| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Jury Of Her Peers London, Pan Books. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330346253) Paperback. 502 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Wild Man Of New York Stands Accused Of Stabbing A Little Girl. Witnesses To His Horrendous Crime And Conclusive Forensic Evidence, Ony His Lawyer Sybella Believes That His Guilt May Not Be Beyond Reasonable Doubt. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 067583 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Thrillers
Keywords: 0330346253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interference Powder Marshall Cavendish, New York, NY, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 142 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 400310 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jury of Her Peers Macmillan, 1996. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780333656525. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.Signed by author.EK. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: iy24 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 9780333656525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jury of Her Peers. NY: Crown, (1996). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 704050 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jury Of Her Peers Pan Books 1997 Paperback, 512pp. (ISBN: 9780330346252). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 852996 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780330346252 9780330346252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jury of Her Peers PAN. 1997. (ISBN: 0330346253) Paperback. If Innocence is for sale- what price justice. Very Good. Book number: 008342 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: New York (N.Y. )_fiction Women Lawyers_fiction 0330346253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jury of Her Peers Onyx. 1997. (ISBN: 9780451188717) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0065971 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780451188717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Jury of Her Peers Crown. Hardcover. 0517700611 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING820CC001106 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0517700611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabathday River Pan. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 033035373x) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Very Good. Book number: 005353 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Murder, Drama, Society, Country, Law 033035373x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbatahday River. NY, Farrar Straus Giroux, (1999). 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. The first baby was found early on a weekend morning in Sept 1985 as the whole broad Upper Valley braced for its annual. riptide of strangers and as the first maples prepared to burst into flames. A young single mother confesses to the crime, but then a second baby's body comes to light. A sophisticated look at how women are judged. DJ edge wear. Book number: BOOKS047496I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0515130117. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front side edge,nick at lower spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 12912 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0515130117 Fiction Crime Criminals New England Mystery Detective Police Procedurals Korelitz, Jean Hanff Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River NY: Jove Books, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0515130117. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Spine is bent. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 514 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42623 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0515130117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River. Macmillan Pb Very Good. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 106635 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Vg Dj Lightly Creased at Edges. Pages: 499. Book number: MASTER037570I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374253234. Very lghtly used, very mild signs of handling. DJ in new, clear mylar cover. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 499 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 16434 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0374253234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River. Farrah, Straus And Giroux, 1999. Hardcover; Second Printing. Almost no usage showing. Black covers/gold lettering. Text is clean/tight. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Large 8vo; 499 pages. F/F. Book number: 18818 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Fiction Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River Great Britain, Pan Books. 2000. (ISBN: 033035373 X) Mass Market Paperback. 692 pp. remainder mark. Very Good. Book number: 67865 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 033035373x | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Sabbathday River Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. '() A big, suspenseful, emotionally charged new novel by the author of A Jury of Her Peers. One warm September morning in 1985, not far from the town of Goddard, New Hampshire, Naomi Roth finds the drowned body of a newborn baby girl floating in the Sabbathday River. The community rapidly fingers Heather Pratt, a young single mother notorious for her affair with a married man, as the prime suspect, and after intensive interrogation by the police, Heather confesses to the crime. When Naomi, following Heather's directions, uncovers the body of a second infant-who was born on the same day as the other baby-on Heather's property, she assumes charges against the girl will be dropped. Instead, to Naomi's amazement, Heather is charged with the murder of both infants. Naomi, herself something of an outcast in conservative Goddard, is moved and angered by Heather's plight, and goes to work with Judith Friedman, a lawyer, to defend her. But when the truth at the heart of this astonishing cas'''' ID: mon0000079869 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000079869 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River. New York, FS&G, 1999. Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover. . A fine copy in printed red wrappers. Proof copy in wrappers. Thriller set in the fictional town of Goddard, New Hampshire. A murdered newborn is discovered and.. By the author of THE PROPERTIES OF BREATH and A JURY OF HER PEERS, Reminiscent of Rosellen Brown's BEFORE AND AFTER. Book number: 2185 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Mystery/Thriller Proofs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sabbathday River Macmillan, London, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0333780485. ISBN/EAN: 9780333780480. Inventory No: 003537. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003537 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SABBATHDAY RIVER. New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1999.) First printing. A suspenseful murder mystery set in rural New Hampshire, which begins with a baby's body being found in the Sabbathday River, but also a complex novel which looks at the ways in which women are judged, and not only in small towns. Dustjacket praise from Rosellen Brown and Scott Turow. Recommended. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-253234 Book number: 28508 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: new hampshire, murder trials, 0374253234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sabbathday River. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1999). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 704049 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sabbathday River Jove, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0515130117 Amazon.com The Sabbathday River explores a rushing stream of themes, beginning with the breaking of several of the Ten Commandments and touching on loss, faith, gender politics, and motherhood as it illuminates the darkness of an unthinkable crime. Naomi Roth--divorced, liberal, feminist, and Jewish--is very much an outsider in Goddard, New Hampshire, though she's lived there for nine years and manages a crafts cooperative that employs many local women. When Naomi finds the body of a murdered newborn floating in the river, the town's normal atmosphere of suspicion intensifies as gossip begins to swirl around its Jezebel, Heather Pratt, who has previously borne a child by a married man. The district attorney extracts a tainted confession from Heather that she gave birth to a new baby by her now-estranged lover and left it for dead. Meanwhile, Naomi finds a second dead newborn in a pond, leading to a charge of not one murder but two--though Heather insists that she had only one baby and that it was stillborn. A furious Naomi convinces Judith Newman, a fellow New Yorker and lawyer new to Goddard, to take on Heather's defense. Though the prosecution's case is exceedingly farfetched and the D.A. clumsily duplicitous, local sentiment runs deeply against Heather, whose apathy and refusal to face reality annoy even her few supporters. What's more, the case becomes a political football when news organizations and a radical feminist group converge on the town, eager to turn Heather into a symbol of oppression. Judith mounts an impressively cohesive defense, yet in the end help comes from an unexpected source. After the protracted courtroom drama, the essential puzzle still remains: Whose is the second baby? Oddly, Jean Hanff Korelitz telegraphs the surprise ending disappointingly early, deflating the denouement somewhat. Yet the characters at the book's core--intelligent, analytical, argumentative--and their personal dramas are intriguing enough to overshadow the small faults of plot, making The Sabbathday River a rewarding, if longish, literary mystery. --Barrie Trinkle --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Publishers Weekly When Naomi Roth pulls the body of a stabbed infant girl from the Sabbathday River, she precipitates an investigation that devastates the small New Hampshire town she hoped to save. Smart and engrossing, this thriller addresses the complex morality behind its characters' behavior with gravity and deep humanity. Idealistic Vista volunteer and New York Jewish liberal in search of a cause, Naomi turns local crafts into a booming catalogue business by the mid-'80s but never quite fits into the tightly knit New England community whose secrets unravel as townsfolk point fingers?mostly at Heather Pratt, the proud and lonely girl who delicately embroiders traditional samplers and unapologetically bears the illegitimate child of a married man. Naomi sees little of the sisterhood she preaches among Heather's co-workers and neighbors, excepting only recent arrival Judith Friedman, a fellow Jewish New Yorker who befriends Naomi and defends the modern-day Hester in court. It turns out, however, that even Judith has her secrets. Korelitz (A Jury of Her Peers) traces the evolution of '60s idealism to '80s self-absorption, feminist vision to emotional chaos, religious devotion to moral decay. After the trial's dramatic climax, the reader is left with disturbing insights into the roots and ramifications of infanticide. Korelitz securely navigates the scientific shoals surrounding the crime. Her rich, often lyrical language occasionally becomes fussy but in general serves her well in conveying local color and atmosphere and in describing the moments of passion and betrayal in this compelling study of modern women with old-fashioned desires. 100,000 first printing; BOMC and QPB main selections; rights sold in Germany and Italy. (Apr.) FYI: Korelitz is married to poet Karl Muldoon. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.. Fine . Book number: BX-000291.U USD 2.59 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 206]
Keywords: 0515130117 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sabbathday River New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. 0374253234. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374253234. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stain to crown page ends. Discrete razor mark to jacket at front panel. ; 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 504 pages. Book number: 41470 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0374253234 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Schattenjury, Thriller Paul List Verlag GmbH, 1996 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3471793275. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU353951 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |