ascending
descending
found: 256 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JUDD, CYRIL (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JUDITH MERRIL, AND C. M. KORNBLUTH)
Outpost Mars (Also released as: Sin in Space.)
Dell 760. 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good. Joint pseudonym of Judith Merril, and C. M. Kornbluth. Also released as: Sin in Space. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 296221
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALGIS BUDRYS; ISAAC ASIMOV; ROBERT SILVERBERG; THEODORE STURGEON; C. M. KORNBLUTH; POUL ANDERSON; AND OTHERS
Venture Science Fiction, Volume 2, Number 2, March 1958
Venture Publishing, 1958. Science Fiction Digest. Near Fine condition. Cover art by Emsh.
Book number: 036581
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KORNBLUTH, C.M.
The Mindworm and Six Other Science Fiction Stories
Michael Joseph, London, 1955. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Very Good +. Ex-library with usual marks to book but no markings to jacket. Lightly used, very slight edgwear to jacket now in mylar (not library mylar).; ex-library Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 031025
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POHL, FREDERIK (WITH C. M. KORNBLUTH.)
Space Merchants
Ballantine 381K. 1960, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 200747
USD 13.28 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1055]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POHL, FREDERIK & KORNBLUTH, C. M.
Wolfbane
Penguin, London, 1967. reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a good clean copy showing some signs of handling. previous bookseller's sticker on the rear panel. Postage will be reduced for this book. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 160 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0238788
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: science fiction novel Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON, JOHN, AND FRANKLIN GREGORY, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP, A. E. VAN VOGT, FRITZ LEIBER, C. M. KORNBLUTH, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, AUGUST DERLETH, MARTIN PEARSON, LESTER DEL REY, KRIS NEVILLE, K. W. BENNETT, GENE A. DAVIDSON
10 Story Fantasy: Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1951, Tyrant & Slave-girl on Planet Venus
Avon Periodicals, Inc. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD- staplebound paperback, covers separated from binding, binding tight, cover edges chipped and pieces missing along edge, bright and clean cover art of Tyrant and Slave-Girl, first end page has inch piece missing on bottom corner, small side edge tear on first couple pages, otherwise, interior clean, no markings or tears. Book in protective plastic. Features: 3 Novelettes- "Tyrant and Slave-Girl on Planet Venus" by John Beynon; "The Poisonous Soul (Weird-Fantasy)" by Franklin Gregory; "Getaway on Krishna" by l. Sprague de Camp; 10 Short stories- "Haunted Atoms" by A. E. Van Vogt; "Cry Witch" by Fritz Leiber; "Friend to Man" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Sentinel of Eternity" by Arthus C. Clarke; "The Other Side of the Wall" by August Derleth; "Private World" by Martin Pearson; "Uneasy Lies the Head" by Lester Del Rey; "Seeds of Futurity" by Kris Neville; "Who Builds Maos Traps" by K. W. Bennett; "The Woodworker" by Gene A. Davidson. Science fiction, collectible. FS900203. Good-.
Book number: 900203
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Science Books
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

C.M. KORNBLUTH
A Mile Beyond The Moon
Doubleday, 1958, First Edition. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, small octavo, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, 239 pages, Near Fine in Near VG dj. DJ in mylar, clipped. DJ has a bit of uneven fading + spine ends rubbed & a small break at rear panel fore-edge. Blurbed as "A Collection of Imaginative Tales." , Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 515
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Science Ficition Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

CARR, TERRY - EDITOR; CARR, TERRY; EFFINGER, GEO. ALEC; KORNBLUTH, C.M.; LAFFERTY, R.A.; LEIBER, FRITZ; MOORE, RAYLYN; RUSSELL, ERIC FRANK; SILVERBERG, ROBERT; WOLFE, GENE - AUTHORS
Worlds Near and Far: Nine Stories of Science Fiction and Fantasy
Thomas Nelson Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. Ill.: Alois, Frank - jacket art. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear to boards, rough-cut pages lightly toned, in a lightly edge worn pictorial dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1974 Hard Cover. 176 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Four Ghosts In Hamlet - Fritz Leiber; The Dybbuk of Mazel Tov IV - Robert Silverberg; One at a Time - R.A. Lafferty; Displaced Person - Eric Frank Russell; If Something Begins - Raylyn Moore; They Live on Levels - Terry Carr; The Horse With One Leg - Geo. Alec Effinger; Kazam Collects - C.M. Kornbluth; Feather Tigers - Gene Wolfe.
Book number: 1529803
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Alois, Frank - jacket art Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

COLON-RAMOS, D. A.-, IRUSTA, P. M., GAN, E. C., OLSON, M. R., SONG, J., MORIMOTO, R. I., ELLIOTT, R. M., LOMBARD, M., HOLLINGSWORTH, R.,. GHARDWICK, J. M., SMITH, G. K., KORNBLUTH, S., INHIBITION OF TRANSLATION AND INDUCTION OF APOPTOSIS BY BUNYAVIRAL NON
Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: S10681
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Reprints
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVENPORT, B; HEINLEIN , ROBERT; KORNBLUTH, C M; BLOCH, ROBERT; BESTER, ALBERT
Science Fiction Novel: Imagination and Social Criticism
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Advent Pub Inc. 1974. (ISBN: 0911682023). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128pp, essays by four of science fiction's greats.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002330
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
Keywords: Science Fiction History Criticism Literary 0911682023
In shopping cart

More information

POHL F & KORNBLUTH C M
The Space Merchants
Ballantine N Y 1974 220pp. fine
Book number: 28623
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: fiction paperback science-fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (FREDERIK POHL AND C.M. KORNBLUTH, ANTHONY BOUCHER)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 43 No. 5, #258 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1972 (the Meeting, Man's Reach)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1972, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine a little cocked/no creases/one minor wrinkle, covers have VERY minor corner creasing/small sticker-pull on back, address stamp inside front/rear covers/stories have a date written at the end. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO mailing label. Very Good. Very Good.
Book number: 004905
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ANTHONY BOUCHER AND J. FRANCIS MCCOMAS (EDITORS) (C. M. KORNBLUTH, AUGUST DERLETH)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 1 No. 4, #4 (F&Sf) Fall 1950 (the Silly Season, a Room in a House)
NY: Fantasy House. 1950, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 128 pages with very attractive cover art by George Salter. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, TINY bit of cover rubbing else the magazine is entirely as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004637
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ANTHONY BOUCHER (EDITOR) (JULES VERNE, C.M. KORNBLUTH, ISAAC ASIMOV)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 15 No. 1, #86 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1958 (Gil Bralter, Theory of Rocketry [and Kornbluth Bibliography], the Up-to-Date Sorcerer)
NY: Mercury Press. 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Barry Waldman. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The Jules Verne story had been recently translated so this is its "first appearance in English", the Kornbluth story is accompanied by "A Memorial Bibliography"; Mr. Kornbluth had died shortly before this issue was published. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/faint creasing, small price stamp on front cover else the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine.
Book number: 004726
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ANTHONY BOUCHER (EDITOR) (ARTHUR C. CLARKE, C.M. KORNBLUTH, MANLY WADE WELLMAN)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 10 No. 1, #56 (F&Sf) January (Jan) 1956 (What Goes Up, the Cosmic Charge Account, on the Hills and Everywhere)
NY: Fantasy House. 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 128 pages with attractive cover art by Solovioff. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The Arthur C. Clarke story is part of his White Hart series. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases, very minor creasing at lower corner/edge of front cover/one very small doodle on rear, faint stain at upper corner of page block (but no staining on face of pages or on covers). Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Very Good+. Very Good+.
Book number: 004696
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

POHL, FREDERICK AND KORNBLUTH, C.M.
Gladiator-At-Law
Pan Books, 1966. F First Printing. First Pan Printing. Pan #X571. Owner signature. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 020535
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

POHL, FREDERICK AND KORNBLUTH, C.M.
The Quaker Cannon
Analog, 1961. F First Edition. Very Good condition. Appearing in "Analog Science Fact and Fiction" August 1961.
Book number: 002067
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POHL FREDERICK & C M KORNBLUTH
Search the Sky
London, Digit / Brown & Watson. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) first British paperback edition of the science fiction classic, light wear to wrapper with remains of paper price label to bottom coerner, top edge of first few pages has been nibbled back a few millimetres, 158pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006850
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Science Fiction Vintage Classic Modern First Edition Novel British Edition
In shopping cart

More information

POHL FREDERICK & C M KORNBLUTH
The Space Merchants
London, Heinemann. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first British edition of the science fiction classic, navy blue boards, endpapers and paste downs have some tape rust as do the vertical edges of the dust wrapper fold in flaps, unclipped DW has short tear at tail of upper joint, light crease along top edge where it was folded over to fit in a plastic sleeve, light chipping to corners, still 99% intact and quite tidy, book closed edges age browned, some mild foxing , 186pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003612
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Science Fiction Vintage Classic Modern First Edition Novel British First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIK POHL, C. M. KORNBLUTH, MACK REYNOLDS CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 12
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45936
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIK POHL & C. M. KORNBLUTH
De landing van het ruimteschip
Prisma SF, 1969, 190 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 252425&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIK POHL & C. M. KORNBLUTH
De Magnaten van de ruimte
Born SF, 1969, 192 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 252427&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

POHL, FREDERIK & KORNBLUTH, C. M.
Search the Sky
New York, Bantam Books. 1963, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. F 738. Slight lean. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 56948
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
In shopping cart

More information

GODWIN, TOM, JOHN WYNDHAM, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, RAY BRADBURY, JUDITH MERRIL, RICHARD WILSON, ROBERT F. YOUNG, HENRY KUTTNER, THEODORE L. THOMAS, ISAAC ASIMOV, C.M. KORNBLUTH, FREDERIC BROWN, PHILIP K. DICK, ARTHUR C. CLARKE
Science Fiction verhalen
Prima, Utrecht/Antwerpen, 1961. 1ste. Prisma pocket 633, 218 pp., vertaling C. Buddingh', over hoofdstuk science fiction, bronvermelding.
Book number: 18420
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV, AVRAM DAVIDSON, C. M. KORNBLUTH [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 3 No. 3
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York February 1962. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46688
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search