ascending
descending
found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CHABON, MICHAEL; IAN FRAZIER, HARI KUNZRU, JUDITH THURMAN AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
THE NEW YORKER: March 19, 2008.
New York: Conde Nast, 2008. First printing. Features articles by Michael Chabon. Lauren Collins and Ian Franzier, a short story by Hari Kunzru (Raj, Bohemian), poetry by Stephen Dunn and Dan Chiasson, drawings by Gahan Wilson, P. C. Vey and others, book, movie and theater reviews, cartoons, advertisements and more. Cover by Ana Juan. 126 pp. Near fine (small peeled spot on front cover from removal of mailing label.)
Book number: 46808
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: michelle obama, superheroes, gossip girl,
In shopping cart

More information

HARI KUNZRU
THe impressionist
Dutton, 2002, 380 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 276132&ELT
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

HARI KUNZRU (1969-). RONALD JONKERS (1948-).
De poseur.
Amsterdam : Podium, Vert. van:The impressionist. - London : Hamilton, 2002. (ISBN/EAN: 9057593041)
Book number: 24594
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUNZRU HARI
ILLUSIONNISTE.
ISBN : 2264043997. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3829. 2005. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 565 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Claude et Jean Demanuelli. Série "Grands détectives" dirigés par Jean-Claude Zylberstein.
Book number: RO90003829
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
SIGNED by Hari Kunzru. Hardback, 1st edition, pub. in 2002 by Hamish Hamilton. In a very fine unclipped dustjacket, no shelfwear. Now in a plastic protective cover. A very fine copy. Signed to the title page.
Book number: B1-YLW1-GZ9W
GBP 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.36 | JP¥ 1856]
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
Dutton; Advance Review Copy; Near Fine. NY, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 052594642X. New ~ A bit shop worn . Cover states 'Advanced Uncorrected Manuscript '; Fathered, through circuitous circumstances, by an Englishman, Pran Nath Razdan, the boy who will become the Impressionist, was passed off by his Indian mother as the child of her husband, a wealthy man of high caste. Growing up spoiled in a life of luxury just down river from the Taj Mahal, at fifteen the news of Pran's true parentage is revealed to his father and he is tossed out into the street; 8vo; 381 pages.
Book number: 13482
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 052594642X Fiction: Historical India Imposters Literary England
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
Hamish Hamilton, London, 2002. Paperback, 481 pp. Toned pages, minimal wear. Fine.
Book number: 11017
AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1223]
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
London, Hamish Hamilton , 2002. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Signed copy 1st edition. Signed by author on title page. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0241141699
Book number: BOOKS158850I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: 0241141699
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUNZRU, HARI.
THE IMPRESSIONIST.
New York: Dutton, (2002.) First US printing. An unusual first novel, set in Victorian India and Edwardian England, about what it means to be Indian and to be English, or black or white, or both. From the review in the San Francisco Chronicle: 'From this moment right up till a few pages shy of the ending, Kunzru follows his hero's adventures with an eye for the savage follies of empire that even Evelyn Waugh might have envied. ...'The Impressionist' is a picaresque stitch, a deadly serious book about race and empire that can still put a reader on the floor with the exquisitely timed comic understatement of its language. ' 383 pp. SIGNED on the title page. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (remainder mark) ISBN: 0-525-94642x
Book number: 44194
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: india, colonialism, first novel, 052594642x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
Plume, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 9780452283978. 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 480 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 3796
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780452283978
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU,HARI
The Impressionist
London, Hamish Hamilton. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241141699) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with NO previous ownership names present.Nice bright clean copy 8vo 481pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 61589
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0241141699
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI,
The Impressionist.
(London): Hamish Hamilton, (2002). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 911641
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

HARI KUNZRU
The Impressionist
Not Specified 2002 Paperback, 496pp. "The anti-hero of The Impressionist, Hari Kunzru's daringly ambitious first novel, is half-English and half-Indian. In the Raj of the 1920s the racial and social divides are enormous but Pran Nath is able to bridge them, crossing from one side to another in a series of reinventions of his own personality. He begins as the spoilt child of an Indian lawyer but circumstances thrust him out of his pampered adolescence into the teeming and dangerous life of the streets. After a bewildering period as one of the pawns in Machiavellian political and sexual scheming at the decadent court of a minor Maharajah, he escapes to Bombay. There he is taken up by a half-demented Scottish missionary and his wife but prefers to slope off to the city's red light district whenever he can. During a time of riot and bloodshed the chance of recreating himself as an English schoolboy, destined for public school and Oxford, presents itself and he takes it. Even this is not to be his final transformation, however. In some ways Kunzru is almost too ambitious. There is so much crammed into the pages of The Impressionist that some of it, almost inevitably, doesn't work as well as it might. However, as the shape-shifting Pran Nath moves from one identity to another, knockabout farce mixes with satire, social comedy with parody. And, beneath the comic exuberance and linguistic invention, there is an intelligent and occasionally moving examination of notions of self, identity and what it means to belong to a class or society. --Nick Rennison ", (ISBN: 9780241141755). Very Good.
Book number: 436678
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780241141755 9780241141755
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI AUTHORS FIRST BOOK
Impressionist, the Uncorrected Proof
UK, Hamish Hamilton. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241141753). Illustrated wraps; B5 format. Appears unread. Debut novel went to several reprints before publication. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine.
Book number: LAC978
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0241141753
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUNZRU, HARI.
THE IMPRESSIONIST.
New York: Dutton, 2002. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) An unusual first novel, set in Victorian India and Edwardian England, about what it means to be Indian and to be English, or black or white, or both. From the review in the San Francisco Chronicle: 'From this moment right up till a few pages shy of the ending, Kunzru follows his hero's adventures with an eye for the savage follies of empire that even Evelyn Waugh might have envied. ...'The Impressionist' is a picaresque stitch, a deadly serious book about race and empire that can still put a reader on the floor with the exquisitely timed comic understatement of its language. ' SIGNED on the title page. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
Book number: 19513
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: india, colonialism, first novel,
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
London, Hamish Hamilton, 2002. First Edition First Impression. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 482 pages. Dustjacket in protective cover. Light wear to spine, covers, corners & dustjacket. Light spot of soiling to fore edge. - .
Book number: 11788
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Hari Kunzru Impressionist 2002 1st F/F
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. (ISBN: 0241141753) Illustrated Card. Book, Good.
Book number: 011145
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0241141753 England Fiction India Historical Psychological
In shopping cart

More information

HARI KUNZRU
The Impressionist
Not Specified 2002 Paperback, 496pp. " Water damaged, but still quite readable.", (ISBN: 0241141753). Fair.
Book number: 261532
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0241141753 0241141753
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
New York: E. P. Dutton, 2002. 052594642X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 052594642X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, light wear to top front panel and top corners..
Book number: 28627
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 052594642x Fiction Psychological India England Historical First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUNZRU, HARI.
THE IMPRESSIONIST.
New York: Dutton, (2002.) First US printing. An unusual first novel, set in Victorian India and Edwardian England, about what it means to be Indian and to be English, or black or white, or both. From the review in the San Francisco Chronicle: 'From this moment right up till a few pages shy of the ending, Kunzru follows his hero's adventures with an eye for the savage follies of empire that even Evelyn Waugh might have envied. ...'The Impressionist' is a picaresque stitch, a deadly serious book about race and empire that can still put a reader on the floor with the exquisitely timed comic understatement of its language. ' 383 pp. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-525-94642x
Book number: 44195
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: india, colonialism, first novel, 052594642x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARI KUNZRU
THE IMPRESSIONIST
Hamish Hamilton / Penguin Group. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241141699) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 042564
GBP 3.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0241141699
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARI KUNZRU.
The impressionist.
Hamish Hamilton, c2002. 24 cm. 481 p. Hardbound. ISBN: 241141699. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 57715
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fictie Engels
Keywords: 241141699
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
New York, N. Y. Dutton. 2002. (ISBN: 0-525-94642-X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 089897
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 052594642x
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist - First Edition
NY: Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Half-title page is wrinkled, otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 097503
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1584]
Keywords: Fiction Psychological India England Historical
In shopping cart

More information

KUNZRU, HARI
The Impressionist
, Hamish Hamilton, 2002. (ISBN: 0241141753) 235x155mm, 481 pages, soft covers. Very good condition.
Book number: 33457
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: 0241141753
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search