| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 224 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Forgotten Peninsula: A Naturalist in Baja California Willian Sloane Associates, New York, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by author, light wear and foxing to jacket, spine a little sunned. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 040610. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040610 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Natural History & Resources
Keywords: Natural History & Resources; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine Scribner, 1975. Paperback. Used: Very Good. tiny corner of back cover missing, otherwise in excellent condition . Book number: 110512032 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cape Cod New York, Heritage Press. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Holden, R. J. Pictorial boards, xiv, 215 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Slipcase with light shelfwear. Illustrations by R. J. Holden. Fine. Book number: 052183 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Holden, R.J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine Scribner, 1975. Paperback. 0684143127 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7062383 USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 588]
Keywords: 0684143127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine Scribner. Paperback. 0684143127 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRYPBX211669 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0684143127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wildlife in Danger NY: Viking, 1969,. Hard bound, illustrated, 368pp inc. iconography & index, near Fine in Fine dust jacket in myolar. Authoritative info. on mammals, birds and other animals and plants of the world that are threatened wi th extinction. Book number: 2649 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Ecology/Environmental Concerns
Keywords: Ecology Environment Endangered Species Conservation Nature Natural Resources Ecology/Environmental Concerns Endangered Species | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Selected Letters of Thomas Gray New York, Farrar, Straus & Young. 1952, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover in VG condition. Prior owners name and address neatly inked on front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked, crisp copy showing light use and handling. 170pp. index, part of the Great Letters Series. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 15101 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Letters Thomas Gray | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grand Canyon. Bern : Frey, [1975], 1971. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 272 p. : col. ill., anaglyphic map ; 31 cm. Translation of Grand Canyon. (ISBN/EAN: 0883310740) Book number: 26992 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Topography/Topografie
Keywords: topografie / topography (Ariz.). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saturday Review Boxed Set, Vol. 1 Treasury, and Vol 2 Gallery Simon & Schuster. 1957. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. VERY GOOD boxed hardcover set in slipcase. Slipcase has light corner bump and edge rubbing, jacket spines of both volumes are rubbed with lettering faded and chipping at ends, Vol 1has a small spot on front, otherwise jackets are very good, clean, no tears and bright. Interior boards clean, appears UNREAD inside, no wear or marks. Volume 1 has 607 pgs, and Volume 2 has 481 pgs. Literature, essays, articles, biography, poetry, humor from Saturday Review Magazine. LC708410. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 708410 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Biography, Poetry, Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eighteenth-Century English Drama Usa: Bantam, 1967. Paperback. Bantam 1967; Good to very good in paperback; 429 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29453 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nation : Vol. CXXXIX, No. 3621, Nov. 28, 1934. New York, Oswald Garrison Villard, 1934. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Staple Bound Soft Cover Good Weekly newspaper with articles by Upton Sinclair, H.L. Mencken, Milo Perkins, Mitchell Dawson. Subjects include the New Deal and the Scottsboro Case. Fascinating advertising. Pages are browning at edges, beginning to be brittle. Back wrap has two small insect holes. Book number: 100293 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Newspaper History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Drama Since 1918 New York: Random House, 1939. 2nd printing. cloth. Very good. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BOOKS143251I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: Theatertheatre Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Drama Since 1918; An Informal History , . George Braziller, 1967 (hardback w/dj, ex.lib., lib. sticker on cover, revised & expanded edition, 5th printing, in good cond.) Book number: 20524 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Theatre
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMERICAN DRAMA SINCE 1918 AN INFORMED HISTORY New York, Random House 1939, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ¶ 325 pp. Index. Boards have light edgewear. Some toning and offsetting of end papers. Prior owner name and address stamp on flyleaf. Dust jacket has toning, more so of spine. Chiping, short tears, fraying and wrinkling along top edges of dust jacket, tears and chips at other corners. Book number: 46309 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Drama Since 1918 an Informal History. Brazillier, 1957. Revised Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. Blue boards/silvr lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Normal library/disca rd markings. The growth & developement of a genuinely American drama, as seen in the productions of our contemporary theatre. DJ in protective jacket. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 344 pages. VG/VG. Book number: 9390 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: Theater Theatre American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Drama Since 1918: An Informal History. New York. George Braziller, Inc. 1957. Revised edition with new foreword to this edition. 8vo. 344 pp. with index. Hardcover in full cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Slight spine slant and shelf wear to boards. ¶ Krutch explores the new realists, drama of social criticism, the poetic drama of Maxwell Anderson, the tragedies of Eugene O'Neill, and postwar drama. Book number: 11244 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Apocalypse of St. Clifford" [Review of Odets' Paradise Lost] in Nation (December 25, 1935). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 7489 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Are Novels Worth Reading?" in Nation (February 13, 1935). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 7472 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baja California and the Geography of Hope Sierra Club, 1967. Large Softcover. Ill.: Porter, Eliot - photographs. Very Good. Very good copy with minor tone & edge wear to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 1967 Large Softcover. 160 pp. 73 color plates. CONTENTS: Foreword; Introduction; Photographer's Notes; 1. To Have Known the Desert; 2. A Smoother Pebble, A Prettier Shell; 3. Strange Gods; 4. One Spring Again. Book number: 1533662 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
Keywords: Porter, Eliot - photographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baja California and the Geography of Hope San Francisco, Sierra Club. 1967. Soft Cover, Large 8vo. 160pp. Photos by Eliot Porter. Hole punched in cover upper corner. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 43962 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baja California and the Geography of Hope San Francisco, Sierra Club. 1969. Paperback. Ill.: Eliot Porter Photographs by. Sm 4to, 160, A Sierra Club/Ballantine Book. VG. Book number: 022888 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Baja California
Keywords: Baja California Eliot Porter Photographs by | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baja California and the Geography of Hope San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Corners bumped ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Book number: 24109 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baja California and the Geography of Hope Sierra Club, 1967. 10 Color Lithograp Plates from this classic book, loosebound, in a large promotional booklet promoting this work. Frameable quality. Near Fine to Fine condition. Book number: 039578 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Ephemera Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baja California and the Geography of Hope San Francisco, Sierra Club. 1969. Paperback, 24x16cm, first edition in paperback (Ballantine); with numerous colour photographs by Eliot Porter; 160pp; Very Good. Book number: 002289 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Reizen En Expedities / Travel & Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Nature Writing of Joseph Wood Krutch. New York. Morrow. 1969. First Edition. 8vo. 384 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Tape residue to boards & free endpapers. Slight spine slant. Text block tight and clean. ¶ 34 essays selected by the author as representing his best. Line drawings by Lydia Rosier. Book number: 12937 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page