| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Obasan. Breda : De Geus Berchem : EPO, 1997. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 271 pp. Vert. van:Obasan. - Toronto : Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1981 (Mooi exemplaar). Na de aanval van Japan op Pearl Harbour in 1941 verandert het leven van de japanners in Canada drastisch. Van landgenoten worden ze vijanden die veracht en vervolgd worden. Naomi Nakane, een Japanse onderwijzeres van de 'tweede generatie', werd als meisje van vijf van haar moeder gescheiden en grootgebracht door haar onverzettelijke tante Obasan. Het opgroeiende meisje is een stille getuige van de vele vijandelijkheden die de Canadese japanners tijdens en na de Tweede Wereldoorlog ten deel vallen. jaren later blikt Naomi terug op haar kinderjaren en reconstrueert gebeurtenissen waarvan zij de reikwijdte toen niet kon bevatten. (ISBN/EAN: 9052264511) Book number: 28312 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Choice of Dreams. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1974.. First Edition, paperback original. 8vo, ill. card covers. Nearly Fine copy with light wear to extremities. Her second book of poetry. SIGNED by Ms Kogawa. Book number: 5042 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Choice of Dreams Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771045263). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [9] 95. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: A00550 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0771045263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Istuka Toronto, ON, Canada, Viking Canada. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670844721). Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.288 Continuing from Obasan Noami has grown to adulthood and embarks on an emotional and political journey. clean tight unread copy slight edgewear. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004185 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: Canada Literature 0670844721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Istuka Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670844721). Hb, 8vo. pp. 288. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 079343 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Novel 0670844721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka Toronto, Viking Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670844721). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1992. Hardcover. FINE IN FINE UNPRICECLIPPED DUSTJACKET, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION, Novel by the author of 'Obasan'. Continues the story of Naomi's life that began in Obasan. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019248 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: 0670844721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka New York, Anchor Books; Doubleday. 1994, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0385468857) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good. Book number: 052515 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0385468857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka Viking, 1992. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear. Inscribed and signed by the author. 1st editiion.() This is a sequel to the author's first novel, Obasan. When Father Cedric asks Naomi Nakane, ID: mon0000050657 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000050657 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka. New York, Viking, 1992. First Printing (ISBN: 0670844721) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/Good +. Non-price clipped dj has mild scuffing, creasing to corners. Boards have light shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 118840 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: FICTION WORLD WAR II JAPANESE CANADIANS Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka Penguin Books Of Canada Limited. (ISBN: 9780140169881) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0006050 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780140169881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Itsuka Penguin Canada, 1993. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000018505 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000018505 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka Viking Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670844721). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Unread and fine in like DJ. 299 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 624 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670844721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka Viking, Toronto, 1992. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. hint of wear to base of spine nf/f . Book number: 38660 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Japanese, Canadian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Itsuka. New York: Viking Press 1992. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 288 pages. Description: This is a sequel to the author's first novel, Obasan. When Father Cedric asks Naomi Nakane, "What is for you the breath of life?", Naomi is unable to answer. But Father Cedric knows that someday -- itsuka -- she will understand herself. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; a Very Good book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-670-84472-1 -- The BookwormBook number: 045197 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0670844721 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naomi's Road Toronto, Stoddart. 1995, First Edition. Original Wraps. Ill.: Matt Gould. first edition - SIGNED - 1st children's book - very fine in wraps - no cloth ed. Signed by Author. Book number: 8299 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: Japanese / Canadian Literature - Signed Poetry Matt Gould | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naomi's Road Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195405471). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 82 pp. illus. Drawings by matt gould. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Kogawa's first children's book. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 001471 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Books, Signed 0195405471 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan De Geus, 1997, 271 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 21 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 237186&VT € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan Breda: De Geus, 1997. 1e druk, Hardcover, 8vo, 271pp. Linnen band met stofomslag. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9052264511] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 42712.LIB € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literatuur (vertaald in Nederlands)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan. NY, Anchor, (1994). 18th ptg. VG PB. Story of the evacuation, relocation, and dispersal of Canadian citizens of Japanese ancestry during WWII through the eyes of. a child. Owner notation back endpaper. Book number: BOOKS047451I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1981, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0919630421). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings,m spoine creae, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 250pp. This novel is told by a young girl as her family is uprooted during the internment in Canada of Japanese Canadians in World War II. (1.5 JM FO 7/2. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 56449 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Novels Japanese Canadian Evacuation and Internment 0919630421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. (ISBN: 0-919630-42-1) . 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, slightly cocked in lightly rubbed dust jacket. The author's first novel, which tells the story of Japanese Canadians interned during World War II. (War Fiction, Canada, World War 2). Book number: 218428 USD 41.83 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3323] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Canada, World War 2 0919630421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan Toronto, Canada, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1981. (ISBN: 0919630421). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Good. Book number: 081428 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0919630421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan Penguin Books, 1983, 1983. Paperback. Pp: 250. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1566498 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OBASAN. Kogawa, Joy. OBASAN. NY: Anchor Books, c1994. Second printing. 300pp. 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy Book number: 69798 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Obasan Uitgever: Uitgeverij De Geus Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789052264516 -- Budget BoekBook number: 13241 € 10.94 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1091]
Keywords: 9789052264516 | In shopping cart More information div> |