| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New World Writing 20. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1962). - Octavo, black cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly rubbed & bumped with some very light staining to the rear cover. The dust wrapper is rubbed & lightly chipped with some light dampstaining. 215 pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.Subtitled on the dust jacket: "Fiction, poetry, criticism from England, France, Germany, Greece, New Zealand and the United States". Among the contents is an early piece by Donald Barthelme, "The Big Broadcast of 1938". There is also a symposium on ""Father and Son" by Stanley Kunitz with Josephine Miles, Robert Beloof, Robert Lowell and Stanley Kunitz.Scarce in cloth. Book number: 23738 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Fiction; Criticism; New World Writing 20; Donald Barthelme; the Big Broadcast of 1938; Isaac Rosenfeld; George Seferis; Christian Morgenstern; Symposium on Stanley Kunitz's Father and Son; Josephine Miles; Robert Beloof; Robert | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. (May 19, 1976). Second Series, Number Twenty-Seven. New York: American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, (1977). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue wrappers. [viii] & 74 pages. There is some very light foxing to the fore-edge and to the top & bottom edges. Near fine. Among the contents are speeches presenting medals to Leon Edel by Malcolm Cowley, to Samuel Barber by William Schumann and to Allen Tate by Stanley Kunitz, with brief acceptance speeches by Edel and Barber. There are commemorative tributes to Samuel Eliot Morison by Henry Steele Commager, to Walter Lippmann by George F. Kennan and to Thornton Wilder by Leon Edel. An address by Henry Steele Commager is titled "Recreating the Community of Culture". Richard Wilbur gives the opening introduction. Book number: 22625 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Proceedings of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters; Speeches; Addresses; Commemorative Tributes; Leon Edel; Richard Wilbur; Malcolm Cowley; Stanley Kunitz; Henry Steele Commager; George F. Kennan; Music; Composers; Samuel Ba | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Akhmatova London, Collins/ Harvill Press, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Light wear to spine ends. Name in ink across ffep. Dw has light wear to edges, chips to top corners and spine. Very Good/good+. Book number: 8012 GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Akhmatova London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 000261622X). Hard Cover. Clean tight copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 315428 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Russian Poetry 000261622X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning with O (volume 72 of Yale Series of Younger Poets). New Haven, CT, Yale Univ Press, (1977). 12th ptg. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS024485I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning with O (Yale Younger Poet Ser. , Vol. 72). New Haven:, Yale University Press,, 1977., First edition. Paperback. 0300021119. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. Yale Younger Poets winner. This was also issued in hardcover. Broumas has continued to develop as a strong poet; this first published volume of her work is a good benchmark to measure from.. Very Good, Signed by Author(s). Book number: 7622 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General 0300021119 0300021119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Authors Before 1800 a Biographical Dictionary H. W. Wilson Company, N. Y, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. xlibrary with typical markings. Clean contents. Photographs. Great Reference. Has biographical write-ups for authors with some historical context. Large heavy book. ; Illustrations; 584 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 56051 USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Scholarly
Keywords: Writing Authors Reference Literature History British | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth Century Authors. A Biographical Dictionary of Modern Literature. The H.W. Wilson Co., New York. 1950. 1,577pp., orig. cloth. 1,850 Biographies and 1,700 portraits. -- Forest BooksBook number: 10054 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering the Tribes. New Haven:, Yale University Press,, 1976., Later printing. Paperback. 0300019858. Crisp fresh copy of later printing of Forche's first collection. Winner of the Yale Younger Poets competition. This copy has been warmly inscribed by the poet to a reader, dated 1998.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 8428 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0300019858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering the Tribes Yale University Press, 1976. Softcover- trade size. ISBN: 0300019858. Yale Series of Younger Poets; 0.2 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 58 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 260604 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0300019858 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gathering the Tribes Michigan: Yale University Press, 1976. 0300019858. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0300019858. Very Good in wrappers. ; Signed by author. ; 0.2 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 58 pages; Signed by Author. Book number: 36955 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: 0300019858 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antaeus No. 55, Autumn 1985 New York: Ecco Press, 1985. 0880010800. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0880010800. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and slight wear at corner tips. ; Contents: short fiction by Richard Ford, Francine Prose, Tobias Wolff, Zulfikar Ghose, David Long, Louise Erdrich, William Trevor, T. Coraghessan Boyle, james Purdy, Sam Avery. Poetry by Frank Bidard, George Bradley, Andre Breton, Stephen Dunn, John Engels, Allison Funk, Tess Gallagher, Jorie Graham, Michael S. Harper, Zbigniew Herbert, Galway Kinnell, Stanley Kunitz, James Laughlin, W. S. Merwin, Czeslaw Milosz, John Morgan, Robert Pinsky, Stanley Plumly, Susan Prospere, James Reiss, Yannis Ritsos, Ira Sadoff, Sherod Santos, Dennis Schmitz, Jaroslav Seifert, Tom Sleigh, Dave Smith, Tomas Transtromer, Chase Twichell, Derek Walcott, C. K. Williams. Essay by Denis Donoghue, "The Sublime Blackmur." Documents: Paul Bowles, "Autobiography"; Kunitz, "Seedcorn and Windfall"; Tsvetaeva, "Letters to Anatol Steiger."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 321 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800078 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0880010800 Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Magazine Magazines Literature Poetry Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors, 1600-1900: A Biographical Dictionary of American Literature: Complete in One Volume with 1300 Biographies and 400 Portraits New York, The H.W. Wilson Co, 1938. First Edition. HB Cloth. 4to. Large. 846pp. Illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Ex-Library. Spine bumped and cocked, shelfmark at base of spine, library label on front pastedown, librarystamp and ink shelfmarks on title page, library stamp on last page, bottom edge showing signs of damp. Good+ . Book number: 22902 GBP 29.30 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 45.94 | JP¥ 3649]
Keywords: Literary Biography America United States Reference Biographical Dictionarie S Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twentieth Century Authors: A Biographical Dictionary of Modern Literature (+ First Supplement) Wilson, 1942 & 1955. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 1,577 pp. 1,850 biographies, 1,700 portraits, very thick 8vo, red library buckram. This was a reference library copy so has some stamps to the front pages but no pocket, no edge-stamp. Spine sticker has been removed. A very fresh, tight copy with very little sign of wear. Aside from the library markings this is a VG copy. Also included: First supplement. First printing, 1955. 1,123 pp. In similar condition. A very heavy set of volumes, 3,700 pages in total. Very Good. Book number: 782041 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Authors of the Nineteenth Century Complete in One Volume with 1000 Biographies and 350 Portraits H. W. Wilson, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover; Ninth Printing. ISBN: 0824200071. Red cover with gold lettering. Xlibrary with minor markings. Labels only no card, etc. Very clean text with biography of authors from britian in 19th Century. ; Wilson Authors; 2 x 10.4 x 7.1 Inches; 677 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 56050 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Scholarly
Keywords: Bargain Books Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books All Deals Blowout Books Biographies & Memoirs Arts & Literature Biographies & Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors 1600-1900 a Biographical Dictionary of American Literature NY: H. W. Wilson Company, c.1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, with title & call # gold-stamped on the spine. Bkpl inside front cover. Ffephas been torn out (an obnoxious habit of this particular library) . Library name embossed on title page. Date stamped &number label on cprt page. Reference label inside back cover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Extra-durable blue buckram, library re-bound, bright gold lettering. Reference. 1300 biographies and 400 portraits. Contains biographies of authors of both major and minor significance who participate d in the making of the American literary history from the time of the first English settlement at Jamestown in 1607 to the close of the 19th century. No authors living at the time of publication are included. The length of the sketches, ranging from approx. 150 to 2500 words, is roughly proportionate to the importance of the literary contributions of the subjects. Each sketch is followed by a list of the principal works of the author, with a list of biographical and critical sources. ; 10-1/8"Tall; 846 pages. VG- . Book number: 18567 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: American Author Authors General Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors; 1600-1900 NY, H W Wilson Co. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Reading Shelf,Preface, Blue Boards and Spjne, Gold Lettering, #, Xyz, 846 Pages, Complete in One Volume with 1300 Biographies, and 400portraits, a Biographical Dictionary of American Literature`. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014793 USD 45.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3650] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Writers; Usa; Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors, 1600-1900 New York: H.W. Wilson, 1938. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards. No dust jacket. Ex library copy with all the usual markings. Spine has been taped.. Book number: 33702 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors 1600 - 1900. A Biographical Dictionary of American Literature. Complete in one volume with 1300 biographies and 400 portraits New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, (1964).Sixth printing, Thick quarto, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, Front corners very slightly bumped, light spotting to covers, edges spotted and foxed, else fine. Illustrated. Book number: 29229 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Authors 1600-1900 - a Biographical Dictionary of American Literature NY: H.W. Wilson Co, 1964. 6th printing. hardcover. no dj (library sticker on spine and one inside rear cover) Complete in One Volume with 1300 Biographies and 400 Portraits. (has bookplate on ffep & stamp on title page). Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 172418 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Books on Books * Literature Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Artist/ L'artiste. Cross-Cultural Communications, Merrick: 2006. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. Ten color lithographs of ten poems by Stanley Kunitz, in English and French, signed and numbered, limited to 26 copies. ¶ pages. Book number: 42856X1 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( ). 0893046167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artists Communities: A Directory of Residencies in the United States That Offer Time and Space for Creativity New York, NY, U.S.A.: Allworth Press, 1996. (ISBN: 188055965X) Soft Cover . Small quarto. stiff photo. wraps, 222pp. illustrated. Very good. Book number: 25071 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: United States Directories Artists Art General Reference 188055965x Usa188055965x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors Today and Yesterday: A Companion Volume to Living Authors. H. W. Wilson Company; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Modest wear to green cloth. Penciled name on ep. Authors include Bess Streeter Aldrich, Pearl Buck, Arthur Conan Doyle, John Fox, Kafka, Henry Van Dyke, etc.320 photographs and drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 726 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24123 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference Books On Books Authors Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors Today and Yesterday New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1933. First edition. hardcover. Royal 8vo. in green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Spine faded to brown. Exceptionally clean copy. A companion volume to Living Authors. Over 1000 short biographies with 320 photographs and drawings, with short checklists of their works. Very Good + . Book number: 3328 USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4417] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors Today and Yesterday; a Companion to "Living Authors". NY. Wilson. 1934. 2nd ed.. (8)726pp. Indexed. 320 photos & drawings. Lge 8vo. Cl. Vg. -- Artis BooksBook number: 1685 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: Literature & First Editions About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page