| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature New York, The Literary Guild of America. 1927. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 060860 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, America, American, Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology of American Poetry-Lyric America 1630-1941 N. Y, Tudor Publishing. 1941, Seventh Impression. Hard Cover/No Jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine/no d/j jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.675 with index of first lines. front and back piece heavy foxing to papers, slight edgewear, dog ears to a few pages top, slightly bumped corners with top right about 5 indent marks. Very Good. Book number: 004777 CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2785]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two New Yorkers Bruce Humphries Publishers, New York, 1938. First Edition, Cloth, Illustrated by: Kruse, Alexander. Near Fine/Good. Jacket chipped at edges with heavy loss at corners - bottom right corner missing a 1" by 1/2" piece, stain to bottom of rear jacket panel. Light wear and discoloration to bottom edge of book, else unmarked. Fourteen lyrics by Kreymborg with 15 etchings by Kruse. Inscribed by Kruse and with a Findlay Galleries exhibition pamphlet of Kruse's work (1941 retrospective, NY) and an invitation in original envelope to the exhibition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Kruse, Alexander. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 030595 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. . Book number: 10373 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Caravan: A Yearbook of American Literature The Literary Guild of America, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, illustrated endpapers, gilt spine & cover lettering, some light rubbing, tone & shelf wear to boards & spine, rough-cut page ridges toned, front hinge slightly weakened with netting visible, pages clean. 1927 Hard Cover. 843 pp. Contents include poems by various authors including: An Alpine Idyll by Ernest Hemingway, Biography by Malcolm Cowley, From: A Folded Skyscraper by William Carlos Williams, Fragment of a Biography by Archibald MacLeish, an early Modernist work by Yvor Winters called Fire Sequence, which is difficult to find elsewhere, as soon after Winters changed his style radically, works by Gertrude Stein, Hart Crane, Allen Tate, etc. Book number: 1528559 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Caravan, a Yearbook of American Literature New York. The Macaulay Company 1927. 1st Edition. Description: p. 843. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Poetry / Short Stories / Short novels / Narratives in Verse / Plays. Coloured. Decorated end-papers. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 74215 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Caravan. A Yearbook of American Literature. New York: The Macauley Company, [1927]. First edition. 8vo. xvi, [2], 843 pp. Green cloth, pictorial endpapers. Fine copy in very good orange dust jacket printed in black, light edgewear and soiling. In brick-red cloth slipcase with chemise, black leather spine labels. ¶ The first issue of this important and massive anthology, with contributions by Hemingway, Allan Tate, Louise Bogan, Robert Penn Warren, Eugene O'neill, Hart Crane, et al Book number: 226693 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Caravan a Yearbook of American Literature New York: Macaulay, 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good or better in green boards. Owner book plate, first leaf is creased hinge is showing areas, but still tight.. Book number: 32735 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Soldiers' Collection of Poems and Ballads Kenmore Publishing, New York, 1941. Hardcover. Very good in Very good little edge-chipped dust jacket. First Edition. Contains work by: Countee Cullen, Joaquin Miller, George Santayana, Sir Walter Scott, Longfellow, Browning, Kipling, Landor, and many many soldiers and sailors from the Revolutionary War to WWI.. Very Good . Book number: DISPLAYSOLDIERS USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leaves Still Talk New York: Barnes and Company, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.; Beautifully inscribed by Author; Signed by Author. Book number: 019311 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Caravan IV [ contributors include William Faulkner, William Carlos Williams, Caresse Crosby and many others ] Published by The Macaulay Co. Inc. New York, 1931. 579 pages with 8 introductory pages, First Edition, nick to tail of spine, slight shelf wear, book in very good condition, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 21922 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Kreymborg, Alfred, Mumford, Lewis & Rosenfeld, Paul [ eidtors ], American Caravan IV [ contributors include William Faulkner, William Carlos Williams, Caresse Crosby and many others ], anthology poetry prose literature USA US A Year Book of American Liter | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology of American Poetry Lyric America 1630 - 1930 Tudor Publishing Company, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. 'Hadcover, Very Good, Good dj, clean, tight, prev owners stamp on front edndapers, 6 1/2' x 9 1/2'', Black cloth covers, gilt titles, dj price clipped, with edge chipping and some lose along top edge, and top of spine, 653 pages.'' ID: mon0000014821 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000014821 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
"An Anthology of American Poetry, New and Revised Ed.(1630-1930) , . "Tudor Publishing Co. 1935, (hardback without dust jacket, ex-library with usual markings, fari cond.) Book number: 79144 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BODY And STONE. A Song Cycle. The Poetry Quartos. New York: Random House, 1929. 10" x 6-1/4". Unpaginated, however, 8 pages. Blue paper wrappers, sewn, with black title lettering and graphic printed to front wrapper., Light sunning to spine. A VG+ copy. Book number: 35405 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edna : The Girl of the Street NY, NY, Guido Bruno. 1915, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - correct first edition without " Second edition " printed on the cover & very scarce thus - a new take on the classic " Maggie ". Fine. Book number: 10151 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Sexology Tenderloin Broadway, Ny Prostitution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erna Vitek Albert & Charles Boni, 1914. First edition. Very Good to Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Scarce. Book number: 025432 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Funnybone Alley Macauley Co. NY (1927). Blue Gilt. 1. (Boris Artzybasheff). By Author. 7 tipped in color plates with minor creases. signed by the author. (ISBN: 1st Edition). Good+/4to. Book number: 020592 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14696]
Keywords: Children & Illustrated, Autographs 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funnybone Alley. NY:: Macaulay Company, 1927. Hardcover. Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff. Seven tipped-in color plates (all in excellent condition). Limited edition: this copy is number 474 of 500 copies. Two long tears at the crown of the spine, a few small scrapes elsewhere, else very good in a burgandy leather binding with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. ; 268 pages. Very Good . Book number: 56173 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
FunnyBone Alley New York, The Macauley Co. 1927, 1st Edition. Cl. No Dj. , Large collection of short pieces about a make believe neighborhood of Ballyboo situated on the island of Manhattan. Highlighted by 7 absolutely superb full color high deco tipped in illus. by Artzybasheff along with many nice small b&w in-text drawings. 1 tiny crease to coner of 1 color plate & light soil. to covers. Former owner bookplate on front pastedow & a few tiny scrapes to back pastedown. Vg+. Book number: 004765 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated Books Artzybasheff Art Deco New York City Fiction Satire Art Deco | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of American Poetry: Our Singing Strength Tudor Publishing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Black cloth w/bright graphics, inked name on fep. Index. American poetry and poets from the Colonial primitive to maturity; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 643 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 26016 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Poetry - Poetic Prose Literature Poetry Literary Criticism American Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lost Sail: A Cape Cod Diary New York: Coward-McCann, 1928. Cloth-backed boards. 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 1370 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love and Life and Other Studies. New York: The Grafton Press, [1908]. First edition, no. 500 of 500 copies. 8vo. 65 pp. Cream cloth and tan boards. Fine. ¶ First book Book number: 215704 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Lyric America, An Anhology of American Poetry (1630-1930) , . "Coward-McCann Inc.,1930 (hardback without dust jacket, ex-library with usual markings, good cond.) Book number: 79145 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Lyric America, An Anthology of American Poetry 1630-1930 , . "Coward-McCann Inc. 1930 (hardback without dust jacket, ex-library with usual markings, good cond.) Book number: 79146 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page