ascending
descending
found: 549 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CARTHY, J.D., F.J. EBLING UND KONRAD HALL DENIS HARRISON MATTHEWS ET AL LORENZ:
The Natural History of Aggression Proceedings of a Symposium held at the British Mesuem (Natural History)
London, New York: Academic Press 1966. , second printing, 159 S., 8° EA Hardcover, without , parts of the dust jacket sticked in, good conditions
Book number: 224570
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FÄRBER, OTTO & LORENZ, KONRAD & BEKIUS, ELISABETH
Nachtvogels. Fotojacht op uilen
1976. Hardcover. Pp: 145. Belevenissen en ontdekkingen van de auteur tijdens zijn tochten om diverse soorten uilen te fotograferen. ISBN: 9789023633495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U522141
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789023633495
In shopping cart

More information

FÄRBER, OTTO & LORENZ, KONRAD & BEKIUS, ELISABETH
Nachtvogels. Fotojacht op uilen
1976. Hardcover. Pp: 145. Belevenissen en ontdekkingen van de auteur tijdens zijn tochten om diverse soorten uilen te fotograferen. ISBN: 9789023633495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U521195
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789023633495
In shopping cart

More information

KOENIG, LILLI (INTRODUCTION BY KONRAD LORENZ)
Nature Stories from the Vienna Woods
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. 1st printing. hardcover. (edgeworn with small chips & tears). Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 144132
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: Natural History Animals
In shopping cart

More information

KOENIG, LILLI, FOREWORD BY KONRAD LORENZ,
Nature Stories from the Vienna Woods.
NY, Crowell, (1958). 1st ptg thus. VG in G DJ. Life stories of animals, full of adventure yet scientifically accurate. DJ price clipped & edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS032492I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

KOENIG, LILLI, INTRODUCTION BY KONRAD LORENZ,
Nature Stories from the Vienna Woods.
NY, Crowell, (1958). 1st ptg. VG in G DJ. Life stories of animals around Koenig's home in the deep woods near Vienna. DJ price clipped & chipped.
Book number: BOOKS037797I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

KONRAD LORENZ
L'AGRESSION une histoire naturelle du mal
Flammarion. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 314 pages.
¶ Nouvelle bibliothèque scientifique dirigée par Fernand Braudel. Ce livre traite de l'agressivité, c'est à dire de l'instinct de combat de l'animal et de l'homme dirigé contre son propre congénère...
Book number: RO30005893
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KONRAD LORENZ
L'AGRESSION une histoire naturelle du mal
FLAMMARION. 1969. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 314 pages. Ouvrage débroché.
¶ Nouvelle Bibliothèque scientifique dirigée par Fernand BRAUDEL. Traduit de l'allemand par Vilma FRITSCH.
Book number: R240003469
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD. 
L'Année de l'Oie cendrée. Photogaphies de Sybille et Klaus Kalas.
Paris, Stock, 1991. 240 X 270 mm. toile d'édit. sous jaquette. 197 pp. Illustré de nombreuses photographies en couleurs de Sybille et Klaus Kalas. Avec 1 carte, uitsekend exemplaar
Book number: 8094507
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD (TRANS: LATZKE)
Civilised Man's Eight Deadly Sins. Translated by Majorie Latzke.
Methuen, 1974 pp.x,80, small format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a VG+ copy [0416814700] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 97027
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

KONRAD LORENZ
Er redete mit dem Vieh, den Vögeln und den Fischen
dtv,München ,1968 TB, 146 Seiten, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 51623
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Alf
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
Here I Am - Where Are You? The Behaviour of the Greylag Goose
HarperCollinsPublishers, 1992 238p, 16 plates and numerous b/w photographs in the text, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0002198827]
Book number: 90642
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY: BIRDS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LORENZ KONRAD.
LES HUIT PECHES CAPITAUX DE NOTRE CIVILISATION.
FLAMMARION ., 1973. 166 pages. Traduit de l'allemand par ELIZABETH DE MIRIBEL. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: R150143134
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

KONRAD Z. LORENZ
King Solomon's Ring - New light on animal Ways
N.Y. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1961, Apollo Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: The Author. pp.202 with index. Forward by Julian Huxley Animals and their habits. clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. former owner name backside of frontpiece. Near Fine.
Book number: 007070
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: The Author
In shopping cart

More information

KONRAD Z LORENZ
King Solomon's Ring
Reprint 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Konrad Z Lorenz. Book, a good copy with previous owners inscription on end papers and book shop sticker, on front board, sunning to spine, with rubbing to top of spine, slight foxing to end papers, faded text on spine.
Book number: 10122
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 1952 Lorenz King Solomons Ring Konrad Z Lorenz
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LORENZ, KONRAD AND PAUL LEYHAUSEN.
Motivation of Human and Animal Behavior.
New York:, Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1973. Paperback. Unmarked text. Translated by B.A. Tonkin. Foreword by Eckhard H. Hess. Behavioral Science Series. Notes. References. Index.423pp.
Book number: 9247
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KONRAD LORENZ
ON AGGRESSION "An epoch-making book... also a profoundly civilizing one".
A HARVEST BOOK. 1999. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 306 pages. Texte en anglais.
¶ Translated by Marjorie Ker Wilson.
Book number: R240004901
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
On Aggression
Methuen 1966 pp.xiii,273 5 figures in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 1231
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
On Aggression
Methuen, 1967. Paperback. Methuen 1967; Translated by Marjorie Latzke, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 33603
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: European
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
On Aggression
Methuen 1966 pp.xiii,273 5 figures in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 46086
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
On Aggression
Methuen 1966 pp.xiii,273 5 figures in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 46086
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
On Aggression
Methuen 1966 pp.xiii,273 5 figures in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 1231
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
On Aggression
Methuen 1966 pp.xiii,273 5 figures in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 46085
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LORENZ KONRAD
On Aggression
Methuen 1966 pp.xiii,273 5 figures in the text dustwrapper
Book number: 46085
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KONRAD LORENZ
Das Sogenannte Böse
Wien, Borotha-Schoeler. 1963. hardcover. German, Jacket bleached and torn, cover slightly stainy. Good/Poor.
Book number: 026348
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search