New York Times Magazine (August 10, 2008) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Interview-based profile of Kureishi. Book number: b16837 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GRANTA 39, Spring 1992: THE BODY. New York: Granta, 1992. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing, SIGNED by Anchee Min at her story 'Red Fire Farm,' her first published work (Min enjoyed seeing the old photograph of herself which accompanied the story.) This issue also includes the long piece 'The Congo Dinosaur ' by Redmond O'Hanlon as well as 'Soundings' by Abraham Verghese; 'The Pathology Lesson' by Michael Dibdin; photo essays 'Spring Break at Daytona Beach' by Mary Ellen Mark and 'My Daughter' by Geoffrey Biddle; 'The Cells Tissues Systems and Cavities of the Body' by Jeanette Winterson; ; 'My Mother's Eyes' by Todd McEwen; 'Teeth' by Giorgio Pressburger; 'Wild Women, Wild Men' by Hanif Kureishi; 'Sideshow' by Antonin Kratochvil; 'The Internment ' by John Conroy; 'The Dolphin of Amble' by Peregrine Hodson; 'Happy Ending' by Victoria Tokareva; and 'At the Auction of the Ruby Slippers' by Salman Rushdie. Photographs, notes on the contributors. 256 pp. Very good (crease to front cover, faint stamp on first page.). ISBN: 0-14-014049-2 Book number: 47152 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: first publication, chinese, asian, 0140140492 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACHK ALBUM. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2893, 1997. 367 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Geraldine Koff-d'Amico. Série "Domaine étranger" dirigée par Jean Claude Zylberstein. Autres années disponibles : 1998. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264025255. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90002893 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640252551 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album Faber and Faber reprint 1996 (1995) 276p, paperback, VG [0571177522] Book number: 78031 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album London, Faber. 1995, First Edition. Hardback, Very slightly rubbed to corners. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 010727 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Buddha aus der Vorstadt Knaur,München,1999 TB, 439 Seiten, Zustand gut Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 51457 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Alf
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gabriel's Gift London, Faber and Faber. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571207928) Soft Cover. 178 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The protagonist of Kureishi's novel is a fifteen year old london schoolboy called Gabriel, who is forced to come to terms with a new life after the equilibrium of his family home has been shattered by the ousting of his father. As New/None Issued. Book number: 015569 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
Keywords: Fiction 0571207928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scribner Sampler. Fiction from Our Fall List 1995. NY: Scribner, (1995). First edition. 8vo, pictorial paper covers. Very minor use, mainly fine. A collection of excerpts from the publisher's then-forthcoming fall list, issued for advance promotional purposes and not for sale. Selections from American Indian author Linda Hogan's 2nd novel, SOLAR STORMS; Philip Graham's first novel HOW TO READ AN UNWRITTEN LANGUAGE; Paul West's THE TENT OF THE ORANGE MIST; and from Hanif Kureishi's THE BLACK ALBUM. Book number: 13914 USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2322] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of Passage (Plays) Oxford, Amber Lane Press, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906399483) HARDCOVER , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minor fading. No indication of a hardcover edition. Book number: b11093 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0906399483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of Passage Amber Lane Press London 1983. First Edition. (ISBN: 0906399483) Trade Paperback, First edition. A little faded to spine but near fine in wrappers; a paperback original. An early play. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 1066 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Plays Literature, General Theatre, Drama & Entertainment 0906399483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album London, Faber & Faber. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near fine book with creased spine ends and usual page tanning. The dust jacket is very good with some edge creasing mostly at the spine ends and with one nick at the top corner of the front cover. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0571150861) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: A322 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0571150861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLACK ALBUM. New York: Scribner's, 1995. First US printing. His second highly praised novel (he has also written many screenplays including the Oscar nominated 'My Beautiful Launderette'), the story of a young Indian student 'perilously fond of sex, music and drugs' attending a community college in London in 1989. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (rem line.) ISBN: 0-684-813424 Book number: 35706 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Asian and Asian American
Keywords: 0684813424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album NY: Scribner, 1995. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 12780 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0684813424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album Faber & Faber, London, 1995. Lower segment cut from front endpaper and half-title page; else, very good in moderately worn dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 7766 AUD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.43 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1305]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album Faber, London, 1995. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 230 pp. (last 4 blank). colour illustrated dustwrapper. The Black Album is set in the London 1989, the year the Berlin Wall came down, and the year of the fatwah. It is a thriller with the background of raves, ecstasy, religious ferment and sexual passion. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0204475 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The black album Paperback; 1995; Anthos, Baarn; 295pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 112351 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Literatuur/Vertaald
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLACK ALBUM. London: Faber & Faber, 1995. First printing. His second highly praised novel (he has also written many screenplays including the Oscar nominated 'My Beautiful Launderette') - the story of a young Indian student 'perilously fond of sex, music and drugs' attending a community college in London in 1989. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-571-150861 Book number: 27214 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Asian and Asian American
Keywords: 0571150861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLACK ALBUM. New York: Scribner's, 1995. First US printing. His second highly praised novel (he has also written many screenplays including the Oscar nominated 'My Beautiful Launderette'), the story of a young Indian student 'perilously fond of sex, music and drugs' attending a community college in London in 1989. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-813424 Book number: 40462 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Asian and Asian American
Keywords: 0684813424 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album [Signed] Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 3 Queen Square London First edition 1995. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original black paper covers, silver stamping to spine. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" 230 pp ISBN 0571150861. SIGNED by the author to title page. Without inscription, faint hint of tanning to page margins. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 14322 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Album Baarn, Uitgeverij Anthos, 1995 (eerste druk NL) Paperback met flappen, 295 pag., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9789041400062. In goede staat.. Book number: EMP277/57137 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684813424 Near Fine. Fine . Book number: 000981 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0684813424 England Fiction London | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Album Faber and Faber 1995, 1995. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0571150861. Dust Jacket Included First edition, in jacket. this is a new book and is absolutely mint -- Chapter 1Book number: 549 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0571150861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page