ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(POWERS, TIM [GUEST OF HONOR], MICHAEL P. KUBE-MCDOWELL [TOASTMASTER], URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], KATE WILHELM, DAMON KNIGHT [GUESTS], JAMES P. BLAYLOCK)
(Program Book for) Orycon '87, November 13-15, 1987, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Leslie Newcomer. Oversize stapled booklet with attractive color cover art and a lot of pictures of the guests. Includes a biography of Tim Powers by James P. Blaylock. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004263
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Cover Art: Leslie Newcomer
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASIMOV, ISAAC; KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.; WU, WILLIAM F.; MCQUAY, MIKE; COVER, ARTHUR BYRON
Isaac Asimov's Robot City Books 1-4: 1-Odyssey; 2-Suspicion; 3-Cyborg; 4-Prodigy
Ace, 1987. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. First 4 books in the series. Tight, clean books; very light wear; original price stickers on the covers.
Book number: 091451
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W./KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact November 1987 Nanny
Davis, . Davis 1987 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, good condition)
Book number: 84120
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W./KUBE-MCDOWELL,MICHAEL P.
Analog:Science Fiction/Science Fact November 1987 Nanny
Davis, . Davis 1987 (magazine, mailing sticker on cover, bent, otherwise good condition)
Book number: 84190
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.KUBE-
The Trigger
Great Britain, Voyager, 2000. 2ND Imression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0006483836 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 039751
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: FICTION SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR C. CLARKE AND MICHAEL P. KUBE-MCDOWELL
The Trigger
Voyager 2000 Paperback, 560pp. (ISBN: 9780002247122). Good.
Book number: 522836
NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.44 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780002247122 9780002247122
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR CHARLES & KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
The trigger
2000. Paperback. Pp: 550. ISBN: 9780006483830. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1975497
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780006483830
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
The Trigger
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553104586. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 35914
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0553104586 Science Fiction Fantasy Technological War Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR C. CLARKE AND MICHAEL P. KUBE-MCDOWELL
The Trigger
Voyager 2000 Paperback, 560pp. "Set in a future in which virtual trials are a reality, and when a 'Windows era' PC can be bought for 25 US dollars, The Trigger is a hi-tech science-fiction thriller which follows a discovery by physicist Jeffrey Horton which can render weaponry harmless. The promise is an end to warfare, and to the arms industry. Vested interests are not about to allow this to happen, and Horton finds himself caught in a deadly, escalating crisis, as the world spirals towards war and expediency comes face to face with morality. Horton's breakthrough offers a last chance for peace, but once the genie has been let out of the bottle, can it ever be contained again? On the surface this is a most unusual book for Arthur C Clarke. There is none of the interplanetary questing of 2001: A Space Odyssey, or Rendezvous With Rama, and while in the past Clarke's books have been almost totally devoid of violence, here is a direct confrontation with the subject. As such The Trigger reads less like Clarke's previous fiction than a liberal answer to the blockbusting adventure novels of Tom Clancy. Likewise, the flashes of humour, the sharp dialogue and the political intrigue will be more familiar to readers of Michael Kube-McDowell's Alternities. However, the result of this collaboration is an epic thriller, as well as a surprising change of direction for Arthur C Clarke, undoubtedly the most famous science fiction writer in the world. --Gary S. Dalkin ", (ISBN: 0002247127). Fair.
Book number: 236666
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction0002247127 0002247127
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (MICHAEL P. KUBE-MCDOWELL, MIKE RESNICK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 77 No. 6, #463 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1989 (Misbegotten, for I Have Touched the Sky)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Bryan Leister. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 005108
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Before the storm
Spectra, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 309. In the blockbuster bestselling tradition of Heir to the Empire comes this thrilling addition to the Star Wars(r) saga, as peace gives way to a new threat.It is a time of tranquillity for the New Republic.  The remnants of the Empire now lie in complete disarray, and the reemergence of the Jedi Knights has brought power and prestige to the fledgling government on Coruscant.  Yesterday's Rebels have become today's administrators and diplomats, and the factions that fought against imperial tyranny seem united in savoring the fruits of peace.But the peace is short-lived.  A restless Luke must journey to his mother's homeworld in a desperate and dangerous quest to find her people.  An adventurous Lando must seize a mysterious spacecraft that has weapons of enormous destructive power and an unknown mission.  And Leia, a living symbol of the New Republic's triumph, must face down a ruthless leader of the Duskhan League, an arrogant Yevetha who seems bent on a genocidal war that could shatter the fragile unity of the New Republic.and threaten its very survival. ISBN: 9780553572735. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1676747
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780553572735
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Before The Storm ( Star Wars: The Black Fleet Crisis, Book 1)
NY: Spectra/Bantam Books, 1996. Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553572733. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 309 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 45402
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0553572733
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Diaspora
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1992 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 345305833X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU352733
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL MICHAEL P
Emprise
Legend - Century Hutchinson, 1988. 1st printing. paperback. 009953360X. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FJ0401/210
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 009953360X
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Emprise
New York, Berkley Books, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0425077632. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 20244
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0425077632
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL MICHAEL P
Emprise (Trigon Disunity Book 1)
Berkley Pub Group, 1985. 1st printing. paperback. 0425077632. near fine paperback copy.
Book number: DE0329/021
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0425077632
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Enigma
New York, Berkley Books, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0425087670. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 20246
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0425087670
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Enigma
Orbit Books, 1988. Paperback. Pp: 368. ISBN: 9780099536307. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1648245
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780099536307
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL MICHAEL P.
Exile
London, Headline. 1992. (ISBN: 0747239495) Mass Market Paperback. 289 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 78886
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Fantasy 0747239495
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL MICHAEL P
Exile
Ace, 1993. 1st printing. paperback. 0441222129. near fine paperback copy.
Book number: FN0230/032
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0441222129
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
EXILE.
New York: Ace Books, 1992. First printing. In Exile, the reader is taken on a journey to a far-distant planet, and sees it through the eyes of a man who has everything to learn of friendship, and love, and the world. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.
Book number: 14571
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL MICHAEL P
Exile
Ace Berkley, 1993. 1st printing. paperback. 0441222129. near fine mass market paperback copy.
Book number: FV0316/315
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0441222129
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.
Exile
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1993. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0441222129. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover,nick at upper spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 51022
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0441222129 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.,
ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY BOOK ONE: ODYSSEY.
Kube-McDowell, Michael. ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY. BOOK ONE: ODYSSEY. NY: Ace Books, c1987. Ace Edition/July 1987. 211p., b/w illustrations. fine bright looks unread mass market paperback
Book number: 63334
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

KUBE-MCDOWELL, MICHAEL P.,
ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY BOOK ONE: ODYSSEY.
Kube-McDowell, Michael. ISAAC ASIMOV'S ROBOT CITY. BOOK ONE: ODYSSEY. NY: Ace Books, c1987. Ace Edition/July 1987. 211p., b/w illustrations. fine bright looks unread mass market paperback
Book number: 63334
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search