| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
ETERNITY IN AN HOUR. A study in childhood. Warradale, Pioneer Books, n.d. (?1979). Reprint. Wrappers, frontispiece portrait, illust., pp. (35)-77. Fine. ISBN 0 908065 10 8. ¶ "... a prose-poem of growing up here [Adelaide] in the days before World War One ..." Book number: 46979 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Australia literature Vernon Knowles poetry verse childhood reminiscences | In shopping cart More information div> |
ETERNITY IN AN HOUR. A study in childhood. Warradale, Pioneer Books, n.d. (?1979). Reprint. Pict. stiffened wrappers, frontispiece portrait, illust., pp. (35)-77. Fine. ISBN 0 908065 10 8. ¶ "... a prose-poem of growing up here [Adelaide] in the days before World War One ..." Book number: 13776 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Australia literature Vernon Knowles poetry verse childhood reminiscences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eternity in an Hour. A Study in Childhood. Pioneer Books, SA, 1979. Card covers 8vo 35-77pp. Extractf from Memorial Volume.B&W illus. Good. Soft cover. Good. Book number: 108919 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eternity in an Hour London, Collins. 1932. Hard, 8vo. Jacket has tanning and some rubbing, light chipping to edges. PP mildly foxed and c/e uncut. Text very good. Good Minus/Good Minus. -- BookcaseBook number: 46447 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Experience of Poetry London, George Newnes. Octavo, 126pp, bound in orange cloth, black lettering Book number: 26241 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Fiction, Modern Firsts, Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Experience of Poetry London, George Newnes. First Edition in This Form. Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/J is un-clipped, it has light shelf rubbing to edges and corners, some smlall nicks. book in orange cloth on board with black lettering. One of the John O'London's Library Series. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 005025 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/the Experience of Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ladder London, The Mandrake Press. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 4¾ Tall. Ill.: Eric Bailey. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in publisher's black cloth with snake skin pattern design to upper boards and with paper title label to spine,in a Very Good dust-jacket that has some light rubbing to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Contents of the book remain clean internally and the binding remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Certainly a more than decent copy for any collector to acquire with the d/j well protected in a removable cover sleeve,12mo 98pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 39286 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Eric Bailey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems. First Edition; Cr. 4to; pp. viii, 56; page edges uncut, original cloth, dustjacket damaged with large piece missing from top of front board, endpapers browned, closed tear to bottom of half title page, good copy. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd, 1925. Book number: 46936 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: english literature poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Silver Nutmegs London, Robert Holden & Co. Ltd. 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Poor. xi, 202 pp. Several very striking b/w illustrations, spine split, binding worn and marked, label removed clumsily from front paste down, crayon marks on front paste down, light foxing to f.e.ps and e.ps. Contents largely good and clean. 46c Book number: 36139 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Illustrated Literature
Keywords: Illustration, Short Stories, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two and Two Make Five. London: Newnes 1935. . 250p blue cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to extremities, corners rubbed and bumped, inscription to front end paper, very good condition. Book number: PAQ112934 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two and Two Make Five George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand London circa 1935 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering to spine, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 256 pp. Corners and spine tips turned-in, light soiling to covers, former neat name to front end paper, no dust wrapper. Book number: 20050 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |